Current Affairs Quiz 8th August 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 8, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 8, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 8, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who was sworn in as the 16th Chief Minister of Gujarat on 7 August 2016.

A.Kantibhai Gamit
B. Nanubhai Vanani
C. Vijay Rupani
D.Shankar Chaudhary


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Vijay Rupani, the newly elected leader of Gujarat BJP, was sworn in as the 16th Chief Minister of Gujarat on 7 August 2016.
2.
This is the ____________ National Handloom Day 2016 was observed across the country

A.1st
B. 2nd
C. 3rd
D.4th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 2nd National Handloom Day was observed across the country on 7 August 2016 with the main function being held at Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. On this occasion, Sant Kabir Awards and National Handloom Awards were presented.
3.
The National Handloom Day was observed on which date

A.23 September
B. 5 April
C. 8 October
D. 7 August


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 2nd National Handloom Day was observed across the country on 7 August 2016 with the main function being held at Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. On this occasion, Sant Kabir Awards and National Handloom Awards were presented.
4.
Which state Government has launched a unique Water Resources Information System to assess accurate reserves of water in thousands of Tanks and reservoirs across the state

A.Telangana
B.Haryana
C. Rajasthan
D.Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Telangana State Government has launched a unique Water Resources Information System to assess accurate reserves of water in thousands of Tanks and reservoirs across the state on 6 August 2016.
5.
Who became the first to enter the Olympic final at the Rio Olympic Centre on 7 August 2016.Indian Gymnast

A.Pranati Nayak
B.Aruna Budda Reddy
C. Vandita Nilesh Raval
D.Dipa Karmakar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dipa Karmakar, the Indian Gymnast, created history by becoming the first Indian gymnast to enter the Olympic final at the Rio Olympic Centre on 7 August 2016.
6.
Aluminium Association of India (AAI) will host the three-day global event in which state,on February 15 to 17, 2017

A.Chennai
B.Mumabi
C.Bhubaneswar
D.Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
An International Conference on Aluminium (INCAL) will be held here in February next year keeping in mind the emergence of bauxite-rich Odisha as the aluminium capital of India.
7.
Name the Nobel Prize-winning economist who quit an advisory panel to Panama's government set up after the Panama Papers scandal.

A.Paul Samuelson
B. Paul Krugman
C.Michael Spence
D.Joseph Stiglitz


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Nobel Prize-winning economist Joseph Stiglitz has quit an advisory panel to Panama's government set up after the Panama Papers scandal.
8.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of CSS Corp

A.Ravi Adusumalli
B. Brown Matthew
C. Manish Tandon
D.Mark Parker


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
CSS Corp, a global Technology Support company, has appointed Manish Tandon as its new Chief Executive Officer of the company.
9.
Which country has ban Pokemon Go over 'security concerns' recently

A.Iran
B. Iraq
C. Brazil
D. Afghanistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Iran becomes the first country to ban Pokemon Go over 'security concerns'
10.
Recently Union Human Resource Development Minister Prakash Javadekar has inaugurated the IIT in which state

A.Odisha
B. Haryana
C. Assam
D. Jammu and Kashmir


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Human Resource Development Minister Prakash Javadekar today inaugurated the transit campus of Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) here and praised Jammu and Kashmir for "keeping pace" with education despite a decades-long turmoil with gross enrolment figures higher than the national average.
11.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of NTPC's 1,600 MW power plant in which state recently

A.Telangana
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D.Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of NTPC's 1,600 MW Telangana Super Thermal Power Project (Phase I) in Ramagundam city of the state .
12.
The opening ceremony of 2016 Rio Olympics was held at which stadium

A. Maracana Stadium
B.Rice–Eccles Stadium
C.BC Place Stadium
D.Turin Stadium


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 31st Summer Olympic Games officially began on 5 August 2016 with inaugural ceremony held at the Maracana Stadium in the Brazilian city of Rio de Janeiro.
13.
Who of the following was India’s flag bearer during parade at 2016 Rio Olympics opening ceremony

A.Abhinav Bindra
B. Vijender Singh
C.Mary Kom
D.Sania Mirza


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian contingent (95th country to enter the stadium) was led by its only individual gold medallist Abhinav Bindra as the flag bearer.
14.
What is the aim of nation-wide programme MAA - Mothers’ Absolute Affection

A. Showcase mother-child relation
B. Promotion of breastfeeding
C.Encourage care of mother by her child
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Health Minister J P Nadda has launched a nation-wide programme MAA - Mothers’ Absolute Affection for promoting breastfeeding on 5 August 2016. The goal of the programme is to enhance optimal breastfeeding practices.
15.
Which of the following is not part of the four countries on which India will impose anti-dumping duty on imports of certain cold-rolled steel products

A. China
B. Japan
C.Ukraine
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India is likely to impose anti- dumping duty on imports of certain cold-rolled steel products from four countries - China, Japan, Korea and Ukraine.
16.
What is the theme for 2016 World Breastfeeding Week

A.Breastfeeding : A key to Sustainable Development
B.Breastfeeding support: close to mothers
C.Breastfeeding Week is: 'Breastfeeding and Work - Let's Make it Work!'
D.Breastfeeding: A Winning Goal – For Life


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The theme for the 2016 World Breastfeeding Week isBreastfeeding: A key to Sustainable Development. The theme aims at raising awareness of the links between breastfeeding and the Sustainable Development Goals.
17.
Which state has bagged six National Tourism Awards in the marketing category

A.New Delhi
B.Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D.Goa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kerala Tourism has bagged six National Tourism awards for 2014-15 in the marketing category for states. It received two more awards, including the one for its Responsible Tourism (RT) initiative in Wayanad.
18.
Which of the following wind industry has received an order for 90 MW from SMDPL - a joint venture between France-based EDF Energies Nouvelles and New Delhi-based SITAC Group

A.Suzlon energy Limited
B. Vestas India
C. Gamesa
D.Enercon India Pvt limited


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Gamesa has received an order for 90 MW from SMDPL - a joint venture between France-based EDF Energies Nouvelles and New Delhi-based SITAC Group.
19.
The Union Government has set an inflation target of how many percent for the next five years i.e. till March 31, 2021.

A.6
B. 3
C. 2
D.4


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government has set an inflation target of four per cent for the next five years i.e. till March 31, 2021.
20.
Which of the following rocket carried in the satellite he Tiantong-01 for mobile telecommunication.

A.Prithvi I
B. Falcon 9
C. Long March-3B
D. Centaure


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China has successfully launched the first satellite dubbed as The Tiantong-01 for mobile telecommunication. It was launched on-board of the Long March-3B carrier rocket from Xichang Satellite Launch Centre.
21.
Which country has launched the first satellite dubbed as The Tiantong-01 for mobile telecommunication.

A.China
B. US
C. Russia
D. Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China has successfully launched the first satellite dubbed as The Tiantong-01 for mobile telecommunication.
22.
The 2016 World Breastfeeding Week (WBW) is being observed on ____________

A.1 to 7 August.
B. 8 to 9 August.
C. 1 to 3 August.
D.2 to 4 September


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2016 World Breastfeeding Week (WBW) is being observed across the world. The week is held every year from 1 to 7 August.
23.
Which of the following Union Ministry has launched the nation-wide programme MAA for promoting breastfeeding on 5 August 2016

A.Union Health Ministry
B. Union Human Resource Management
C.Union Consumer Affairs
D.Union Social Justice and Empowerment


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Health Minister J P Nadda has launched a nation-wide programme MAA - Mothers’ Absolute Affection for promoting breastfeeding on 5 August 2016.
24.
This is the ____________ Summer Olympic Games officially began on 5 August 2016

A.31st
B. 25th
C. 43rd
D.13th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 31st Summer Olympic Games officially began on 5 August 2016 with inaugural ceremony held at the Maracana Stadium in the Brazilian city of Rio de Janeiro.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th August 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th August 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th August 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th August 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th August 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th August 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th August 2016

8th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th August 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS