Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 11 August 2017

Last Updated: August 11, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz August 11, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 11, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 11, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: August 11, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 11 August 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 10 August 2017


Questions

1.
Which sport did the Davinder Singh Kang won the Finals recently ?

A.Badminton Right Imagewrong Image
B.Table tennis Right Imagewrong Image
C.Football Right Imagewrong Image
D.Javellin ThrowRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Davinder Singh won the Javelin Throw finals at the World Championships.
2.
How many crores did the Telangana Chief Minister Initiates for Sriram Sagar Modernization Project ?

A.3500 crores Right Imagewrong Image
B.2000 crores Right Imagewrong Image
C.4500 crores Right Imagewrong Image
D.3800 croresRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Telangana Chief Minister K.Chandrasekhar Rao for Sriram Sagar Modernization Project .
3.
How many projects are approved by the National Mission for Clean Ganga ?

A.10Right Imagewrong Image
B. 8 Right Imagewrong Image
C.7Right Imagewrong Image
D. 5Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
10 projects are approved by the National Mission for Clean Ganga.
4.
Which country the 15th BIMSTEC Ministerial meeting held recently?

A.Kathmandu Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C.AfricaRight Imagewrong Image
D.AustraliaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 15th BIMSTEC Ministerial meeting held recently in Kathmandu.
5.
With India which country to Co-host the Global Entrepreneurship Summit at Hyderabad ?

A.United States of AmericaRight Imagewrong Image
B.AfricaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Albania Right Imagewrong Image
D.PakistanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and United States of America to Co-host the Global Entrepreneurship Summit at Hyderabad.
6.
Which company launched its Big investment with Softbank Vision ?

A.Flipkart Right Imagewrong Image
B.Snap DealRight Imagewrong Image
C.Amazon Pay Right Imagewrong Image
D.E BayRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Flipkart company launched its Big investment with SoftBank Vision.
7.
Who launches Youtube Competitor called Watch ?

A.FreechargeRight Imagewrong Image
B.FacebookRight Imagewrong Image
C.Instagram Right Imagewrong Image
D.Whatsapp MessengerRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Facebook launches Youtube Competitor called Watch.
8.
Which passes State Banks (Repeal and Amendment) Bill, 2017 ?

A.Lok Sabha Right Imagewrong Image
B.Rajya SabhaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Income Tax Department Right Imagewrong Image
D.Staff Selection CommissionRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lok Sabha passes State Banks (Repeal and Amendment) Bill, 2017.
9.
With Whom the NSDC launch programme to improve Mobile Developer Ecosystem ?

A.Google Right Imagewrong Image
B.Yahoo Right Imagewrong Image
C.Gmail Right Imagewrong Image
D.NetflixRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Google with NSDC launch program to improve Mobile Developer Ecosystem.
10.
Who is the first Indian to Qualify for Javelin Throw Finals recently ?

A.Davinder Singh Kang Right Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ramesh Yadav Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vivek yadavRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Davinder Singh Kang is the first Indian to Qualify for Javelin Throw Finals recently.
11.
Who allows MCX to launch Gold Options recently ?

A.The International Bank for Reconstruction and DevelopmentRight Imagewrong Image
B.The Multilateral Investment Guarantee AgencyRight Imagewrong Image
C.The International Finance CorporationRight Imagewrong Image
D.Securities and Exchange Board of India’s (SEBI) Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Securities and Exchange Board of India’s (SEBI) allows MCX to launch Gold Options recently.
12.
Which state Chief Minister Initiates Rs. 2,000-cr Sriram Sagar Modernization Project ?

A.Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
B.Telangana Right Imagewrong Image
C.West BengalRight Imagewrong Image
D.Madhya PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Telangana state Chief Minister K. Chandrasekhar Rao Initiates Rs. 2,000-cr Sriram Sagar Modernization Project.
13.
Who launches the Tamil, Gujarati Online Dictionaries ?

A.Harvard University Right Imagewrong Image
B.University of cambridge Right Imagewrong Image
C.National University of Singapore Right Imagewrong Image
D.Oxford universityRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Oxford University launches the Tamil, Gujarati Online Dictionaries.
14.
Who banned the use of non-biodegradable plastic bags in Delhi ?

A.National Green tribunalRight Imagewrong Image
B.World Health Organisation Right Imagewrong Image
C.National Institute of Technology Right Imagewrong Image
D.Antea Group InternationalRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Green tribunal banned the use of non-biodegradable plastic bags in Delhi.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th August 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th August 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th August 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th August 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th August 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th August 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th August 2017

11th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th August 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF