Current Affairs Quiz 26th August 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 26, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 26, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 26, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been appointed as the head of Lenovo's Small and Medium Business (SMB) business

A.Rahul Agarwal
B.Rajesh Thadani
C.Rajesh Lakhani
D. Pankaj Harjai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
PC maker Lenovo has appointed Pankaj Harjai to head its newly constituted Small and Medium Business (SMB) vertical.
2.
Who has won the first IEI-IEEE award for engineering excellence 2015

A.Rajendra Prasad
B.Arun Nanda
C.Vijaya Gopal
D.G. Satheesh Reddy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
G. Satheesh Reddy, Scientific Adviser to the Defence Minister and DRDO's DG (Missiles & Strategic Systems), was conferred the first IEI-IEEE Award for engineering excellence 2015 on 24 August,2016.
3.
Bengal Chamber of Commerce and Industry (BCCI) has signed an memorandum of understanding (MoU) with which institute for promoting renewable energy.

A.SSS-NIRE
B. RRI
C. IRNR
D.TERI


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bengal Chamber of Commerce and Industry (BCCI) has signed an memorandum of understanding (MoU) with The Energy and Resources Institute (Teri) for promoting renewable energy.
4.
Which of the following private sector bank has tied up with IBM to use its Cloud commerce solutions to transform customer engagements and enhance its cross-sell platforms.

A.Kotak Mahindra Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D.IndusInd Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Private sector lender IndusInd Bank has tied up with IBM to use its Cloud commerce solutions to transform customer engagements and enhance its cross-sell platforms.
5.
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs gave its approval for how many projects for expansion of railway network and connectivity across the country.

A.7
B.15
C.9
D.12


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, gave its approval for 9 projects worth Rs. 24,374.86 crore in nine States for expansion of railway network and connectivity across the country.
6.
Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu commissions new Indian Railways line in which state

A.Telangana
B. Gujarat
C. Jharkhand
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu and Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister N Chandrababu Naidu today commissioned a new railway line between Nandyala and Yerraguntla.
7.
Which of the following bollywood actress among top 10 list of the World's Highest-Paid Actresses 2016

A.Deepika Padukone
B. Priyanka Chopra
C. Katrina Kaif
D.Kangana Ranaut


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian actress Deepika Padukone is the only newcomer to the World’s Highest-Paid Actresses list and the only Indian star to make the cut.
8.
The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) said the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) will go live for customers of how many banks

A.19
B.21
C.7
D.23


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) said the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) will go live for customers of 21 banks.
9.
Which of the following Healthcare Trust has won the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI)’s healthcare excellence award 2016

A.Habitat for Humanity
B.The Kresge Foundation
C.Telangana Aarogyasri Trust
D. Rotary Foundation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The GPS-enabled mobile app of the Telangana Aarogyasri Healthcare Trust bagged this year’s Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI)’s healthcare excellence award.
10.
Who will be the head of NRAI review committee to probe the shooters' Rio Games debacle

A.Manisha Malhotra
B. Gagan Narang
C.Abhinav Bindra
D.Rajiv Bhatia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Rifle Association of India (NRAI) has constituted a five-member review committee to probe the shooters' Rio Games debacle on 25 August 2016.
11.
Who won the UEFA Best Player in Europe award for 2015-16

A.Antoine Griezmann
B. Gareth Bale
C.Cristiano Ronaldo
D.Lionel Messi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Cristiano Ronaldo won the UEFA Best Player in Europe award for 2015-16. He won the award for the second time in three years on 25 August 2016.
12.
India has signing of new Air Services Agreement (ASA) agreement with which country

A. Tajikistan
B. Ghana
C. Mongolia
D. Fiji


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has given its approval for signing of new Air Services Agreement (ASA) between India and Fiji. The Agreement is for updation of the existing ASA between the two countries which was signed in January, 1974.
13.
India has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which country to establish cooperation in Grassroots Innovation.

A.Australia
B. Iraq
C. Syria
D. South Africa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has been apprised of the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and South Africa to establish cooperation in Grassroots Innovation.
14.
The 8th BRICS Summit will be held in which state

A.Goa
B. Gujarat
C. New Delhi
D. Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2016 BRICS summit will be the eighth annual BRICS summit, an international relations conference attended by the heads of state or heads of government of the five member states Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa. The summit will be held in Panaji, Goa in India.
15.
Union Cabinet approved revised Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) for avoidance of double taxation and prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income with a nation. Name the nation.

A.Brazil
B. Switzerland
C. Finland
D.Cyprus


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved a revised Double Tax Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with respect to Taxes on Income between India and Cyprus.
16.
Who has been appointed as the head of the advisory panel to find lasting solutions to conflict in Rakhine, Myanmar on 24th August 2016

A.Aung San Suu Kyi
B.Kofi Annan
C.U Thant
D.Ban Ki Moon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Myanmar’s government has set up an advisory panel under former UN Secretary General Kofi Annan to find lasting solutions to the Rakhine state conflict against minority Rohingya Muslims.
17.
What is the name the country that signed a peace deal with rebels ending five decade conflict.

A.Ukraine
B.Colombia
C. Iraq
D. Syria


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Colombian government and the rebel group Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia (FARC) has signed a historic peace accord to end more than five decades of conflict on 24 August 2016.
18.
Major swimming records were broken by which swimmers in the Rio Olympics 2016

A.Katinka Hosszu
B. Sarah Sjostrom
C. Both of the above
D.Neither of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hungarian swimmer Katinka Hosszu set the world record of 4:26:36s capturing a gold medal in record time and beating the previous record set by Ye Shiwen of China in London 2012 Olympics.
19.
Name the former governor of India,who has passed away on 24 August 2016

A.Kishore Dave
B.Subrata Banerjee
C.Akhlaq Ur Rahman Kidwai
D.Steve Arlin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Akhlaq Ur Rahman (AR) Kidwai, who served as Governor of States including Bihar, West Bengal and Haryana, passed away on 24 August 2016 following a brief illness. He was 96. Kidwai is survived by two sons and four daughters.He was a Rajya Sabha member from 2000 to 2004.
20.
Which country postal service has announced to commemorate the joyous Hindu festival of Diwali with the launch of Forever stamp on 23 August 2016.

A.US
B.Russia
C. Malaysia
D.Singapore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United States Postal Service (USPS) has announced to commemorate the joyous Hindu festival of Diwali with the launch of Forever stamp on 23 August 2016.
21.
Vice President of India Shri Hamid Ansari has released a book edited by A. Sen. D. Datta and NS Roy on 24th August 2016. What is its title

A.Patriots, Poets and Prisoners:Selections from Ramanand Chatterjee’s The Modern Review 1907-1947
B. Poets, Patriots and Prisoners:Selections from Ramanand Chatterjee’s The Modern Review 1907-1947
C.Prisoners, Poets and Patriots:Selections from Ramanand Chatterjee’s The Modern Review 1907-1947
D.Prisoners, Patriots and Poets:Selections from Ramanand Chatterjee’s The Modern Review 1907-1947


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vice President of India Hamid Ansari on 24th August 2016 released a book Patriots, Poets and Prisoners : Selections from Ramanand Chatterjee’s The Modern Review 1907-1947.
22.
What is the main aim of the Surrogacy Regulation Bill 2016

A.Establishment of National Surrogacy Board at Central Level
B.Regulation of surrogacy
C. Prohibition of commercial surrogacy
D.All of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Cabinet chaired by PM Shri Narendra Modi has given approval for the introduction of Surrogacy Regulation Bill 2016.Aim of this bill is Bill will regulate surrogacy in India,Legislation will ensure effective regulation of surrogacy,Rights of surrogate mother and children born out of surrogacy ,All infertile married couples who want to avail ethical surrogacy will be benefited.
23.
With which country India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for co-operation in traditional medicine.

A.China
B. Qatar
C. US
D.Oman


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) and the United States Pharmacopeial Convention (USP) on 24 August 2016 signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for co-operation in traditional medicine.
24.
According to the Forbes,who is top rank in World's Highest-Paid Actresses 2016

A.Melissa McCarthy
B. Scarlett Johansson
C. Deepika Padukone
D.Jennifer Lawrence


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Forbes has released the list of The World's Highest-Paid Actresses 2016 on 23 August 2016. Jennifer Lawrence topped the Forbes magazine list for the second straight year with earnings of 46 million US dollars.
25.
Who will be the head of Task Force to comprehensively study the cadre structure of organised Group A Central Services

A.Hari Gautam
B. V V Daga
C.ML Dantwala
D.T Jacob


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions has constituted a Task Force to comprehensively study the cadre structure of organised Group A Central Services on 22 August 2016 .It will be headed by T Jacob who is an Additional Secretary in the Department of Personnel Training (DoPT) under the ministry.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 26th August 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 26th August 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 26th August 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 26th August 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 26th August 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 26th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 26th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 26th August 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 26th August 2016

26th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 26th August 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS