Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 01 August 2017

Last Updated: August 1, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz August 1, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 1, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 1, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: August 1, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 01 August 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 31 July 2017


Questions

1.
Who resigns from the National Institution for Transforming India (NITI) Aayog team of members ?

A.Rajnath Singh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Nitin GadkariRight Imagewrong Image
C.Amitabh Kant Right Imagewrong Image
D.Arvind Panagariya Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Arvind Panagariya resigns from the National Institution for Transforming India (NITI) Aayog team of members.
2.
Who is named Cisco President for India SAARC region ?

A.Kevin Bandy Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kelly A Kramer Right Imagewrong Image
C.Wendy bahr Right Imagewrong Image
D.Sameer GardeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sameer Garde is named as Cisco President for India SAARC region.
3.
Which country going to conduct 2024 for Summer Olympics recently ?

A.Paris Right Imagewrong Image
B.Australia Right Imagewrong Image
C.United States of America Right Imagewrong Image
D.South AfricaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Paris country going to conduct 2024 for summer Olympics recently.
4.
Which competition did the India won 24 medals recently ?

A.UEFA Championship League Right Imagewrong Image
B.FIFA World Cup Trophy Right Imagewrong Image
C.The F A Cup Right Imagewrong Image
D.Jordan Open Table Tennis TournamentRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian won 24 medals Jordan Open Table Tennis Tournament recently.
5.
Which metro station is declared as World’s first Green Metro?

A.Kolkata Metro Station Right Imagewrong Image
B.Delhi Metro Station Right Imagewrong Image
C.Chennai Metro Station Right Imagewrong Image
D.Kochi Metro StationRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Delhi Metro Station is declared as World's First Green Metro Station.
6.
What is the name of the scheme which was launched to assess sanitation in all 4,041 cities and towns of the country ?

A.Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY) Right Imagewrong Image
C.Swachh Survekshan-2018 Right Imagewrong Image
D.Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Swachh Survekshan 2018 is the name of the scheme which was launched to assess sanitation in all 4,041 cities and towns of the country.
7.
Which country to host the 2028 games for Summer Olympics ?

A.Los Angeles Right Imagewrong Image
B.United States of AmericaRight Imagewrong Image
C.South Africa Right Imagewrong Image
D.AustraliaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Los Angels to host the 2028 games for the Summer Olympics.
8.
How many agreements are agreed with Unilateral Advance Pricing Agreements (UAPAs) with Indian taxpayers ?

A.8 Right Imagewrong Image
B.5Right Imagewrong Image
C. 4 Right Imagewrong Image
D.3Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Government enters into nine Unilateral Advance Pricing Agreements (UAPAs) with Indian taxpayers.
9.
How many medals did India won at Jordan Open Table Tennis Tournament ?

A.24 Right Imagewrong Image
B.23 Right Imagewrong Image
C.15 Right Imagewrong Image
D.19Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India won 24 medals at Jordan Open Table Tennis Tournament.
10.
Among the given metals which is the metal being banned by the Supreme Court ?

A.Lithium Right Imagewrong Image
B.Carbon Dioxide Right Imagewrong Image
C.Aluminium Right Imagewrong Image
D.IronRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lithium is the metal being banned by the Supreme Court.
11.
Which country signed agreement with India in Trade and Development come into force ?

A.Bhutan Right Imagewrong Image
B.India Right Imagewrong Image
C.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
D.AfricaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India signed agreement with the Bhutan for Trade and Development.
12.
Who gave the First Medal of Honor to Vietnam Army Medic recently ?

A.President Donald Trump Right Imagewrong Image
B.Prime Minister Narendra Modi Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Arun Jailtey Right Imagewrong Image
D.John WilliamsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Donald Trump gave the First Medal of Honor to Vietnam Army Medic recently.
13.
What is the name of the World’s longest pedestrian suspension bridge opens in Switzerland recently ?

A.Runyang Bridge Right Imagewrong Image
B.Tianjin Grand Bridge Right Imagewrong Image
C.Manchac Swamp bridge Right Imagewrong Image
D.Europabrücke or Europaweg (Europe Bridge)Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Europabrücke or Europaweg (Europe Bridge) is the name of the World’s longest pedestrian suspension bridge opens in Switzerland recently.
14.
Which city in India organised 19th RCEP Trade Negotiating Committee Meeting ?

A.ChennaiRight Imagewrong Image
B.Pune Right Imagewrong Image
C.Hyderabad Right Imagewrong Image
D.KolkataRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 19th RCEP Trade Negotiating Committee Meeting was held in Hyderabad.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 1st August 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 1st August 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 1st August 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 1st August 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 1st August 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 1st August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 1st August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 1st August 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 1st August 2017

1st August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 1st August 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF