Current Affairs Quiz 3rd August 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 3, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 3, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 3, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been appointed as the Secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi

A.Nutan Guha Biswas
B. Rajesh Kumar Srivastava
C.Bhaskar Khulbe
D.Sanjay Pratap Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Senior IAS officer Bhaskar Khulbe has been appointed as Secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He was Additional Secretary in Prime Minister’s Office.
2.
NPPA is nodal government regulatory agency that controls the prices of pharmaceutical drugs in India.What does stands for NPPA

A.National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority
B.National Pharmaceutical Pricing Agency
C.National Pharmaceutical Price Association
D.National Program Price Association


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) is nodal government regulatory agency that controls the prices of pharmaceutical drugs in India.
3.
Which of the following state has decided to recruit members of transgender community as warders in jails of the State

A.Odisha
B. Haryana
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Odisha government has decided to recruit members of transgender community as warders in jails of the State.
4.
Which of the following Union Minister has inaugurated ‘Wall of Wishes’ at India Gate Lawns in New Delhi

A.Narendra Modi
B.Vijay Goel
C. Ravi Shankar Prasad
D.Harsimrat Kaur Badal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sports Minister Vijay Goel has inaugurated ‘Wall of Wishes’ at India Gate Lawns in New Delhi on 2 August 2016.
5.
Which software major has signed an agreement to acquire Israeli firm HR Givon recently

A.Wipro
B. TCS
C. HCL
D. Infosys


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Wipro Infrastructure Engineering (WIN) has announced that it has signed a definitive agreement to acquire HR Givon (Givon), an Israel-headquartered manufacturer of metallic parts and assemblies for the Aerospace industry, in an all-cash deal.
6.
The Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act of which year

A. 2002
B. 1967
C.1876
D. 1659


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act, 2002,The Recovery of Debts due to Banks and Financial Institutions Act, 1993,The Indian Stamp Act, 1899,The Depositories Act, 1996
7.
Which bank has tied up with a fintech start-up Fisdom for personal wealth management services recently

A.Bank of India
B. Andhra Bank
C.Bank of Baroda
D.Punjab National Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bank of Baroda has tied up with a fintech start-up Fisdom for personal wealth management services.
8.
Union Communications Minister Manoj Sinha has launched the ____________ to address common man's concerns

A.Twitter Save
B. Twitter Pointe
C. Twitter Sewa
D. Twitter Seva


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Communications Minister Manoj Sinha has launched the ‘Twitter Sewa’ or addressing the complaints and concerns of common man and other stake-holders in the telecom and postal sectors.
9.
GSK has joined hands with which company focused on fighting diseases by targeting electrical signals in the body for the bioelectronics field

A.Yahoo
B.Verision
C.Google
D.Alphabet


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
GlaxoSmithKline and Alphabet 's life sciences unit are creating a new company focused on fighting diseases by targeting electrical signals in the body, jump-starting a new field of medicine known as bioelectronics.
10.
PEN/Heim Translation Fund Grants is given to which field

A.Professor
B. Director
C.Story Writer
D.Literary Translator


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The PEN/Heim Translation Fund Grants were established in 2003 by PEN American Center. It was established following a gift of 730000 US dollar by Michael Henry Heim, a noted literary translator.
11.
Which of the following Indian wrestler has recently tested positive for a banned anabolic steroid methandienone in the out-of-competition doping tests conducted by NADA

A.Susil Kumar
B. Babita Kumari
C.Narsingh Yadav
D.Vikas Gowda


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Narsingh Yadav had tested positive for a banned anabolic steroid methandienone in the out-of-competition doping tests conducted by NADA.
12.
Which of the following digital payments platform has partnered with the leading payment gateway solution provider PayUbiz

A.Dwolla
B. Tilt
C. Freecharge
D.Square Cash


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India's fastest growing digital payments platform Freecharge has partnered with the leading payment gateway solution provider, PayUbiz, to further strengthen its merchant base and help consumers move from cash to digital payments.
13.
Rogers Cup related which sports

A.Badminton
B. Tennis
C. Kabaddi
D. Cricket


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Serbian Novak Djokovic and Simona Halep of Romania won men’s and women’s singles title in the 2016 Rogers Cup on 31 July 2016. The Rogers Cup also known as Canadian Open/Masters was held in Toronto (for men) and Montreal (for women) from 25 July to 31 July 2016.
14.
Who is the author of book R D Burmania : Panchamemoirs

A.Amitav Ghosh
B.Ravi Velloor
C.Chaitanya Padukone
D.MK Rasgotra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A book titled R D Burmania : Panchamemoirs authored by Chaitanya Padukone was released in July 2016.
15.
Which of the following bank has teamed up with private equity major Apollo Global Management to launch an asset reconstruction company

A.Axis Bank
B.HDFC Bank
C.IDBI Bank
D.ICICI Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
ICICI Bank has teamed up with private equity major Apollo Global Management to launch an asset reconstruction company.
16.
Name the famous Indian-American linguist who has passed away on 29 July 2016

A.Eric Moon
B. J Stephen
C. Braj B Kachru
D.Ford Spinks


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Renowned Indian-American linguist Braj B Kachru passed away on 29 July 2016 in Urbana, Illinois. He was 84.
17.
The Union Government has capped the prices of 24 essential drugs has been reduced by an average of around of how many percentage

A.25
B. 10
C. 30
D. 50


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Government has capped the prices of 24 essential drugs has been reduced by an average of around 25 per cent.
18.
RBI has released the on tap universal banking license excluding which group as eligible entities from the purview

A.Small Industrial Houses
B. Medium Industrial Houses
C.Large Industrial Houses
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Recently, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) released the much-awaited guidelines for ‘on tap’ universal banking licence, but excluded large industrial houses as eligible entities from the purview, though they can invest in banks up to 10 percent.
19.
Who has been appointed as the President of Microsoft India by the parent company Microsoft Inc

A.Anant Maheshwari
B. Bhaskar Pramanik
C.Satya Nadella
D. Teri List-Stoll


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Anant Maheshwari was named as the President of Microsoft India by the parent company Microsoft Inc on 1 August 2016.
20.
Who won the 2016 PEN/Heim Translation Fund Grants

A.Jill Alexander Essbaum
B. Jennifer Tseng
C.Anita Gopalan
D. Julie Iromuanya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Translator and artist Anita Gopalan was awarded the 2016 PEN/Heim Translation Fund Grants for her English translation of Hindi novel Simsim by Geet Chaturvedi.
21.
Indian Medical Council (Amendment) Bill, 2016 passed in Rajya Sabha to amend the Indian Medical Council Act which year

A.1945
B. 1984
C.1973
D. 1956


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rajya Sabha has passed Indian Medical Council (Amendment) Bill, 2016 by voice vote on 1 August 2016. The Bill seeks to amend the Indian Medical Council Act, 1956.
22.
How many textile parks have been approved in Uttarakhand on August 1, 2016

A.1
B.2
C.3
D.4


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Two textile parks have been approved for Uttarakhand and the state government has to decide where it wants to set them up, Union Minister of State for Textiles, Ajay Tamta.
23.
Which of the following bill seeks to establish the National Institute of Technology (NIT), Andhra Pradesh as an institute of national importance under the National Institutes of Technology

A.National Institutes of Technology, Science Education and Research (Amendment) Bill, 2016
B.National Institutes of Technology Research (Amendment) Bill, 2015
C.National Institutes of Technology Science,Research (Amendment) Bill, 2016
D.National Institutes of Technology Science Education (Amendment) Bill, 2014


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajya Sabha has passed the National Institutes of Technology, Science Education and Research (Amendment) Bill, 2016 on 1 August 2016.This Bill seeks to establish the National Institute of Technology (NIT), Andhra Pradesh as an institute of national importance under the National Institutes of Technology, Science Education and Research (NITSER) Act, 2007.
24.
Which of the following country has enforced a new legislation that grants sweeping powers to its National Security Council (NSC) recently

A.Malaysia
B. Japan
C.Russia
D.Argentina


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Malaysia has enforced a new legislation that grants sweeping powers to its National Security Council (NSC) on 1 August 2016.
25.
What is the name of typhoon that made its landfall near Dapeng Peninsula in China’s Guangdong province on August 2016

A.Ronu
B.Nida
C.Litu
D. Saml


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Typhoon Nida made its landfall near Dapeng Peninsula in China’s Guangdong province on 2 August 2016.
26.
Who has been appointed as the Managing Director of Mondelez International's India Business

A.Roberto Marques
B. Karen May
C. Deepak Iyer
D.Arjith Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Deepak Iyer was appointed as Managing Director of Mondelez International's India Business on 1 August 2016.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd August 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd August 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd August 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd August 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd August 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd August 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd August 2016

3rd August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd August 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS