Current Affairs Quiz 5th August 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 5, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 5, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 5, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
The goods and services tax (GST) bill states that the centre may levy an additional tax of up to ________ percent on the supply of goods in the course

A.1
B.0.8
C.2
D.1.7


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The goods and services tax (GST) The bill states that the centre may levy an additional tax of up to 1% on the supply of goods in the course
2.
Shipping Corporation of India has signed an MoU with which Ministry for Financial Year 2016-2017

A.Shipping
B. Science and Technology
C.Communication
D. Oil and Petroleum


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shipping Corporation of India Ltd. has signed the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Ministry of Shipping for the financial year 2016-17.
3.
Which stock exchange signed an agreement with IIT-K for collaboration in areas including cyber security in August 2016

A.Kolkata Stock Exchange
B. NSE
C. BSE
D. Madras Stock Exchange


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) has signed an agreement with Indian Institute of Technology (Kanpur) , August 3, for collaboration in the areas including cyber security.
4.
Reserve Bank has recently imposed penalty on two cooperative banks in which state under the Banking Regulation Act, 1949

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Chhattisgarh
C. Haryana
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Reserve Bank has imposed penalty on two cooperative banks in Chhattisgarh under the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.
5.
The Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 will add how many brand new games in its contest as the International Olympic Committee (IOC) approved

A.3
B.2
C.5
D.7


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 will now have five brand new games in its contest as the International Olympic Committee (IOC) approved the recommendation of adding Baseball/Softball, Karate, Skateboard, Sports Climbing and Surfing to the sports programme.
6.
Tunisia's President Beji Caid Essebsi has named ________________ as prime minister after parliament ousted Habib Essid in a vote of no-confidence

A.Khemaies Jhinaoui
B. Karim Skik
C.Youssef Chahed
D.Said Aidi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tunisia's President Beji Caid Essebsi has named Youssef Chahed as the new prime minister after parliament ousted Habib Essid in a vote of no-confidence because of his handling of economic reforms and security.
7.
Engineering major Siemens Ltd has received an order worth approximately Rs 217 crore for Power Grid Company of which country

A.Nepal
B. China
C.Sri Lanka
D.Bangladesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Engineering major Siemens Ltd has received an order worth approximately Rs 217 crore for Power Grid Company of Bangladesh Limited (PGCB) project from its parent company Siemens AG, Germany.
8.
Rajasthan Chief Minister Vasundhara Raje laid the foundation of 14 projects worth Rs 2,229 Crore and said the city of Jaipur will be a _____________ in next two years

A.Super city
B.Good city
C. Great city
D.Wonder city


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rajasthan Chief Minister Vasundhara Raje laid the foundation of 14 projects worth Rs 2,229 Crore and said the city of Jaipur will be a 'wonder city' in next two years.
9.
Dr Reddy's announced that it has successfully completed the acquisition of eight Abbreviated New Drug Applications (ANDAs) in the US from which Israeli multinational pharmaceutical company

A.Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd
B.Kitov Pharmaceuticals Holdings Ltd.
C.Teva Pharmaceuticals Industries
D.Foamix Pharmaceuticals Ltd.


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dr Reddy's announced that it has successfully completed the acquisition of eight Abbreviated New Drug Applications (ANDAs) in the US from Teva Pharmaceuticals Industries and an affiliate of Allergan Plc.
10.
South Korea has overtaken China as the largest exporter of which products to India in 2016-2017

A.Steel
B. Ceramic
C.Aluminium
D. Jute


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
South Korea has overtaken China as the largest exporter of steel products to India in the first quarter of 2016-17 after trailing the latter for last two fiscals, Parliament was informed.
11.
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor has launched ___________portal to check illegal money collection

A.IllegalMoney
B.ChechMon
C. Sache
D.Cache


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor, Raghuram Rajan, on 4 August 2016 launched Sachet portal,sachet.rbi.org.in, to check illegal money collection.
12.
The first technology meet under the Hydrocarbon Vision 2030 for Which states

A.South States
B.North States
C.West States
D. Northeast States


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The first technology meet under the Hydrocarbon Vision 2030 for Northeast India and deliberate various issues regarding implementation of the document which envisages an investment of Rs 1,30,000 crore.
13.
The country's largest lender State Bank of India to become a single entity by ___________ year, with its subsidiaries

A.2016
B. 2017
C. 2018
D.2019


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The country's largest lender State Bank of India, which started the process of merging all its subsidiaries with itself about three months back, would become a single entity by April 2017.
14.
Who became the first Indian woman member Of International Olympic Committee

A.Arundhati Bhattacharya
B. Chanda Kochhar
C.Nita Ambani
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Noted sports promoter and founder chairperson of Reliance Foundation, Nita Ambani was elected as an individual member of International Olympic Committee (IOC) on 4 August 2016.
15.
Digital signature service has been launched on Aadhaar platform. What is it called

A.eSign Desk
B.OnlineSign Desk
C.DigiSign Desk
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Online legal documentation startup LegalDesk.com on 3 August 2016 launched the electronic signing feature eSignDesk that allows people to sign documents digitally from remote places.
16.
Rajya Sabha to introduce the goods and services tax (GST) on 3 August 2016 .This Bill was introduced in Lok Sabha on which year

A.1947
B. 1968
C.2005
D.2014


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rajya Sabha to introduce the goods and services tax (GST) on 3 August 2016. The Bill is aimed at bringing a uniform tax regime in the country by subsuming state levies.The Bill was introduced in Lok Sabha on 19 December 2014.
17.
Who will be the head of committee for study the state of household finance in India to evaluate future demand for financial products

A.Deb Kusum Das
B.Lokendra Sharan Kumawat
C. Tarun Ramadorai
D. Sonia Goel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has formed a committee to study the state of household finance in India to evaluate future demand for financial products.RBI said the committee will be chaired by Tarun Ramadorai, a professor of financial economics from the University of Oxford
18.
SolarCity Corp is being acquired by which corporate major

A.Tesla Motors
B. General Motors
C. Hyundai
D. Mercedes


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SolarCity Corp (SCTY.O) agreed to Tesla Motors Inc's (TSLA.O) $2.6 billion offer to buy the solar panel installer, clearing one obstacle in the way of Elon Musk's ambitious plans for a carbon-free energy and transportation company.
19.
India has signed the new Air Services Agreement (ASA) with which country by Union Government

A.Germany
B.Denmark
C. Laos
D.Saudi Arabia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has given its approval for signing of new Air Services Agreement (ASA) between India and Lao People’s Democratic Republic (Lao PDR).
20.
Which of the following article was referred by Delhi High Court to hold that Lt. Governor is the administrative head of the National Capital Territory

A.Article 239 & 239A
B. Article 239
C. Article 242
D. Article 309


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Article 239 provides for appointment of an administrator by the President for administering a Union Territory. On the other hand, Article 239AA provided for making Union territory of Delhi as the National Capital Territory (NCT) and a Legislative Assembly for the NCT for which seats shall be filled by members chosen by direct election from territorial constituencies in the NCT.
21.
Which government accepted a UN proposed peace agreement to end civil war

A.Syria
B.Colombia
C.Yemen
D.Qatar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Yemeni government on Sunday accepted a UN-proposed peace agreement to end civil war in the country. However, it set a pre-condition that the Houthi rebels and ex-President Ali Abdullah Saleh need to sign the deal by August 7.
22.
Who has been chosen for the 23rd Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhavana Award

A.Muzaffar Ali
B.Amjad Ali Khan
C.Shubha Mudgal
D. D. R. Mehta


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shubha Mudgal to be awarded Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhavana Award The advisory committee of the Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhavana Award on 30 July 2016 decided that the 23rd Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhavana Award will be given to Shubha Mudgal.
23.
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved upgradation of _______________ existing Government Medical Colleges/Institutes (GMCIs) under Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY)

A.10
B. 7
C.13
D.25


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) on 3 August 2016 approved upgradation of 13 existing Government Medical Colleges/Institutes (GMCIs) under Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY).
24.
Union Cabinet has approved the Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Bill 2016 which provides ______________ penalties in case of traffic violations

A.Hefty
B. Light
C.Moderate
D.Very Hefty


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Cabinet on 3rd August 2016 passed the Motor Vehicle Amendment Bill 2016 which provides for very hefty penalties in case of traffic violations.
25.
Who has been appointed as the the General Manager of Integral Coach Factory (ICF)

A.Syed Nurul Islam
B. Sunil Mishra
C.Sudhanshu Mani
D.Om Prakash


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sudhanshu Mani was appointed as the General Manager of Integral Coach Factory (ICF) on 3 August 2016.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th August 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th August 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th August 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th August 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th August 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th August 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th August 2016

5th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th August 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

17 DECEMBER
NEWS
16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS