Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 17 August 2017

Last Updated: August 17, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz August 17, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 17, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 17, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: August 17, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 17 August 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 16 August 2017


Questions

1.
Who is appointed as the Karur Vysya Bank MD and CEO recently ?

A.Rajesh kumar Right Imagewrong Image
B.Naresh SinghRight Imagewrong Image
C.Kumar DevRight Imagewrong Image
D.P R SeshadriRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
P R Seshadri is appointed as the Karur Vysya Bank MD and CEO recently.
2.
Which city the ‘Indira Canteen Scheme’ Launched recently ?

A.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
B.Bengaluru Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kolkata Right Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indira Canteen Scheme launched in Bengaluru recently.
3.
Which benefit did the City Union Bank planned to offer ?

A.Instant Credit Card Right Imagewrong Image
B.Debit CardsRight Imagewrong Image
C.Online Trading Account Right Imagewrong Image
D.Online Loan Sanction upto 5 lakhsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
City Union Bank planned to offer Instant Credit Card for customers.
4.
Which bank appoints P R Seshadri as MD and CEO recently ?

A.HDFC BankRight Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Federal Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Karur Vysya BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Karur Vysya Bank appoints P R Seshadri as MD and CEO recently.
5.
How many crores did the Union Cabinet approved through NABARD for Completing Irrigation Project ?

A.9000 croresRight Imagewrong Image
B.5000 crores Right Imagewrong Image
C.6500 crores Right Imagewrong Image
D.3500 croresRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved 9000 crores through NABARD for Completing Irrigation Project.
6.
Who made Aadhaar Linkage Mandatory for Farmers ?

A.Reserve Bank of India Right Imagewrong Image
B.Canara Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.South Indian Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Karnataka BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India made Aadhaar Linkage Mandatory for farmers.
7.
Which bank gives Leg-up to CSR Initiatives ?

A.State Bank of India Right Imagewrong Image
B.Reserve Bank of India Right Imagewrong Image
C.Canara Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Corporation BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
State Bank of India gives leg up to CSR Initiatives.
8.
Which country to Host G7 Interior Ministers' Summit on Security recently ?

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B.Italy Right Imagewrong Image
C.GermanyRight Imagewrong Image
D.AustraliaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Italy to host G7 Interior Ministers' Summit on Security recently.
9.
Which bank started to offer instant credit cards recently ?

A.Canara Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.Dena Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.City Union BankRight Imagewrong Image
D.Union Bank of IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
City Union Bank started to offer instant credit cards recently.
10.
Which bank bagged the Best performance award from NABARD Awards commitee ?

A.Bank of Baroda Right Imagewrong Image
B.Syndicate BankRight Imagewrong Image
C.Canara Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Corporation BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Corporation Bank bagged the Best Performance award from NABARD Awards committee.
11.
Which festival was celebrated across the world on August 17,2017?

A.Parsi New Year Right Imagewrong Image
B.Diwali Right Imagewrong Image
C.Christmas Right Imagewrong Image
D.RamzaanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Parsi New Year festival was celebrated across the world on August 17, 2017.
12.
Which bank won the Best Performer Award recently ?

A.Dena bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.Canara Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Karnataka Vikas Grameen Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Kotak Mahindra BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Karnataka Vikas Grameen Bank won the Best Performer Award recently.
13.
Who approves procedure and mechanism for Strategic Disinvestment recently ?

A.Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) Right Imagewrong Image
B.Income Tax Department Right Imagewrong Image
C.Department of Communication Right Imagewrong Image
D.Department of Food CorporationRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Cabinet Committee approves procedure and mechanism for Strategic Disinvestment recently.
14.
What is the name of the fund which was created by the Union Cabinet for Secondary School Education ?

A.Madhyamik and Uchchatar Shiksha Kosh (MUSK) Right Imagewrong Image
B.Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan (RMSA) Right Imagewrong Image
C.Inclusive Education for Disabled at Secondary Stage ( IEDSS ) Right Imagewrong Image
D.Incentive for Girls School EducationRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The name of the fund which was created by the Union Cabinet for Secondary School Education will be Madhyamik and Uchchatar Shiksha Kosh (MUSK)
15.
What is the name of the Canteen Scheme’ Launched in Bengaluru recently?

A.National Food Security Mission Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
C.Antyodaya Anna Yojna Right Imagewrong Image
D.Indira Canteen SchemeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indira Canteen Scheme is the name of the Canteen Scheme’ Launched in Bengaluru recently.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th August 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th August 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th August 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th August 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th August 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th August 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th August 2017

17th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th August 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF