Current Affairs Quiz 27th August 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 27, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 27, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 27, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
A new study suggests that man-made global warming has been around for nearly two centuries relased by which journal

A.Nature
B.Geoinformatics & Geostatistics
C.Environmental Health
D.Political Ecology


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A new study suggests that man-made global warming has been around for nearly two centuries.The study was published on 24 August 2016 in the journal Nature.
2.
Who has been appointed as the Executive Director of Corporation Bank

A.Manish Gupta
B.Pradyumna K Jena
C. Gopal Murli Bhagat
D.Ekanath Baliga


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Central government has appointed Gopal Murli Bhagat as Executive Director of Corporation Bank for a period of three years. Prior to his elevation, Bhagat was General Manager with Bank of India.
3.
The 8th South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) meeting begins in which city

A.New Delhi
B.Kabul
C. Kathmandu
D.Islamabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 8th South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) meeting begins in Islamabad today without minister-level participation from a number of countries.
4.
Which country will host the first BRICS film festival

A.India
B. Brazil
C.China
D. Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India will be hosting the first BRICS film festival which will begin from Sept. 2, said Information and Broadcasting Minister M. Venkaiah Naidu.
5.
Which state government has decided to launch an initiative 'mission transform' of 1,000 villages across state

A.Gujarat
B. Rajasthan
C.Karnataka
D. Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Maharashtra state government has decided to launch an initiative 'mission transform' of 1,000 villages across state to improve livelihood condition and sustainable development of villages with the help of corporate sector and civil society.
6.
According to the Badminton World Federation (BWF) rankings,what is the rank of Saina Nehwal

A.6th
B. 1st
C.9th
D. 8th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India's Saina Nehwal has been dropped 4 points to be 9th, while compatriot PV Sindhu remained in the 10th spot in the Badminton World Federation (BWF) rankings despite getting a silver in the women's singles competition at the recently concluded Olympics in Rio.
7.
The National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources (NBAGR) has registered how many new breeds of indigenous farm (livestock and poultry) animals.

A.10
B.9
C.8
D.7


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources (NBAGR) has identified and registered nine new breeds of indigenous farm (livestock and poultry) animals.
8.
Under which scheme has the Accessible E-Library been launched in India for Divyang

A. Swachch Bharat Abhiyan
B.Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan
C.Digital India
D. Startup India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Government on 24th August 2016 launched the accessible e-library.It is called the Sugmaya Pustakalaya for Divyang.
9.
Women and Child Development Minister Maneka Sanjay Gandhi has launched POCSO e-box.What does stands for POCSO

A.Protection of Children from Sexual Offenses
B.Protect for Children from Sexual Offenses
C.Protected the Child from Sexual Offenses
D. None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Women and Child Development Minister Maneka Sanjay Gandhi has launched Protection of Children from Sexual Offenses, POCSO e-box, in New Delhi.
10.
The book “An Intimate History of Killing: Face to Face Killing in Twentieth Century Warfare” authored by whom

A.Bhikhu Parekh
B.Joanna Bourke
C. Fenil Sherdiwala
D. irti Rambhatla


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The book “An Intimate History of Killing: Face to Face Killing in Twentieth Century Warfare” authored by Joanna Bourke, which reveals a simple truth: men and women derive pleasure from officially sanctioned killing.
11.
The recently launched Maitree Channel by AIR is an initiative for:

A.NRIs
B. Bengali listeners
C. People of West Bengal
D.Bangladeshi listeners


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee has launched Akashvani Maitree channel for Bengali listeners and its website, an initiative which will provide a platform for blending content both from India and Bangladesh and preserving Bengali culture.
12.
According to the Forbes sixth annual list of The World's Most Innovative Companies 2016 ,which of the following indian companies including this list

A.Hindustan Unilever
B. Tata Consultancy Services
C. Asian Paints
D.All of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Forbes has released the sixth annual list of The World's Most Innovative Companies 2016 on 24 August 2016. five major Indian companies including Asian Paints, Hindustan Unilever, Tata Consultancy Services, Sun Pharma and Larsen & Toubro have been ranked.
13.
World's first self-driving taxi service was launched in which country

A. USA
B. Japan
C. Russia
D.Singapore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World's first self-driving taxi service was launched in Singapore on 25 August 2016. With this, Singapore became the first country in the world to launch such service.
14.
According to the Forbes sixth annual list of The World's Most Innovative Companies 2016 ,which company is the top rank in the world

A.Regeneron Pharmaceuticals
B. Nike
C.Alexion Pharmaceuticals
D.Tesla Motors


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
orbes has released the sixth annual list of The World's Most Innovative Companies 2016 on 24 August 2016. The list ranked companies using an algorithm to measure investor enthusiasm.The list is topped by Tesla Motors for the second consecutive year.
15.
Name the state that fixed a target of planting over one crore saplings over an area of 15000 hectares in 2016 with an aim of expanding the state's green cover.

A.Uttarakhand
B. Jharkhand
C.Himachal Pradesh
D. Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Himachal Pradesh government has fixed a target of planting over one crore saplings over an area of 15,000 hectares during the monsoon season
16.
Who among the following was voted as the Hilton Asian Tour Golfer of the Month for July 2016

A.Phil Mickelson
B.Rory McIlroy
C.Nick Faldo
D.Thongchai Jaidee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Thailand’s Thongchai Jaidee was voted as the Hilton Asian Tour Golfer of the Month for July 2016 on 25 August 2016
17.
Name the country that overtook India as the most common non-UK country of birth for people living in the UK.

A.Pakistan
B. Ireland
C. Germany
D.Poland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Poland has overtaken India as the most common non-UK country of birth for people living in the UK
18.
According to the Goldman Sachs,what percentage Indian economy growing in 2016-17

A.9.8 %
B. 7.9%
C. 6.2 %
D.5.8 %


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
US multinational banking firm Goldman Sachs says Indian economy is likely to grow 7.9% in this year 2016-17,growth in the current fiscal driven by better monsoon, government pay hike, key reforms and FDI inflows.
19.
Women Self-Help Group (SHG) loan scheme must be provided under which scheme

A.Aajeevika scheme
B. Indira Awaas Yojana
C.National Pension Scheme
D.National Social Assistance Scheme


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Women and Child Development Minister Maneka Sanjay Gandhi has launched Protection of Children from Sexual Offenses, POCSO e-box, in New Delhi.
20.
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has asked banks to provide loans up to Rs 3 lakh at ________ Percent

A.9
B.7
C.4
D.10


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has asked banks to provide loans up to Rs 3 lakh at 7 per cent interest rate to Women Self-Help Group (SHG). This loan scheme must be provided under the National Rural Livelihoods Mission (NRLM)-Aajeevika scheme during 2015-16.
21.
World’s first self driving taxis were launched by which company

A.Google
B. Uber
C.nuTonomy
D. Volvo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Autonomous vehicle software startup nuTonomy has rolled out the world’s first self driving taxis in Singapore.
22.
Which banks are part of the Unified Payments Interface/UPI

A.Canara Bank
B. Union Bank of India
C. Vijaya Bank
D.All of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) said the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) will go live for customers of 21 banks.The Canara Bank,Union Bank of India ,Vijaya Bank and some other bank

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 27th August 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 27th August 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 27th August 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 27th August 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 27th August 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 27th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 27th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 27th August 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 27th August 2016

27th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 27th August 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS