Current Affairs Quiz 31st August 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 31, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 31, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 31, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which of the following state has signed a memorandum of understanding with Google India to promote digital literacy and drive the digital transformation in the state.

A.Goa
B.Gujarat
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Goa government has signed a memorandum of understanding with Google India to promote digital literacy and drive the digital transformation in the state.
2.
Which of the following Indian wrestler was upgraded to silver medal in London Olympics

A.Sushil Kumar
B. Narsingh Yadav
C. Hardeep Singh
D.Yogeshwar Dutt


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian wrestler Yogeshwar Dutt's bronze medal from the 2012 London Olympics was upgraded to silver on 30 August 2016.
3.
Who won the Gold medal at the American Masters Games in the 100-meter dash

A.Lalita Babar
B. Tintu Luka
C. Saina Nehwal
D. Man Kaur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India’s 100-year-old athlete, Man Kaur, on 30 August 2016 won Gold medal at the American Masters Games in the 100-meter dash. She took a minute-and-a-half to cross the finish line in Vancouver.
4.
Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Central Reserve Police Force

A.PV Sindhu
B. Saina Nehwal
C. Sania Mirza
D. Sakshi Malik


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Country’s largest paramilitary force CRPF has decided to appoint Olympic silver medallist PV Sindhu as it’s brand ambassador and bestow the honorary rank of Commandant on the ace badminton player.
5.
Which of the following committee has submitted its report on border protection to the Union Ministry Home Affairs (MHA)

A.Sivaramakrishnan committee
B. Ramanujam committee
C. Madhukar Gupta Committee
D.Deepak Mohanty Committee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Madhukar Gupta Committee on border protection has submitted its report to the Union Ministry Home Affairs (MHA).
6.
Saraswati Samman Award is given for which field

A.Scientist
B. Cinema
C.Teacher
D. Literature


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The award was instituted by K K Birla Foundation, a literary and cultural organisation which has also instituted two more awards in the field of literature, including the Vyas Samman (for Hindi) and Bihari Puraskar (for Hindi and Rajasthani writers of Rajasthan)
7.
Which country will host the Asian Tennis Tour event 2016

A.Bhutan
B. India
C. Thailand
D. Iran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bhutan is set to become the fourth Asian country to host a tournament on the Asian Tennis Tour (ATT) next month, which will be country's first ever international tennis tournament.
8.
Which of the following committee was constituted for India-Pakistan Border protection

A.Sivaramakrishnan committee
B. Ramanujam committee
C. Madhukar Gupta Committee
D. Deepak Mohanty Committee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Madhukar Gupta Committee as constituted to suggest recommendations for strengthening border protection and addressing the issue of gaps and vulnerability in border fencing along India-Pakistan Border.
9.
Who has been appointed as the Chief General Manager of State Bank of Travancore

A.V. Kaliappan
B. Sajen Peter
C. M.C. Jacob
D.Ashok Kumar Pradhan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The State Bank of Travancore appoints Ashok Kumar Pradhan has taken over as its Chief General Manager.
10.
Which of the following state has the 13th state to ratified Goods and Services Tax (GST) bill

A.Telangana
B. Gujarat
C. Assam
D. Mizoram


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mizoram Assembly has ratified the Goods and Services Tax (GST) Constitutional Amendment bill by adopting an official resolution, becoming 13th state to have approved the legislation.
11.
The world famous Velankanni our lady of health basilica 11 day long annual feast started in which state

A.Tamil Nadu
B. Goa
C.Kerala
D.Kolkata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The world famous Velankanni our lady of health basilica 11 day long annual feast started last night with the hoisting of flag in Tamil Nadu. Lakhs of devotees are expected to throng the shrine for the ten day long festival.
12.
Which expert committee has submitted its report on alternatives to pellet guns

A.T S R Subramanian Committee
B. Godwala Committee
C. LC Gupta Committee
D. T.V.S.N. Prasad Committee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
T.V.S.N. Prasad expert committee set up for exploring other possible alternatives to pellet guns as non-lethal weapons has submitted its report to Union Home Secretary Rajiv Mehrishi
13.
Which of the following E-commerce portal has announced the launch of a dedicated online Telugu book store with a wide range of over 10,000 Telugu titles.

A.SnapDeal
B. Flipkart
C.HomeShop18
D.Amazon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ecommerce portal Amazon.In has announced the launch of a dedicated online Telugu book store with a widerange of over 10,000 Telugu titles.
14.
Which of the following bank has launched Unified Payment Interface (UPI) App named ‘empower’.

A.Canara Bank
B. Bank of Maharashtra
C. Bank of Baroda
D.Corporation Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Canara Bank has launched Bank launched Unified Payment Interface (UPI) App named ‘empower’.
15.
Name the 11-year-old girl who will swim in River Ganga from Kanpur to Varansi with a message of clean Ganga.

A.Shraddha Shukla
B. Maana Patel
C. Kamlesh Nanavati
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A 11-year-old is determined to spread the message of 'clean Ganga' by swimming from Kanpur to Varanasi,Shraddha Shukla, popularly known as Nanhi Jalpari, will cover a distance of 550 kilometres in 70 hours.
16.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the first phase of SAUNI Yojana .What does stand for SAUNI

A.Saurastra Narmada Avataran Irrigation
B. Subernarekha Narmada Avataran Irrigation
C.Sabarmati Narmada Avataran Irrigation
D.None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the first phase of SAUNI (Saurastra Narmada Avataran Irrigation) Yojana at Sanodara of Jamnagar district of Gujarat. SAUNI Yojana is multipurpose project that aims to solve the water problems of a parched Saurashtra region of Gujarat.
17.
Mere Aspataal/My hospital was launched at the third National Summit on Good and Replicable Practices and Innovations in Public Health Facilities at which state

A.Arunachal Pradesh
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Himachal Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri J P Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare launched the “Mera Aspataal / My Hospital” initiative at the third National Summit on Good and Replicable Practices and Innovations in Public Health Facilities at Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh.
18.
Which of the following has the tenth state in India to ratified the Constitutional amendment Bill for the Goods and Services Tax (GST) on 31 august 2016.

A.Gujarat
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Telangana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Telangana Legislature (Legislative Assembly and Legislative Council) has ratified the Constitutional amendment Bill for the Goods and Services Tax (GST) on 31 august 2016.Telangana has become the tenth State to ratify the Bill.
19.
John Ellenby discovered innovations that led to the evolution of ____.

A.Notebook
B.Tablet
C.Laptop
D. PC


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
John Ellenby, a British-born computer engineer who played a critical role in paving the way for the laptop computer, died on Aug. 17 in San Francisco. He was 75.
20.
Which of the following bank has sanctioned a loan of Rs 204.67 crore for which state under Rural Infrastructure Development Fund

A.SBI
B.World Bank
C.ADB
D.NABARD


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has sanctioned a loan of Rs 204.67 crore for Haryana under Rural Infrastructure Development Fund for projects including a 10 mw solar plant at Panipat thermal power station.
21.
Sania Mirza and Monica Nicelescu won the doubles title at the Connecticut Open on 28th August 2016. This is her ___ title this year.

A.5th
B. 6th
C. 7th
D. 8th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian tennis ace Sania Mirza received a confidence booster ahead of the US Open Grand Slam tournament beginning with a doubles title victory at the Connecticut Open with Monica Niculescu of Romania .This is the 7thtitle this year.
22.
The second 1,000 MW capacity reactor of the Kudankulam Nuclear Power Project (KKNPP) was successfully synchronised to the ________ power grid.

A.Southern
B. Northern
C. Western
D. Eastern


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The second 1,000 MW capacity reactor of the Kudankulam Nuclear Power Project (KKNPP) was successfully synchronised to the southern power grid.
23.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the first phase of SAUNI Yojana in which of the following state

A.Gujarat
B. Telangana
C. Odisha
D.Jharkhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the first phase of SAUNI (Saurastra Narmada Avataran Irrigation) Yojana at Sanodara of Jamnagar district of Gujarat.
24.
Who won the prestigious Saraswati Samman for the year 2015

A.Veerappa Moily
B. Govind Mishra
C.Sugathakumari
D.Padma Sachdev


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dogri Poetess and novelist Padma Sachdev was awarded the prestigious Saraswati Samman for the year 2015 for her autobiography 'Chitt-Chete' written in Dogri language.
25.
With which country India has signed Logistics Exchange Memorandum of Agreement (LEMOA) on 29 August 2016.

A.Russia
B.Myanmar
C.China
D.US


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and the United States has signed Logistics Exchange Memorandum of Agreement (LEMOA) on 29 August 2016.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 31st August 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 31st August 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 31st August 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 31st August 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 31st August 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 31st August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 31st August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 31st August 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 31st August 2016

31st August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 31st August 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS