Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 10 August 2017

Last Updated: August 10, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz August 10, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 10, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 10, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: August 10, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 10 August 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 09 August 2017


Questions

1.
With Whom the IDFC bank partnered for digital payments solution ?

A.Freecharge Right Imagewrong Image
B.Paytm Right Imagewrong Image
C.Zeta Right Imagewrong Image
D.PaypalRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
IDFC Bank partners with Zeta for a digital Payments solution.
2.
Which country Smt.Sushma Swaraj to attend BIMSTEC meeting held ?

A.Afghanistan Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C.NepalRight Imagewrong Image
D.IranRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Smt.Sushma Swaraj to attend BIMSTEC meeting held in Nepal.
3.
Who won the Bronze at 7th Asian Shotgun Championship recently ?

A.Kynan ChenaiRight Imagewrong Image
B.Naresh Iyer Right Imagewrong Image
C.Suresh Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Prakash SinghRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kyan Chenai won the Bronze at 7th Asian Shotgun Championship recently.
4.
Which is the first State to Implement Coal Utilisation Between Power Units ?

A.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
B.Gujarat Right Imagewrong Image
C.Goa Right Imagewrong Image
D.KarnatakaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Gujarat is the first state to implement Coal Utilisation Between Power Units.
5.
Which day is observed on 10 August ?

A.Second National Deworming Day Right Imagewrong Image
B.National Handloom Day Right Imagewrong Image
C.World Peace day Right Imagewrong Image
D.National Health DayRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Second National Deworming Day observed on August 10.
6.
Among these which state topped among the Top Sanitation Survey ?

A.Haryana Right Imagewrong Image
B.New DelhiRight Imagewrong Image
C.Patna Right Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Haryana and Kerala state topped among the top Sanitation Survey.
7.
Whom to attend Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) countries Ministerial Meeting to be held in Kathmandu ?

A.Smt Sushma Swaraj Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Arun JaitleyRight Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Vijay SinghRight Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Arun JaitleyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Smt Sushma Swaraj to attend Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) countries Ministerial Meeting to be held in Kathmandu.
8.
Which system was made operational buy the Union Government recently ?

A.National Cyber Coordination Centre Right Imagewrong Image
B.Cyber world Institute Right Imagewrong Image
C.National Institute of Technology Right Imagewrong Image
D.Anna UniversityRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Cyber Coordination was made operational buy the Union Government recently.
9.
Which institute to develop full-fledged Hyperspectral Imaging Earth observation satellite ?

A.Indian Institute of Technology Right Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Space Research Organisation Right Imagewrong Image
C.Anna University Right Imagewrong Image
D.Nagaland universityRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Space Research organization to develop full-fledged Hyperspectral Imaging Earth observation satellite.
10.
Which company launched Virtual Customer Service in India ?

A.Amazon Right Imagewrong Image
B.Vodafone Right Imagewrong Image
C.Samsung Right Imagewrong Image
D.AppleRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Amazon launched Virtual Customer Service in India.
11.
Which bank opens self-employment training institute in Indore ?

A.Dena BankRight Imagewrong Image
B.State bank of India Right Imagewrong Image
C.Vijaya Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Canara BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Vijaya Bank opens self-employment training institute in Indore.
12.
Who signs second commitment period of Kyoto Protocol ?

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C.South AfricaRight Imagewrong Image
D.AlbaniaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India signs second Commitment period of Kyoto Protocol.
13.
Which bank partners with Zeta for digital payments solution ?

A.Canara BankRight Imagewrong Image
B.Dena Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.State Bank of India Right Imagewrong Image
D.IDFC BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
IDFC Bank partners with the Zeta for digital payments solution.
14.
Which state government launches Namami Gange Jagriti Yatra scheme ?

A.Uttar PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaRight Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh government launches Namami Gange Jagriti Yatra scheme.
15.
Who launches web portal to supply Textbooks online recently ?

A.The National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) Right Imagewrong Image
B.Anna University Right Imagewrong Image
C.Nagaland University Right Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Institute of TechnologyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) launches web portal to supply Textbooks online recently.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th August 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th August 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th August 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th August 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th August 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th August 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th August 2017

10th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th August 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF