Current Affairs Quiz 9th August 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 9, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 9, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 9, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
The 20th Commonwealth Chess championship crown 2016 held in which city

A.New Delhi
B. Colombo
C. Regina
D.Barrie


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Grandmaster and former world junior champion Abhijeet Gupta has won the 20th Commonwealth Chess championship crown 2016 held in Colombo, Sri Lanka.
2.
Who has been appointed as the Head of BHEL Corporate R&D with effect from August 4, 2016.

A.Rajesh Kumar Singh
B. R Swaminathan
C. Bandyopadhyay
D.KK Khurana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
KK Khurana, General Manager in-charge, has taken over as Head of BHEL Corporate R&D with effect from August 4, 2016.
3.
Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) has signed agreement with which state government or promoting tourism & hospitality

A.Manipur
B.Himachal Pradesh
C. Mizoram
D.West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) and the Manipur government have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), which seeks to provide improved hospitality and tourism services to their customers by making ‘joint use of their capabilities and facilities’.
4.
Which of the following country has recorded the largest current account surplus in the first half of this year since 2007 with reduced imports amid lower crude oil prices and rising revenue from tourism.

A.Japan
B. Brazil
C. USA
D. Argentina


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Japan recorded the largest current account surplus in the first half of this year since 2007 with reduced imports amid lower crude oil prices and rising revenue from tourism.
5.
Which of the following union minister has will address the 71st session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) on September 26 ,2016

A.Arun Jaitley
B.Manohar Parrikar
C. Suresh Prabhu
D.Sushma Swaraj


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj will address the 71st session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) on September 26 in New York.
6.
Rail Geet has been composed for the first time for which Asian nation

A.Afghanistan
B. Sri Lanka
C. Pakistan
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
This ‘Rail Geet’ will be a symbol for all Railwaymen and rail users. It will give them the spirit of marching ahead and working unitedly for the growth of Indian Railways, Minister of Railways Suresh Prabhu said while launching the ‘Rail Song’.
7.
Which state government has approved a proposal of the State Transport Department to implement new 'NCR Taxi Scheme 2016' in 13 districts of the state

A.Haryana
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Meghalaya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar has approved a proposal of the State Transport Department to implement a new 'NCR Taxi Scheme 2016' in 13 districts of the state falling in the National Capital Region.
8.
Which state government has set a target of planting over one crore saplings this year to increase the depleting green cover in the state.

A.Himachal Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Uttar Pradesh
D.Manipur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Himachal Pradesh government has set a target of planting over one crore saplings this year to increase the depleting green cover in the state.
9.
Over 1,000 cliff paintings dating back more than 1,000 years and featuring animals and people have been discovered by archaeologists in which country

A.Northern China
B. South America
C. South Africa
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Over 1,000 cliff paintings dating back more than 1,000 years and featuring animals and people have been discovered by archaeologists in northern China.
10.
DRDO has tested MRSAM systems at ITR Chandipur. What does MRSAM stand for

A.Military Range Surface to Air Missile
B. Medium Range Surface to Air Missile
C. Mobile Range Surface to Air Missile
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
DRDO has recently flight tested 3 Medium Range Surface to Air Missile systems at Integrated Test Range, Chandipur during 30th June-July 1 2016
11.
Jute Corporation to launch "Colours of Independence" campaign in which city

A.Kolkata
B.Bhubaneswar
C.Dispur
D. Visakhapatnam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jute Corporation of India has been entrusted with the task of launching the week-long "Colours of Independence" campaign on 9 Aug,2016.
12.
Which of the following state has launched an online service for consumers to apply for low-tension service connections

A.Tamil Nadu
B.West Bengal
C.Madhya Pradesh
D. Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In an e-governance initiative aimed at the common man in the power sector, the Tamil Nadu government has launched an online service for consumers to apply for low-tension service connections.
13.
Who won the 20th Commonwealth Chess championship crown 2016

A.Tania Sachdev
B.Abhijeet Gupta
C. S L Narayanan
D.Deep Chakkravarthy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Grandmaster and former world junior champion Abhijeet Gupta has won the 20th Commonwealth Chess championship crown 2016 held in Colombo, Sri Lanka.
14.
WII is an autonomous institution under the Union Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change.What does stands for WII

A.Wildlife Information of India
B.Wildlife Institute of India
C.Wildlife Institute of International
D.Wild Information of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Wildlife Institute of India (WII) : WII is an autonomous institution under the Union Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change.
15.
Apple has acquired which AI start up in August 2016

A.Turin
B. Pascal
C.Byte
D. Turi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Apple has acquired a machine learning and artificial intelligence (AI) startup called Turi, which is based in Seattle, according to reports. Apple on its part has not commented on the deal
16.
Which country researcher have found that mice and rats exposed to endosulphan suffer from DNA damage and genomic instability, and impaired DNA damage response.

A.India
B. Brazil
C. US
D. Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Researchers in India for the first time have found that mice and rats exposed to endosulphan suffer from DNA damage and genomic instability, and impaired DNA damage response.
17.
Recently,which of the following former RBI deputy Governor was appointed as the additional director in the category of independent director on the board of IDBI

A.Harun R. Khan
B.Anand Sinha
C.Subir Gokarn
D.N. S. Vishwanathan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
IDFC Bank, the newest lender in the country, has appointed former Reserve Bank of India deputy governor Anand Sinha to the bank's board. In a notice to exchanges, the lender said Sinha would be joining as an additional director in the category of independent director on the board.
18.
Ahmedabad-headquartered Zydus Group has acquired Melgain brand from which Pharma company

A.Granules India Ltd
B.Suven Life Sciences Ltd
C.AMRI India Pvt Ltd
D. Issar Pharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ahmedabad-headquartered Zydus Group has acquiredMelgain brand from Hyderabad based Issar Pharma for an undisclosed sum that would marketed in India by Liva Healthcare, a speciality division of the Group catering to the dermatological segment.
19.
Name the tropical storm that triggered landslides in Mexico killing at least 38 people.

A. Earl
B.Eva
C.Frank
D.Gertrude


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mudslides triggered by intense rainfall in eastern Mexico killed 40 people at the weekend as saturated hillsides collapsed onto modest homes in the wake of now-dissipated Tropical Storm Earl.
20.
Which of the following country has installed the first-ever 'Pizza ATM'

A.China
B. US
C.Japan
D.Brazil


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Pizza lovers in the US can now relish their favourite cheesy delicacy by using the first-ever 'Pizza ATM' in the country installed at a university campus.
21.
Name the Australian surfing champion ,who has passed away on 7 August 2016

A.Brian Roberts
B.Bruce Burrell
C. Bernard Farrelly
D.Rella Itin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Australian surfing champion Bernard Farrelly, best known as Midget for his slight size, died on 7 August 2016. He was 71.
22.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched Mission Bhagiratha in which state

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Karnataka
C. Haryana
D.Telangana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched Mission Bhagiratha at Komatibanda Village, Gajwel in Medak District of Telangana on 7 August 2016 .
23.
Who has appointed by BCCI to advice on SC verdict on implementation of Justice Lodha committee recommendations submitted its interim report to it on 7 August 2016

A.Arvind Mayaram Committee
B.Sivaramakrishnan committee
C.Usha Thorat Panel
D.Markandey Katju panel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Justice (Retired) Markandey Katju panel appointed by BCCI to advice on SC verdict on implementation of Justice Lodha committee recommendations submitted its interim report to it on 7 August 2016.
24.
Which state government has launched a special assistance scheme for elderly weavers, ‘Baristha Bunakar Sahayata Yojana’, to mark the National Handlooms Day

A.Haryana
B. Odisha
C. Kerala
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Odisha government has launched a special assistance scheme for elderly weavers, ‘Baristha Bunakar Sahayata Yojana’, to mark the National Handlooms Day on 7 August 2016.
25.
Which of the following union minister has launched the Swachh Suvekshan-2017 project to assess and rank 500 cities

A.Sushma Swaraj
B.Venkaiah Naidu
C.Maneka Gandhi
D.Smriti Irani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Minister of Urban Development M.Venkaiah Naidu has launched Swachh Suvekshan-2017 project to assess and rank 500 cities based on levels of sanitation and efforts made by respective urban local bodies on 6 August 2016.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th August 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th August 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th August 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th August 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th August 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th August 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th August 2016

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th August 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS