Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 12 August 2017

Last Updated: August 12, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz August 12, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 12, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 12, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: August 12, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 12 August 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 11 August 2017


Questions

1.
Canara Bank introduced two new digital services namely Bharat QR (Quick Response) and BBPS. What is the full form of BBPS?

A.Bharat Bill Payment and SettlementRight Imagewrong Image
B.Bharat Bill Paying SystemRight Imagewrong Image
C.Bill Booking and Payment SystemRight Imagewrong Image
D.Bharat Bill Payment SystemRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
For online payments, Canara Bank introduced two new digital services namely Bharat QR (Quick Response) and Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS).
2.
For the year 2016-17, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will transfer surplus to the Government of India, which amounts to

A.Rs.20,659 croreRight Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.30,659 croreRight Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.40,659 croreRight Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.50,659 croreRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will transfer surplus to the Government of India, which amounting to Rs.30,659 crore for the year 2016-17 ended 30 June.
3.
Rajya Sabha passed the Banking Regulation (Amendment) Bill, 2017, which was already passed by Lok Sabha On

A.July 24, 2017Right Imagewrong Image
B.July 23, 2017Right Imagewrong Image
C.July 28, 2017Right Imagewrong Image
D.July 26, 2017Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Rajya Sabha passed the Banking Regulation (Amendment) Bill, 2017, which was already passed by Lok Sabha (On July 24, 2017) and it replaces the Banking Regulation (Amendment) Ordinance, that was passed in May 2017.
4.
Who has been appointed as the new Chairperson of the Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC)?

A.Shravan KumarRight Imagewrong Image
B.Anurag SrivastavaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Pahlaj NihalaniRight Imagewrong Image
D.Prasoon JoshiRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Songwriter-poet Prasoon Joshi appointed as the chairperson of the Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC) for a period of three years, by replacing Pahlaj Nihalani.
5.
Aajeevika Grameen Express Yojana is approved for 52 Blocks in how many states?

A.NineRight Imagewrong Image
B.SixRight Imagewrong Image
C.SevenRight Imagewrong Image
D.EightRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Aajeevika Grameen Express Yojana Scheme is approved for 52 Blocks in 8 States namely Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
6.
What is the total provision for Government’s new sub scheme named ‘Aajeevika Grameen Express Yojana’?

A.Rs.15.26 CroreRight Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.18.36 CroreRight Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.16.06 CroreRight Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.17.56 CroreRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Government's new sub-scheme named “Aajeevika Grameen Express Yojana (AGEY)” will be launched with Total provision of Rs.16.06 Crore.
7.
Pakistan’s ‘Mother Teresa’ Dr. Ruth Pfau died in Karachi recently. She was born in which country?

A.GermanyRight Imagewrong Image
B.United StatesRight Imagewrong Image
C.RussiaRight Imagewrong Image
D.IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dr. Ruth Pfau (aged 87), a German doctor popularly known as Pakistan’s ‘Mother Teresa’ for dedicating her life to eradicate leprosy in Pakistan, died in Karachi. She was born in 1929 in Germany.
8.
The video of Indian National Anthem in sign Language was directed by

A.Satish KapoorRight Imagewrong Image
B.Govind NihalaniRight Imagewrong Image
C.Aadesh ShrivastavaRight Imagewrong Image
D.Karan JoharRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The video of Indian National Anthem in sign Language was directed by - Govind Nihalani.
9.
Who launched the video of Indian National Anthem in sign Language?

A.Mahendra Nath PandeyRight Imagewrong Image
B.Narendra ModiRight Imagewrong Image
C.Sushma SwarajRight Imagewrong Image
D.Prakash JavadekarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister of State for HRD (Human Resource Development) Mahendra Nath Pandey launched three-minute video of Indian National Anthem in sign language, featuring Bollywood actor Amitabh Bachchan along with physically challenged children with the Red Fort in the background.
10.
Recently, Indian Govt. launched national anthem video in sign language. What is the approximate duration of this video?

A.4 minutesRight Imagewrong Image
B.52 secondsRight Imagewrong Image
C.2 minutesRight Imagewrong Image
D.3 minutesRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Three-minute video of Indian National Anthem in sign language, featuring Bollywood actor Amitabh Bachchan along with physically challenged children with the Red Fort in the background.
11.
Facebook's programme named 'She Means Business' for training women entrepreneurs was recently launched in which Indian state?

A.GujaratRight Imagewrong Image
B.OdishaRight Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaRight Imagewrong Image
D.Uttar PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Odisha Chief minister Naveen Patnaik launched Facebook's programme named 'She Means Business' for women entrepreneurs in Odisha.
12.
Guinness World Record holder as World's oldest man - “Yisrael Kristal” aged 113 died in

A.EnglandRight Imagewrong Image
B.PolandRight Imagewrong Image
C.IsraelRight Imagewrong Image
D.CanadaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World's oldest man, Holocaust survivor Yisrael Kristal (aged 113) who was recognised by Guinness World Records last year (on March 11, 2016) as the world's oldest living man, died in Israel.
13.
Recently, who has been appointed as World Health Organisation’s Goodwill Ambassador for physical activity in SEAR?

A.Milkha SinghRight Imagewrong Image
B.Amitabh BachchanRight Imagewrong Image
C.Jet LiRight Imagewrong Image
D.Christine Kaseba-SataRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Legendary athlete Milkha Singh was appointed as the World Health Organisation's (WHO) Goodwill Ambassador for physical activity in the South-East Asia Region (SEAR).
14.
Who hoists the Indian national flag at Indian Film Festival of Melbourne, 2017?

A.Hritik RoshanRight Imagewrong Image
B.Kangana RanautRight Imagewrong Image
C.Shahrukh KhanRight Imagewrong Image
D.Aishwarya Rai BachchanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Actress Aishwarya Rai Bachchan hoists the Indian national flag at the Federation Square in Melbourne.
15.
What is the opening film of “Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM)” 2017?

A.RaeesRight Imagewrong Image
B.Lipstick Under My BurkhaRight Imagewrong Image
C.KaabilRight Imagewrong Image
D.Jolly LLB 2Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On August 10th - opening night at Hoyts Melbourne Central, film “Lipstick Under My Burkha” (banned in India) was featured.
16.
In which year, first International Youth Day was observed?

A.2000Right Imagewrong Image
B.1995Right Imagewrong Image
C.2003Right Imagewrong Image
D.2010Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The first IYD was observed on August 12, 2000.
17.
International Youth Day (IYD) is observed world wide annually on

A.11 AugustRight Imagewrong Image
B.12 AugustRight Imagewrong Image
C.13 AugustRight Imagewrong Image
D.14 AugustRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Youth Day (IYD) is observed world wide annually on 12 August to pay attention to youth issues.
18.
What is the theme of the International Youth Day 2017?

A.Youth Migration: Moving Development ForwardRight Imagewrong Image
B.The Road to 2030Right Imagewrong Image
C.Youth Building PeaceRight Imagewrong Image
D.Youth and Mental HealthRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Theme of International Youth Day 2017 is:- “Youth Building Peace”.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th August 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th August 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th August 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th August 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th August 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th August 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th August 2017

12th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th August 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF