Current Affairs Quiz 30th August 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 30, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 30, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 30, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
India has signed four Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which country to enhance cooperation and bilateral relations between the two countries

A.Myanmar
B. Nepal
C.Bangladesh
D.Qatar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Myanmar has signed four Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to enhance cooperation and bilateral relations between the two countries on 28 August 2016.
2.
According to the World Risk Index (WRI) 2016,which country is the top rank in World Risk Index report

A.Vanuatu
B. Bangladesh
C. Sri Lanka
D.Iraq


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lack of critical infrastructure and weak logistic chains will substantially increase the risk that an extreme natural event will become a disaster. In 2016 WRI, the Island state of Vanuatu has been ranked number 1.
3.
Jammu and Kashmir Chief Minister Mehbooba Mufti has launched the central government's _________ scheme in the state with the distribution of LED bulbs among people.

A.Ujjwala
B.Sehra
C. Ujjvi
D. UJALA


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jammu and Kashmir Chief Minister Mehbooba Mufti has launched the central government's UJALA scheme in the state with the distribution of LED bulbs among people.
4.
Doha Bank opens first branch in which state

A.Kerala
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Punjab
D. Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Doha Bank, one of the prominent banks in Qatar, is formally inaugurating its first branch in Kerala on August 27.
5.
Which of the following has been awarded with the Dronacharya Awards 2015

A.Sagar Mal Dhayal
B.Raj Kumar Sharma
C.Bishweshwar Nandi
D.All of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dhyan Chand Award 2015 list is : The award is conferred for life time contribution to sports development. It was conferred on three sports person and they are Athlete Satti Geetha, hockey player Sylvanus Dung Dung and Rower Rajendra Pralhad Shelke.
6.
Whose birthday is celebrated as National Sports Day in India

A.Milkha Singh
B.KD Jadhav
C. Dhyan Chand
D.None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Sports Day was observed across India on 29 August 2016. The day is celebrated to mark the birth anniversary of the legendary hockey player Dhyan Chand who was born on 29 August 1905.
7.
National Sports Day was observed on which date

A.29 August
B.2 April
C. 6 November
D.23 August


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Sports Day was observed across India on 29 August 2016. The day is celebrated to mark the birth anniversary of the legendary hockey player Dhyan Chand who was born on 29 August 1905.
8.
Papahanaumokuakea Marine National Monument that will be expanded to be the world’s largest marine reserve is located in which city of the US

A.Miami
B.Hawaii
C.Alaska
D. Florida


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
United States is going to create world’s largest protected marine reserve area named as Papahanaumokuakea Marine National Monument off the Hawaiian coast.
9.
The International Day Against Nuclear Tests was first celebrated in which year

A.2009
B. 2000
C. 2005
D.2010


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Day Against Nuclear Tests was first celebrated in 2010 and since then, the day has been observed by coordinating various activities throughout the world .
10.
Which of the following Indian captain set a world record when he led the team against West Indies in the 1st Twenty20 International .

A.Virat Kohli
B.Mahendra Singh Dhoni
C.Virender Sehwag
D.Rahul Dravid


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India captain Mahendra Singh Dhoni today (August 27) set a world record when he led the team against West Indies in the 1st Twenty20 International .
11.
Which country has set up a state-owned aircraft engine maker

A.USA
B. China
C.Russia
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China has set up a state-owned aircraft engine maker with registered capital of 50 billion yuan ($7.50 billion), state television, in the latest bid to develop home-grown, high-tech capacities to compete ininternational markets.
12.
Which government signed an indefinite ceasefire deal on 26th August 2016 to end one of Asia’s longest insurgencies

A.Indonesia
B. Malaysia
C. Singapore
D.Phillippine


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Philippine government and Communist guerrillas (National Democratic Front (NDF)), on 26 August 2016 signed an indefinite ceasefire deal. The deal signed in Oslo, Norway will facilitate peace talks aimed at ending one of Asia's longest-running insurgencies.
13.
Who has been appointed as the as the Managing director (MD) and chief executive officer (CEO) of Larsen & Toubro

A.R. Shankar Raman
B. Shailendra Roy
C. A. M. Naik
D. S N Subrahmanyan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian multi-national conglomerate Larsen & Toubro’s group named S N Subrahmanyan as the Managing director (MD) and chief executive officer (CEO) of India’s largest infrastructure engineering company from October first.
14.
Who has been appointed as the Non-Executive Director of Tata Sons with effect from August 26th, 2016.

A.Vijay Singh
B.Ratan Tata
C. Ajay Piramal
D. Amit Chandra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Amit Chandra, Managing Director, Bain Capital has been appointed as a Non-Executive Director of Tata Sons with effect from August 26th, 2016.
15.
Name the cricketer who gave BME to Indian medalists at 2016 Rio Olympics.

A.MS Dhoni
B. Sachin Tendulkar
C. Virendra Sehwag
D.Rahul Dravid


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sachin Tendulkar presents BMWs to India’s Olympic medallists, stars.
16.
Murugappa Group firm Carborundum Universal (CUMI) inaugurated its Research and Development centre in which city

A.Surat
B. Ahmedabad
C. Mumbai
D. Hosur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Murugappa Group firm Carborundum Universal (CUMI) inaugurated its Research and Development centre at its industrial ceramics division in Hosur, Tamil Nadu. The company did not disclose investment details.
17.
Who among the following has resigned as the chief learning officer of Wipro

A.William Arthur Owens
B. Narayanan Vaghul
C. Ireena Vittal
D.Abhijit Bhaduri


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Abhijit Bhaduri, chief learning officer of Wipro has resigned. According to sources Bhaduri , will start his own executive coaching company.
18.
Who was sworn in Prime Minister of Tunisia on 27 August 2016

A. Beji Caid Essebsi
B. Zine El Abidine Ben Ali
C. Habib Essid
D.Youssef Chahed


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tunisia’s new prime minister Youssef Chahed and members of his cabinet were sworn in after approval from parliament.
19.
Which of the following has the ninth state in India to ratified the Goods and Services Tax (GST) Constitutional Amendment Bill

A.Gujarat
B. Rajasthan
C.Maharashtra
D. Telangana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Maharashtra Legislative Assembly has the ninth state in India to ratified the Goods and Services Tax (GST) Constitutional Amendment Bill passed by the parliament.
20.
Who was appointed as the Advocate General of Tamil Nadu in August 2016

A.R Muthukumaraswamy
B. SK Narayanan
C. D Subramanian
D.None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Designated senior advocate R Muthukumaraswamy was appointed as the advocate general of Tamil Nadu.
21.
According to the World Risk Index (WRI) 2016,what is the rank of India

A.77
B.121
C. 56
D. 145


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India has been ranked 77th among the 171 countries in the 2016 World Risk Index (WRI).
22.
Where has the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) set up a Electropreneur Park

A.University of Delhi South Campus
B. University of Delhi North Campus
C.Indian Institute of Technology- Delhi
D.None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Aiming to incubate 50 early stage startups and create at least 5 global companies over a period of 5 years, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology has set up an Electropreneur Park at University of Delhi, South Campus
23.
The West Bengal Legislative Assembly has passed a resolution to rename the state "Bengal" in English, "Bangla" in _____________ .

A.Bengali
B. English
C.Hindi
D.Urdu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The West Bengal Assembly has passed a resolution for renaming the state as 'Bangla' in Bengali and 'Bengal' in English, weeks after a proposal in this regard was put forward by CM Mamata Banerjee.
24.
Which automobile company has introduced DiGiSENSE, a cloud based technology solution to track vehicle information in real time.

A.Tata Motors Ltd.
B.Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.
C.Hero MotoCorp Ltd.
D.Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Automobile manufacturer Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd (M&M) has introduced DiGiSENSE, a cloud based technology solution to track vehicle information in real time.
25.
Who has been appointed as the President of India Bullion and Jewellers Association (IBJA) on 28 August 2016

A.Mohit Kamboj
B.Raja Shekar
C.Mukesh Mehta
D. None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mukesh Mehta was appointed as the President of India Bullion and Jewellers Association (IBJA) on 28 August 2016. He is also a Director on the Board of IBJA.
26.
International Day Against Nuclear Tests was observed on which date

A.2 May
B. 16 September
C. 21 November
D.29 August


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
International Day Against Nuclear Tests was on 29 August 2016 observed across the world with an aim to raise people’s awareness on the need to prevent nuclear catastrophes to avert devastating effects on humankind, the environment and the planet.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 30th August 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 30th August 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 30th August 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 30th August 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 30th August 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 30th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 30th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 30th August 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 30th August 2016

30th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 30th August 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS
10 DECEMBER
NEWS
9 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS