Current Affairs Quiz 25th August 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 25, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 25, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 25, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which of the following state has the children's court

A.Goa
B. Tamil Nadu
C.Andhra Pradesh
D. Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Goa and national capital Delhi, Telangana is the third state of the country which has a child-friendly court with features like separate waiting rooms video camera trial for the accused, mandated under the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POSCO) Act-2012.
2.
Union Government launched ‘Sugamaya Pustakalaya’ online library to serve

A.Persons with print disabilities
B. Persons with dyslexia
C.Persons with physical disabilities
D.Persons with visual disabilities


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
‘Sugamya Pustakalaya’online library books will available in accessible formats for people with visual impairment and other print disabilities.
3.
Who has been named as the Haryana’s brand ambassador for Beti Bachao, Beti Padao campaign.

A.P. V. Sindhu
B. Jitu Rai
C. Dipa Karmakar
D.Sakshi Malik


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sakshi Malik, the woman wrestler who won the bronze medal at 2016 Rio Olympics in the 58 kg category, was named as Haryana’s brand ambassador for Beti Bachao, Beti Padao campaign.
4.
Which state has become the first south-Indian state to have dedicated children's court.

A.Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Telangana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Telangana state has become the first south-Indian state to have dedicated children's court.
5.
Which of the following American pharma company has entered into an agreement to acquire Medivation Inc for $ 14 bn

A.Sanofi
B. Amgen
C. Novo Nordisk
D. Pfizer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The US-headquartered pharma major Pfizer Inc has entered into an agreement to acquire Medivation Inc, a biopharmaceutical company focused on developing and commercialising small molecules for oncology, for a total enterprise value of approximately $ 14 billion.
6.
Which state government has first time ratified the the Goods and Services Tax (GST) Bill

A.Delhi
B. Jharkhand
C.Uttarkhand
D. Telangana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Delhi Assembly has ratified the Goods and Services Tax (GST) Bill on 24 Aug 2016. GST bill for the first time recognises Delhi as a state under the new Constitutional amendment to Art 366 - step in right direction finally.
7.
Eminent scientist P D Gupta was appointed as Vice Chancellor of which institute

A.National Institute of Nutrition
B.Tata Institute of Social Sciences
C.Homi Bhabha National Institute
D.V. V. Giri National Labour Institute


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Eminent scientist P D Gupta was today appointed as Vice Chancellor of Mumbai-based Homi Bhabha National Institute (HBNI).
8.
K K Sreedharan Nair passed away on recently .He is a former editor of which journal

A.Deshabhimani
B. Malayala Manorama
C. Mathrubhumi
D.Madhyamam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mathrubhumi former editor K K Sreedharan Nair passed away. He was 86.
9.
Which country unmanned submersible has dived to a depth of 10,767 metres at the world's deepest ocean point, setting a new record for the country

A.China
B. India
C.Australia
D. South Africa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China's unmanned submersible has dived to a depth of 10,767 metres at the world's deepest ocean point, setting a new record for the country to enable it to explore ocean beds for minerals and other natural resources.
10.
Which of the following state has the 7th state in India to ratifies Goods and Service Tax (GST) bill

A.Madhya Pradesh
B. Jharkhand
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh Assembly has unanimously ratified 122nd Constitution Amendment Bill on Goods and Service Tax (GST), the seventh state to do so, with Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan terming it as a process towards economic integration of the country.
11.
Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS) recently banned a country from competing at September’s Paralympics in Rio. Name it.

A.China
B. Russia
C. North Korea
D.Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Russia banned from Rio Paralympics after appeal dismissed by the Court of Arbitration for Sport
12.
NCS signed a Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with strategic partners for enhancing quality and reach of employment services .What does stands for NCS

A.National Career Service
B. National Correct Service
C.National Career Supervising
D. National Course Service


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Career Service (NCS) signed a Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with strategic partners for enhancing quality and reach of employment services through the NCS network.
13.
The Union Government has launched Accessible E-Library ______________ for Divyang under Prime Minister’s Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan.

A.Sugamya Pustakalaya
B. Sangeeth Pustakalaya
C. Pustakalaya Puri
D.None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Government has launched Accessible E-Library ‘Sugamya Pustakalaya’ for Divyang under Prime Minister’s Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan.
14.
Which country launched the KN-11 ballistic missile from a submarine in Sea of Japan

A.Japan
B.North Korea
C.China
D. South Korea


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
North Korea submarine fires ballistic missile. North Korea has fired a ballistic missile from a submarine off its east coast, say the US and South Korea. The KN-11 missile was launched from waters near Sinpo and flew about 500km (300 miles) before falling into the Sea of Japan
15.
The two-day meeting of Ministers of Disaster Management (MDM) of BRICS countries concluded in which city

A.Jaipur
B. New Delhi
C.Hyderabad
D. New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The two-day meeting of Ministers of Disaster Management (MDM) of BRICS countries concluded in Udaipur, Rajasthan with the adoption of the Udaipur Declaration.
16.
What is the 3A approach to fertilisers in the country proposed by Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilisers and Parliamentary Affairs

A.Authenticity, Availability and Affordability
B.Accountability, Availability and Affordability
C. Authenticity, Accountability and Affordability
D.Authenticity, Availability and Accountability


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The “3 A” approach towards fertilisers in the country, these being authenticity (Quality), availability and affordability were proposed.
17.
Who has launched the Akashvani Maitree channel for Bengali listeners and its website.

A.Narendra Modi
B. Arun Jaitley
C.Rajnath Singh
D. Pranab Mukherjee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee has launched Akashvani Maitree channel for Bengali listeners and its website, an initiative which will provide a platform for blending content both from India and Bangladesh and preserving Bengali culture.
18.
Air Force to build new Aerospace Museum in which city

A.Delhi
B.Mumbai
C. Chennai
D.Bangaluru


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Delhi will soon have a sprawling new Aerospace Museum close to the international airport focused mainly on Nation's rich aviation history.
19.
Which breed of cattle belongs to Uttarakhand

A. Badri
B. Madri
C.Shadri
D. Kadri


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dr P.S. Bhandari, Chief Veterinary Officer, Department of Animal Husbandry, Champawat, Uttarakhand was honoured for registration of Badri cattle of Uttarakhand.
20.
Which state government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Union Civil Aviation Ministry and Airports Authority of India (AAI) to develop 10 airports as part of the Centre’s Regional Connectivity Scheme.

A.Andhra Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C.Maharashtra
D. Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Maharashtra Government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Union Civil Aviation Ministry and Airports Authority of India (AAI) to develop 10 airports as part of the Centre’s Regional Connectivity Scheme.
21.
Author Sanjeev Sanyal has written which book released in August 2016

A.The Ocean of Churn: How the Indian Ocean Shaped Human History
B.An Ocean of Churn: How the Ocean in India Shaped the History of the Nation
C.The Ocean of Churn: How the Indian Ocean Shaped Indian History
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sanjeev Sanyal authored a book entitled The Ocean of Churn: How the Indian Ocean Shaped Human History on 10th August 2016Book narrated the history of the Indian Ocean which stretches across East Africa, the Middle East and the Indian subcontinent to SE Asia and Australia.
22.
Reliance Infrastructure Ltd (RInfra) has announced that it completed 100 percent sale of Reliance Cement Company Private Limited (RCCPL) to which company

A.JK Lakshmi Cement
B. Dalmia Cement
C. Prism Cement
D. Birla Corporation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Reliance Infrastructure Ltd (RInfra) has announced that it completed 100 percent sale of Reliance Cement Company Private Limited (RCCPL) to Birla Corporation Limited on 22 August 2016.
23.
Which of the following Tennis player has topped the ATP Women’s Doubles Tennis rankings

A.Rushmi Chakravarthi
B. Laxmi Poruri
C. Sania Mirza
D. Saina Nehwal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India’s ace tennis player Sania Mirza was topped the ATP Women’s Doubles Tennis rankings on 22 August 2016.
24.
The union government has constituted a Task Force to comprehensively study the cadre structure of organised ____________ Central Services on 22 August 2016 .

A.Group A
B. Group B
C. Group C
D. Group D


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions has constituted a Task Force to comprehensively study the cadre structure of organised Group A Central Services on 22 August 2016 .
25.
Which of the following states has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to resolve long standing river water dispute

A.Telangana and Maharashtra
B. Tamil Nadu and Karnataka
C.Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh
D.Andhra Pradesh and Telangana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
elangana and Maharashtra government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to start work on three barrages- Tummidi Hatti on Pranhita River, Medigadda on Godavari River and Chanaka-Korata on Painganga River on 23 August 2016.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 25th August 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 25th August 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 25th August 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 25th August 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 25th August 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 25th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 25th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 25th August 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 25th August 2016

25th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 25th August 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS