Current Affairs Quiz 16th August 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 16, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 16, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 16, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which company CEO and Managing Director is Santosh Sharma ?

A.Ashok Leyland
B.Vijay motors
C.Lakshmi Ceramics
D.Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL)company CEO and Managing Director is Santosh Sharma.
2.
Who inaugurated next gen projection mapping system recently ?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley
B.Shri Naresh Iyer
C.Shri Suresh Yadav
D.Shri Devendra Fadnavis


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Devendra Fadnavis inaugurated next gen projection mapping system recently.
3.
Which place India Opens First Partition Museum recently ?

A.Amritsar
B.New Delhi
C.Chennai
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India opens its First Partition Museum recently at Amritsar.
4.
Which city is named as World's Most Liveable City ?

A.Melbourne
B.Venice
C.Paris
D.New York


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Melbourne city is named as the World's Most Liveable City.
5.
Who merger with Aircel and got approval from National Company Law Tribunal?

A.Reliance Communication
B.Vodafone
C.Bharati Airtel
D.Idea


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reliance Communication merger with Aircel and got approval from National Company Law Tribunal.
6.
Which link to be removed by the Google, FB, Microsoft, yahoo as per the advice of Union Government recently ?

A.Blue Whale Game
B.Smarty Pins
C.Flappy Droid
D.Google Earth Flight Simulator


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Government made Google, FB, Microsoft, Yahoo to remove Blue Whale Link from the source.
7.
Which Union Minister lauds SC efforts for transparency in court appointments ?

A.Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
B.Shri Rajesh Sharma
C.Shri Vijay Kumar
D.Shri Arun Jaitley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad lauds SC efforts for transparency in court appointments.
8.
How many years of Birthday Anniversary of Sri Aurobindo is celebrated across the India ?

A.145th
B.125th
C.182th
D.115th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Aurobindo 145th Birthday Anniversary is celebrated across the India.
9.
Which state Chief Minister inaugurates next gen projection mapping system recently ?

A.Maharashtra
B.Kerala
C.Goa
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra Chief Minister inaugurates next gen projection mapping system recently.
10.
Which country scientists develop injectable tissue bandage to repair hearts recently ?

A.Toronto, Canada
B.New Delhi, India
C.Australia, Denmark
D.Brazil, Brasilla


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Scientists from Toronto, Canada developing injectable tissue bandage to repair hearts recently.
11.
Which country signed three agreements to boost energy, economic ties with China recently ?

A.Nepal
B.Pakistan
C.Algeria
D.Egypt


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nepal and China signed three agreements to boost energy, economic ties with China recently.
12.
Who Who is appointed as Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of IFCI Limited?

A.Sankara Rao
B.Vijay Kumar
C.Ramesh Yadav
D.Mukesh Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sankara Rao is appointed as the Who is appointed as Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of IFCI Limited.
13.
Who launches website to Honour Gallantry Award Winners ?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley
B.Shri Narendra Modi
C.Shri Suresh Prabhu
D.Shri Ramesh Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi launches a website to Honour Gallantry Award Winners.
14.
Which country to host steering committee meeting of TAPI Gas Pipeline ?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Africa
D.Albania


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India to host steering committee meeting of Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan-India (TAPI)Gas Pipeline.
15.
Who is appointed as CMD of Hindustan Copper Limited ?

A.Ramesh Raj
B.Naresh Singh
C.Vivek sharma
D.Santosh Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Santhosh Sharma is appointed as the CMD of Hindustan Copper Limited.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th August 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th August 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th August 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th August 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th August 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th August 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th August 2017

16th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th August 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS