Current Affairs Quiz 4th August 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 4, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 4, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 4, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
The world’s first genetic editing trial on humans will be based on which technique

A.CRIMSR–Cas0
B. CRISPR–Cas9
C.SERFM-Gas6
D.NHTRES-Cas3


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The world’s first genetic editing trial on humans will be based on CRISPR–Cas9 technique.
2.
Who has been appointed as the General Manager of East Central Railway (ECR)

A.Rajeev Bhargava
B. B.N. Rajsekhar
C. D K Gayen
D. Jagdeo Kalia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
D K Gayen has assumed charge of new General Manager of East Central Railway (ECR) with headquarters at Hajipur in Bihar.
3.
Which state Chief Minister has recently expanded his 16-day-old ministry by inducting ten Cabinet ministers

A.Arunachal Pradesh
B.Tamil Nadu
C.West Bengal
D.Uttarakhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Pema Khandu has expanded his 16-day-old ministry by inducting ten Cabinet ministers.
4.
Which of the following Indian - American has named as the New York's Chief Digital Officer

A.Digvijaya Singh
B.Sree Sreenivasan
C.S Balakrishna
D.John charles


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
An eminent Indian-American digital media expert has been named by New York Mayor Bill de Blasio as the city’s new Chief Digital Officer to focus on promoting access to local government through technology and support its tech ecosystem.
5.
L&T-Mitsubishi Hitachi JV bags Rs 3860 crore order for power project in which state

A.Uttar Pradesh
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Haryana
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
L&T-MHPS Boilers Private Limited (LMB), a joint venture between Larsen & Toubro Limited (L&T) and Japan’s Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems (MHPS), has secured an order of Rs 3,860 crore from Neyveli Uttar Pradesh Power Limited (NUPPL).
6.
Which bank has has launched cheaper home loan schemes for defence and other government employees under the 7th Pay Commission

A.Axis Bank
B.SBI Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D.HDFC Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
SBI has launched cheaper home loan schemes for defence and other government employees with installment tenure extending up to 75 years of age.
7.
The Dentists (Amendment) Bill, 2016 with voice Vote has passed in Rajya Sabha to amend the Dentists Act which year

A. 1948
B.1950
C. 1986
D.1956


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajya Sabha has passed the Dentists (Amendment) Bill, 2016 with voice Vote on 1 August 2016. The Bill seeks to amend the Dentists Act, 1948.
8.
Who is the head of a four-member legal panel to help the Board understand the implications of the Justice Lodha Committee reforms

A.Adarsh Kumar Goel
B. V. R. Krishna Iyer
C. Markandey Katju
D.S. H. Kapadia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The BCCI appointed former Supreme Court judge Markandey Katju as the head of a four-member legal panel to help the Board understand the implications of the Justice Lodha Committee reforms.
9.
BHEL commissions 500MW Marwa Thermal Power station in which state

A.Maharashtra
B.Haryana
C. Madhya Pradesh
D.Chhattisgarh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
State-run BHEL has commissioned the second 500 MW thermal unit at Marwa Thermal Power Station in Chhattisgarh.
10.
Which well known investment banker and market veteran resigned from MD post at JM Financial Limited

A.Nimesh Kampani
B.Nimesh Shah
C.Nimesh Gupta
D.Nimesh Somani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
One of India’s top investment bankers, Nimesh Kampani, has decided to step down as managing director of JM Financial Ltd, the company he founded and built into one of India’s top i-banks. He will leave the post on 30 September, when he turns 70.
11.
How many Jan Aushadhi Stores to be opened across India

A.1,000
B. 2,000
C.3,000
D. 4,000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Under Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Yojana (PMJAY), the central government will open 3,000 Jan Aushadhi Stores (JAS) pan India by the end of this fiscal to make quality drugs available at affordable prices.
12.
Government has proposed which initiative to improve child nutrition by providing milk free of cost

A.FreeMilk
B.GiftMilk
C.PresentMilk
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NDDB to Implement Giftmilk" Scheme to Improve Child Nutrition.
13.
Which of the following IT sector has backed an Israel-based cloud computing startup called Cloudyn Ltd and picked up a minority stake for $4 million

A.Wipro
B. TCS
C. HCL
D. Infosys


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India's second largest software exporter Infosys has backed an Israel-based cloud computing startup called Cloudyn Ltd and picked up a minority stake for $4 million.
14.
Which state has the first state in the country to approve sewage and wastewater policy

A.Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Maharashtra
D.Rajasthan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rajasthan has become the first state in the country to approve sewage and waste water policy. The first of its kind policy was approved by the State Cabinet meeting presided by Chief Minister Vasundhara Raje in Jaipur.
15.
Which Northeast state will have the country’s longest rail tunnel along with the world’s tallest girder rail bridge

A.Manipur
B. Mizoram
C. Meghalaya
D. Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Tupul-Imphal Railway tunnel in the on-going Manipur railway project (Jiribam-Tupul-Imphal) could be the longest railway tunnel in the country, according to a spokesperson of the Northeast Frontier Railway (Construction Organisation), Guwahati.
16.
Which of the following country has approved an economic stimulus package worth 275 billion dollars in attempt kick-start the economy and boost growth of the world’s third-largest economy

A.Japan
B.US
C. Russia
D. China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Japan’s cabinet has approved an economic stimulus package worth 275 billion dollars in attempt kick-start the economy and boost growth of the world’s third-largest economy.
17.
Which of the following country scientist will perform world's first human genetic editing trial for lung cancer

A.US
B.China
C. Brazil
D.Canada


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A group of Chinese scientists will be performing the world’s first genetic editing trial on humans in August 2016. The trial will be done in an attempt to find a cure for lung cancer.
18.
Who was unanimously elected as Chairman of the 7th meeting of SAARC meeting

A.Ahmed Saleem
B.Fathimath Saeed
C.Usman A. Bajwa
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The seventh meeting of South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) Immigration Authorities was held in Islamabad, Pakistan. Pakistan’s Director General Immigration and Passports Usman A. Bajwa was unanimously elected as Chairman had chaired the meeting.
19.
Who is the chairman of the Fourth Administrative Reforms Commission with cabinet rank of Kerala

A.Neela Gangadharan
B.CP Nair
C. V.S. Achuthanandan
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Kerala cabinet has decided to appoint senior CPI(M) leader V.S. Achuthanandan as Chairman of the Fourth Administrative Reforms Commission with cabinet rank.
20.
The seventh meeting of South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) Immigration Authorities was held in which city

A.Dhaka
B.New Delhi
C. Islamabad
D. Kathmandu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The seventh meeting of South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) Immigration Authorities was held in Islamabad, Pakistan.
21.
Directorate General of Anti Dumping recommended duties on steel products from which country/countries

A. Russia
B.South Korea
C. Brazil
D. All of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Directorate General of Anti Dumping recommended the duties on steel products from China, Japan, South Korea, Russia, Brazil and Indonesia.
22.
Who has been elected as the new chair of the International Olympic Committee (IOC)’s Athletes’ Commission on 1 August 2016

A.Claudia Bokel
B.Angela Ruggiero
C. Poul Erik Hoyer
D.Hayley Wickenheiser


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
American ice hockey Olympic champion Angela Ruggiero was elected as the new chair of the International Olympic Committee (IOC)’s Athletes’ Commission on 1 August 2016 .
23.
West Bengal Cabinet has cleared a proposal to rename the state as __________ in English

A.Bengali
B. West Ben
C.Bengal
D. Bengali Sam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
West Bengal Cabinet has cleared a proposal to rename the state as “Bengal” in English and “Bango” or “Bangla” in Bengali on 2 August 2016.
24.
Which bills have been amended by voice vote on 1st August 2016 by Lok Sabha

A.SARFAESI Act
B.DRT Act
C.Indian Stamp Act
D.All of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Lok Sabha has passed the Enforcement of Security Interest and Recovery of Debts Laws and Miscellaneous Provisions (Amendment) Bill, 2016 on 1 August 2016.The bill was passed by a voice vote.
25.
Which of the following greenhouse gas is converted into carbon monoxide (CO) that can be recycled into usable fuel

A.N2O
B. CH4
C.CO2
D.H2O


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
American researchers have developed a mechanism to convert greenhouse gas carbon dioxide (CO2) into carbon monoxide (CO) that can be recycled into usable fuel.
26.
Pushpa Kamal Dahal elected as new Prime Minister of which country

A.Nepal
B. Bhutan
C. Bangladesh
D. Argentina


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nepal's Parliament has elected former Maoist rebel chief Prachanda as Prime Minister after K.P. Oli resigned rather than facing defeat in a vote of no-confidence.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th August 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th August 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th August 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th August 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th August 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th August 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th August 2016

4th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th August 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS