Current Affairs Quiz 6th August 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 6, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 6, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 6, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved a new formula to calculate production subsidy for which sector/product

A.Sugar
B. Rice
C.Oil
D.Pulses


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved a new formula to calculate production subsidy to sugar mills for the ongoing 2015-16 season after taking into account lower sugar production and exports.
2.
The United States declared Jamaat-ur-Ahrar (JuA) as a ‘terror group’ by adding it to its list of global terrorists . This group is associated with which country

A.Pakistan
B.Afghanistan
C.Israel
D.Saudi Arabia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United States declared Pakistan based Jamaat-ur-Ahrar (JuA) as a ‘terror group’ by adding it to its list of global terrorists.
3.
Who will be the new deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat

A. Nitin Patel
B.Vijay Rupani
C. Chhatrasinh Mori
D. Ramanlal Vora


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gujarat BJP minister Nitin Patel being declared as the deputy new Chief Minister of the state.
4.
Which of the following German automaker has started an in-house arm in Pune, to serve the information technology-related needs of all its global brands

A.Audi
B. Ford
C.Volkswagen
D.BMW


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
German automaker Volkswagen has started an in-house arm in Pune to serve the information technology-related needs of all its global brands.
5.
Which of the following state government will open 51 cyber laboratories across the state on August 15,2016

A.Odisha
B.Uttar Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Maharashtra government will open 51 cyber laboratories across the state on August 15, Additional Chief Secretary (Home) K P Bakshi said at a cyber security conference organised by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi).
6.
Scientists have identified how many potentially habitable Earth like rocky planets from 4000 exoplanets discovered by NASA’s Kepler mission till date

A.10
B.20
C.30
D.40


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Scientists, including one of Indian origin, have identified 20 potentially habitable Earth-like rocky planets from a trove of over 4,000 exoplanets discovered by NASA’s Kepler mission till date.
7.
Who will be the new Chief Minister of Gujarat

A.Anandi Patel
B. Nitin Patel
C.Vijay Rupani
D.hhatrasinh Mori


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Gujarat BJP president Vijay Rupani being declared as the new Chief Minister of the state.
8.
Which of the following state is not included for new major ports proposed by the Government

A.Tamil Nadu
B.West Bengal
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The government has proposed to set up four new major ports - Enayam in Tamil Nadu, Sagar in West Bengal, Dugarajpatnam in Andhra Pradesh and Vadhawan in Maharashtra.
9.
Which of the following union minister has inaugurated the India International Footwear Fair (IIFF) on August 5,2016

A.Nitin Jairam Gadkari
B. Arun Jaitley
C.Harsimrat Kaur Badal
D. Smriti Zubin Irani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Finance Minister Arun Jaitley will inaugurate the India International Footwear Fair (IIFF) on August 5.
10.
Country’s first tiger cell will be formed under WII at which city

A.Dehradun
B.Jaipur
C.Raipur
D.Bhopal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The country's first tiger cell will soon take shape at the Wildlife Institute of India (WII) campus in Dehradun.
11.
Federal Aviation Administration has given a license to a private US company for launching a spacecraft and landing on the moon in 2017. What is it called

A.Moon Exploration
B.Moon Trip
C. Moon Express
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Spaceflight venture Moon Express wants to be the first private company ever to land on the Moon in 2017 and now the company has been granted approval by the United States government to launch to the lunar surface.
12.
Who has inaugurated the South India's first Doppler weather radar

A.Ratan Kumar Sinha
B. A S Kiran Kumar
C.Sekhar Basu
D.Shailesh Nayak


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) Chairman A S Kiran Kumar inaugurated the C Band Polarimetric Doppler Weather Radar, first of its kind to be set up in southern states .
13.
Name the Eminent Assamese litterateur who has passed away on recently

A.Madhusudan Dhaky
B. Lachhu Maharaj
C.Arundhati Ghose
D. Mahim Bora


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Eminent Assamese litterateur Mahim Bora has passed away due to old age problems.
14.
Government has proposed setting up of how many new major ports in August 2016

A.3
B.4
C.5
D.7


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The government has proposed to set up four new major ports - Enayam in Tamil Nadu, Sagar in West Bengal, Dugarajpatnam in Andhra Pradesh and Vadhawan in Maharashtra .
15.
Which of the following is not a part of five new sports for Olympic Games Tokyo 2020

A.Karate
B. Skateboard
C.Sports Climbing
D. Cricket


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 will now have five brand new games in its contest as the International Olympic Committee (IOC) approved the recommendation of adding Baseball/Softball, Karate, Skateboard, Sports Climbing and Surfing to the sports programme.
16.
CSIR and Central Food Technological Research Institute developed the Nutrice Cream.What does stands for CSIR

A.Council of Scientific and Industrial Research
B.Communication of Science and Industrial Research
C.Council of Scientific and Information Research
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and CSIR-Central Food Technological Research Institute (CSIR-CFTRI) Mysuru on 4 August 2016 developed the Nutrice Cream.
17.
Name the Egyptian-born Nobel-winning scientist , who has passed away on recently

A.Ralph Steinman
B.Mohamed Khan
C.Arundhati Ghose
D.Ahmed Zewail


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Egyptian-born Nobel-winning scientist Ahmed Zewail passed away in the United States.
18.
Which of the following state has started the 7th Pay Commission recommendations would be implemented in the state from November 1,2016

A.Madhya Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C.Goa
D.Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Goa Chief Minister Laxmikant Parsekar has started the 7th Pay Commission recommendations would be implemented in the state from November 1.
19.
Who was appointed as the Chief Information Commissioner (CIC) of Meghalaya

A.Santosh Kumar
B. M.K.Chhabra
C. P.B.O. Warjri
D.Satyajit Mohanty


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Former Chief Secretary P.B.O. Warjri was sworn in as the new Chief Information Commissioner (CIC) of Meghalaya
20.
Which state has dedicated 100 multi-purpose shelter houses to the people for use during floods and cyclones with an aim to ensure zero casualties during calamities

A.Odisha
B.Haryana
C.Uttarkhand
D.Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has dedicated 100 multi-purpose shelter houses to the people of Odisha for use during floods and cyclones with an aim to ensure zero casualties during calamities.
21.
Which of the following state is to launch the awareness campaign against ISIS recently

A.Punjab,Haryana
B. Telangana, Andhra Pradesh
C.Jammu and Delhi
D. Mizoram and Manipur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
State Minorities Commission for Telangana and Andhra Pradesh is set to unleash an awareness campaign against ISIS by getting on board Imams of a large number of mosques across the two states to thwart the attempts of the terror group to lure youths.
22.
Which of the public sector bank has launched a ‘Group Credit Life Insurance Scheme’ of Life Insurance Corporation of India

A.Canara Bank
B.United Bank of India
C.Corporation Bank
D.Vijaya Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Corporation Bank has launched a ‘Group Credit Life Insurance Scheme’ of Life Insurance Corporation of India at the corporate office of the bank.
23.
The Gujarat high court has quashed ______________ percent reservation quota for the economically backward classes (EBCs).

A.10
B. 12
C. 9
D. 9


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Gujarat high court has quashed 10 percent reservation quota for the economically backward classes (EBCs).

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th August 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th August 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th August 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th August 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th August 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th August 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th August 2016

6th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th August 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS