Current Affairs Quiz 14th August 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 14, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 14, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 14, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which government Launches 'Namo Yuva Rojgar Kendra' ?

A.Maharashtra
B.Goa
C.Kerala
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra Government launches Namo Yuva Rojgar Kendra scheme recently.
2.
Which month did the IONS maiden maritime search and rescue exercise will be held ?

A.August
B.September
C.November
D. October


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The IONs maiden maritime search and rescue exercise will be held in the month of November.
3.
On which therapy India's First Online Course was introduced recently ?

A.Infusion Therapy
B.Biodanza Technique
C.Allopathy
D.Holographic Repatterning


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The infusion therapy India's First Online Course was introduced recently.
4.
Which city the India and ASEAN Youth Summit began recently ?

A.Bhopal
B.Mumbai
C.Chennai
D.Kolkata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The India and ASEAN Youth Summit began in Bhopal recently.
5.
Who launched the Gaj Yatra’ to Mark World Elephant Day 2017 recently?

A.Shri Dr. Harsh Vardhan
B.Shri Raj Kumar
C.Shri Ramesh Singh
D.Shri Vijay Sashtri


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Dr.Harsh Vardhan launched the Gaj Yatra’ to Mark World Elephant Day 2017 recently.
6.
Which Festival celebrated in Pondicherry recently ?

A.Bastille Day
B.French Food Festival
C.Masimaganm Festival
D.Fete De Pondicherry


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Fete De Pondicherry Festival celebrated in Pondicherry recently.
7.
Who won the 65th Nehru Trophy recently ?

A.Gabriel Chundan
B.Vallam Kali
C.Fat Boat
D.INS Vikrant


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gabriel Chandan won the 65th Nehru Trophy recently.
8.
Which country to hoists ‘largest’ national flag to mark 70th Independence Day ?

A.Pakistan
B.Africa
C.Australia
D.United States of America


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pakistan country to hoists ‘largest’ national flag to mark 70th Independence Day.
9.
Which day is observed on August 13th across the world ?

A.World Heart Day
B.World Earth Day
C.World Organ donation day
D.World Youth Day


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Organ Donation Day is observed on August 13th across the world.
10.
Who is appointed as the Chairperson of Central Board of Film Certification ?

A.Shri Prasoon Joshi
B.Shri Rajesh Sharma
C.Shri Suresh Prabhu
D.Shri Prakash Javadekar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Prasoon Joshi is appointed as the Chairperson of Central Board of Film Certification.
11.
Which ship was commissioned at Goa by Indian Coast Guard recently ?

A.Flagship
B.USS Arizona
C.Santa Maria
D.Shaurya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Coast Guard Shaurya was commissioned at Goa recently.
12.
Which city the Ministry of Culture Organizes 'Sankalp Se Siddhi Program launched?

A.Chennai
B.Bengaluru
C.Coimbatore
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Ministry of Culture Organizes 'Sankalp Se Siddhi Program launched in Coimbatore.
13.
Which country is declared as the Polio free by the World Health Organisation ?

A.Somalia
B.Iran
C.Iraq
D.Venice


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Health Organization declared Somalia as the Polio free.
14.
Which corporation Buys First Shale Oil from United States of America ?

A.Indian Oil Corporation
B.Bharat Gas
C.Super Gas
D.Hindustan oil Corporation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Oil Corporation Buys First Shale Oil from the United States of America.
15.
Which country to hold Major Tri-Service 'Indra' Combat Exercise in October with India ?

A.Russia
B.France
C.Iran
D.Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Russia to hold Major Tri-Service 'Indra' Combat Exercise in October with India.
16.
Who inaugurates Inclusive Independence Day Celebrations recently ?

A.Thaawar Chand Gehlot
B.Ramakrishna Gokhale
C.Rajesh Singh
D.Vijay Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Thawaar Chand Gehlot inaugurates Inclusive Independence Day Celebrations recently.
17.
What type of sensors did the Researchers from CSIR-Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (CSIR-IGIB) and National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) developed ?

A.AFR sensor
B.Throttle position sensor
C.Water sensor
D.DNA chip based sensor


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Researchers from CSIR Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (CSIR-IGIB) and National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) developed DNA chip based sensor recently.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 14th August 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 14th August 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 14th August 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 14th August 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 14th August 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 14th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 14th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 14th August 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 14th August 2017

14th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 14th August 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS