Current Affairs Quiz 29th August 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 29, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 29, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 29, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer for its domestic broadcast business of Zee Entertainment

A.Manish Chokhani
B. Subhash Chandra
C. Ashok Kurien
D.Punit Misra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Zee Entertainment Enterprises has appointed Punit Misra as Chief Executive Officer for its domestic broadcast business.
2.
Which of the following actress was appointed as the Broadcasting Content Complaints Council (BCCI) memeber

A.Priyanka Chopra
B. Raja Mali
C.Sharmila Tagore
D.None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Film actress Sharmila Tagore, theatre activist Arundhati Nag and film studies academician Ira Bhaskar have been appointed new members of Broadcasting Content Complaints Council (BCCC), the self-regulatory body which hears complaints against TV content.
3.
Which of the following state ministry has launched a mobile app for availing immediate and easy access to ambulances in the state.

A.Odisha
B.Jharkhand
C.Himachal Pradesh
D.Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Himachal Pradesh Health Minister Kaul Singh Thakur today launched a mobile app for availing immediate and easy access to ambulances in the state.
4.
Gujarat government is planning to set up India's first textile university in which city

A.Surat
B. Vadodara
C. Rajkot
D. Ahmedabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gujarat government is planning to set up India's first textile university at Surat with an investment of about Rs 800 crore - Rs 900 crore.
5.
Which of the following Organisation has sanctioned Rs 980 crore to dredge the Brahmaputra as an initiative to develop waterways to Bangladesh and to other Southeast Asian countries in a bid to boost trade and industry in the Northeast.

A.IMF
B. ADB
C. IFAD
D. World Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Bank has sanctioned Rs 980 crore to dredge the Brahmaputra as an initiative to develop waterways to Bangladesh and to other South East Asian countries in a bid to boost trade and industry in the Northeast.
6.
Who won the Connecticut Open doubles title ahead of US Open

A.Sania and Martina
B. Alison Riske and Louisa Chirico
C.Sania and Niculescu
D.None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian tennis ace Sania Mirza received a confidence booster ahead of the US Open Grand Slam tournament beginning with a doubles title victory at the Connecticut Open with Monica Niculescu of Romania .
7.
Who won the 2016 Belgian Grand Prix of Formula One

A.Daniel Ricciardo
B. Lewis Hamilton
C. Nico Hulkenberg
D.Nico Rosberg


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mercedes driver Nico Rosberg from Germany has won the 2016 Belgian Grand Prix of Formula One. It was Rosberg’s overall tenth championship title of F1 in his career and the sixth win in the 2016 season.
8.
Which of the following union ministry has launched Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Dharwad in Karnataka.

A.Union Human Resource Ministry
B. Union Home Affairs Ministry
C.Union Science and Technology Ministry
D.None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Human Resource Ministry has formally launched Indian Institute of Techonogy (IIT) Dharwad in Karnataka. It was launched by Union Human Resource Development Minister Prakash.
9.
The 2016 Mother Teresa International Film Festival (MTIFF) has started in which of the following cities

A.Kolkata
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D. Chennai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 4th edition of Mother Teresa International Film Festival (MTIFF) 2016 has started in Kolkata, West Bengal on August 26.
10.
The ISRO has successfully conducted the Scramjet engine test.Which of the following sounding rocket used for Scramjet engine

A.RH-200
B. RH-450
C.RH-680
D.RH 560


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) for the first time has successfully conducted the Scramjet (or Supersonic Combusting ramjet) engine test.The scramjet engine was test launched on board of RH 560 sounding rocket. RH 560 sounding rocket is two stage Advanced Technology Vehicle (ATV).
11.
Which of the following state government has ruled that women should be permitted to enter the sanctum sanctorum of Haji Ali Dargah

A.Bombay High Court
B. Ahmedabad High Court
C. Delhi High Court
D.Jammu and Kashmir High Court


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bombay High Court has ruled that women should be permitted to enter the sanctum sanctorum of Haji Ali Dargah set in the heart of Mumbai on 26 August 2016.
12.
Which city will host the 2017 Bharatiya Pravasi Divas

A.Chennai
B.New Delhi
C. Ahmedabad
D.Bengaluru


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The IT-BT capital of the country, Bengaluru, will host the 2017 Bharatiya Pravasi Divas.
13.
Tokyo International Conference on African Development begins in which city

A.Nairobi
B.Mombasa
C. Nakuru
D. Eldoret


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The IT-BT capital of the country, Bengaluru, will host the 2017 Bharatiya Pravasi Divas.
14.
The _______________ edition of the Delhi Book Fair (DBF) began at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi.

A.22nd
B. 19th
C.15th
D. 25th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 22nd edition of the Delhi Book Fair (DBF) began at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi.
15.
Which country is going to host the 19th SAARC (South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation) Summit

A.India
B. Pakistan
C. Russia
D. Sri Lanka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Pakistan is going to host the 19th SAARC (South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation) Summit in Islamabad (capital city) and Murree on November 9 and 10, 2016.
16.
Name the Polish Olympian who sold his Rio medal to save life of a three-year-old boy struck with cancer.

A.Piotr Malachowski
B. Robert Harting
C. Christoph Harting
D.Lukas Weibhaidinger


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Polish discus thrower Piotr Malachowski, who took silver at the Rio Olympics, said that he auctioned off his medal t
17.
Which country is going to create world’s largest protected marine reserve area

A.US
B. South Africa
C.Australia
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
United States is going to create world’s largest protected marine reserve area named as Papahanaumokuakea Marine National Monument off the Hawaiian coast.
18.
Authorities of which country seized 650 critically endangered pangolins from a freezer

A.China
B. Indonesia
C.Nepal
D. Malay Peninsula


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indonesian authorities have seized more than 650 critically endangered pangolins found hidden in freezers and arrested a man for allegedly breaking wildlife protection laws.
19.
Which country scientist has studying earthquakes for the first time have detected a rare deep-Earth tremor, known as an S (secondary) wave microseism.

A.US
B. India
C. Japan
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Scientists in Japan studying earthquakes for the first time have detected a rare deep-Earth tremor, known as an S (secondary) wave microseism. Microseisms are very faint tremors. The detection was made by scientists from the National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention in Japan.
20.
Who of the following is the author of the book I Want 2 be Tendulkar

A. Savi Sharma
B. Rohit Sharma
C.Manish Sharma
D. Ishant Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Manish Sharma is the author of I Want 2 be Tendulkar
21.
How many members committee will constituted to suggest steps to promote card payments with an aim to discourage cash transactions

A.7
B.9
C.11
D.13


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Finance Ministry has constituted 11 members high-level committee to suggest steps to promote card payments with an aim to discourage cash transactions.
22.
Who will be the head of committee to suggest steps to promote card payments with an aim to discourage cash transactions.

A.Arvind Panagariya
B. Bibek Debroy
C. V. K. Saraswat
D. Ratan P Watal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Finance Ministry has constituted 11 members high-level committee to suggest steps to promote card payments with an aim to discourage cash transactions. The 11-member committee will be headed by Principle Adviser for social sector in NITI Aayog and former Finance Secretary Ratan P Watal.
23.
Who has announced the decision to set up a task force to prepare action Plan for the next three Olympics Games

A.Pranab Mukherjee
B.Rajnath Singh
C. Narendra Modi
D. None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced the decision to set up a task force to prepare action Plan for the next three Olympics Games on 26 August 2016.
24.
Which of the following Sri lankan cricketer has recently announced his retirement from international cricket

A.Thisara Perera
B. Shaminda Eranga
C.Tillakaratne Dilshan
D.Suranga Lakmal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Veteran Sri Lanka batsman Tillakaratne Dilshan has announced his retirement from international cricket on 25 August 2016.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th August 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th August 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th August 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th August 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th August 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th August 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th August 2016

29th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th August 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

17 DECEMBER
NEWS
16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS