Current Affairs Quiz 24th August 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 24, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 24, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 24, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who among the following Indian-American has been selected for the prestigious White House Fellow programme

A.R Shah
B.Anjali Tripathi
C. Both A & B
D. None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Two Indian -American women have been selected for the prestigious White House Fellow programme.Astrophysicist Anjali Tripathi from California and physician Tina R Shah from Chicago are among the 16 White House Fellows appointed from across the nation for the year 2016-17.
2.
According to the New World Wealth Report,Which country is the top rank in wealthiest countries of the world

A.US
B. India
C. Australia
D. Canada


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The US is the wealthiest in the world in terms of total individual wealth held ($48,900 billion) while China ($17,400 billion) stood second and Japan third with $15,100 billion.
3.
The International Day for the Remembrance of the Slave Trade and Its Abolition was observed on which date

A.12 April
B. 3 November
C. 8 February
D. 23 August


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Day for the Remembrance of the Slave Trade and Its Abolition was on 23 August 2016 observed across the world.
4.
According to the New World Wealth Report,what is the rank of India in wealthiest countries of the world

A.2nd
B.7th
C. 10th
D. 5th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India was ranked seventh among top 10 wealthiest countries in the world, according to a report by New World Wealth. The United States topped the chart.
5.
Who will take over as Non-Executive Part-time Chairman of YES Bank from October as the lender has received approval from the Reserve Bank for this appointment.

A.M R Srinivasan
B. Saurabh Srivastava
C. Diwan Arun Nanda
D.Ashok Chawla


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former CCI head Ashok Chawla will take over as Non-Executive Part-time Chairman of YES Bank from October as the lender has received approval from the Reserve Bank for this appointment.
6.
Who has quit the Managing Director and CEO of Catholic Syrian Bank on recently

A.S Santhanakrishnan
B. T S Anantharaman
C.Anand Krishnamurthy
D. Bobby Jos C


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Anand Krishnamurthy, managing director and chief executive of Catholic Syrian Bank, has resigned, a year after taking over the posts.
7.
Who has won the premier title in National Racing

A.Karthik Tharani
B. Raghul Rangasamy
C.Anindith Reddy
D.Vikash Anand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Twenty-two year old Chennai lad Vikash Anand won a double to clinch the title in the MRF Formula 1600 category and a ticket for the Mazda Road to Indy shootout as the fifth and final round of the MRF MMSC FMSCI Indian National Racing Championship concluded.
8.
Which of the following state has the fourth state in passed Bill on Goods and Services Tax (GST) 2016

A.Assam
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Punjab
D. Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Chhattisgarh Legislative Assembly has unanimously ratified the Constitution Amendment Bill on Goods and Services Tax (GST) that was passed by the Parliament this month.
9.
Who has resigned as the Director Finance and CFO (KMP) of Bharat Electronics Ltd with effect from August 19.

A.Kusum Singh
B. S Sreenivas
C.Ajit T Kalghatgi
D. PR Acharya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
PR Acharya has resigned as the Director Finance and CFO (KMP) of Bharat Electronics Ltd with effect from August 19.
10.
What is the name of Tibetan-language search engine,that is launched by the China

A.Yongzcom
B.Yongzorg
C.Yongzin
D.Yongzien


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
China has launched its first Tibetan-language search engine 'Yongzin'.
11.
Who has been appointed as the Joint Secretaries in Prime Minister's Office on 22 august 2016.

A.Syed Ali Murtaza Rizvi
B. Aramane Giridhar
C.Navnit
D.Brajendra Navnit


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Senior IAS officers Brajendra Navnit and V Sheshadri have been appointed as Joint Secretaries in Prime Minister's Office as part of massive mid-level reshuffle effected on 22 august 2016.
12.
Which of the non banking financial company has partnered with India Post to facilitate purchase of vehicles in Karnataka.

A. M & M Financials
B.Shriram Transport Finance
C.Bajaj Finance
D.Reliance Capital


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bajaj Finance Limited, a motorcycle finance company, has partnered with India Post to facilitate purchase of vehicles in Karnataka.
13.
Which state government has issued draft notification on rearranging district borders to create 17 new districts.

A.Andhra Pradesh
B. Telangana
C.Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Telangana government has issued draft notification on rearranging district borders to create 17 new districts. After the completion of the process, the number of districts in the State will go up to 27 from the present 10.
14.
Name the Novel ,that is written by Lakshmi Saravana Kumar and he won the Sahitya Akademi’s Yuva Puraskar award 2016 for this novel

A.One Indian Girl
B. Uppu Naaikal
C. Kaanakan
D.None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tamil writer and filmmaker Lakshmi Saravana Kumar’s novel Kaanakan, which depicts the life of Paliar tribe in the Western Ghats and hunting practices, has won the Sahitya Akademi’s Yuva Puraskar award for 2016.
15.
Banwarilal Purohit was sworn in as the Governor of which state

A.West Bengal
B. Gujarat
C. Jharkhand
D.Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Banwarilal Purohit was sworn in as the Governor of Assam on 22 August 2016.
16.
Who was recently appointed the Vice Chancellor of the Homi Bhabha National Institute

A.P D Gupta
B.Suman Ghosh
C.Ravi Juneja
D.Nishant Jain


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The well-known scientist P D Gupta has been appointed as the new Vice Chancellor of Mumbai-based Homi Bhabha National Institute (HBNI) for 5 years.
17.
Which of the following cricket team has won the four-match test series against West Indies on recently

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Australia
D. South Africa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India won the four-match test series against West India 2-0. Fifth day's play in the fourth test in Port of Spain was called off due to rain on 22 August 2016 .
18.
Which new species of eel was discovered from the West Bengal coast

A.Gymnothorax indicus
B. Gymnosporax indicus
C.Gymnocorax indicus
D. None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Scientists from have discovered Gymnothorax indicus (proposed name Indian unpatterened moray), a new species of eel (a snake-like fish) in the northern Bay of Bengal region along the West Bengal coast.
19.
Name the Legendary journalist ,who has passed away on 20 August 2016

A.Michael Brooks
B. Headley Bennett
C. Derek Smith
D.George E. Curry


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Legendary journalist George E. Curry, considered the‘dean of black press columnists’, passed away on 20 August 2016 in Maryland, USA.
20.
Who has been sworn in as the 12th Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territory of Andaman and Nicobar Islands on 22 August 2016.

A.Najma Heptulla
B.VP Singh
C. Jagdish Mukhi
D.None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Senior BJP leader Jagdish Mukhi was sworn in as the 12th Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territory of Andaman and Nicobar Islands on 22 August 2016.
21.
Who was elected unopposed as Assembly Speaker for Gujarat on 22nd August 2016

A.Vijay Rupani
B.Shankersingh Vaghela
C. Ramanlal Vora
D.Shambhuji Thakor


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ramanlal Vora, a prominent BJP Dalit leader was today elected unopposed as the Speaker of Gujarat Assembly, while senior BJP MLA Shambhuji Thakor won the election for Deputy Speaker’s post, defeating Congress’s Chandrikaben Bariya.
22.
State-run GAIL (India) Ltd has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with which company for developing natural gas-based fuel cell power generation.

A.Yancey Bros.Co
B. Superior Graphite Co.
C.Ultra Electronics AMI
D.Bloom Energy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
State-run GAIL (India) Ltd has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with California-based Bloom Energy for developing natural gas-based fuel cell power generation.
23.
Which of the following has won the 2016 Dhyan Chand Award

A.Sylvanus Dung Dung
B.Rajendra Pralhad Shelke
C.Satti Geetha
D. All of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
2016 Dhyan Chand Award : It is bestowed upon sportspersons for life time contribution to sports development. Recipients are: Satti Geetha (Athletics),Sylvanus Dung Dung (Hockey) and Rajendra Pralhad Shelke (Rowing).
24.
Which of the following Institute has won the 2015-16 Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy

A.Banaras Hindu University
B. Aligarh University
C.Punjabi University
D. Calcutta University


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
2015-16 Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy : It is bestowed upon overall top performing university in inter-university tournaments. Recipient:Punjabi University, Patiala.
25.
Who among the following coach has won the 2016 Dronacharya Award

A.Sagar Mal Dhayal
B.Raj Kumar Sharma
C.Nagapuri Ramesh
D.All of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
2016 Dronacharya Award : It bestowed upon coaches for producing medal winners at prestigious international sports events. Recipients are: Nagapuri Ramesh (Athletics),Sagar Mal Dhayal (Boxing),Raj Kumar Sharma (Cricket),Bishweshwar Nandi (Gymnastics)S. Pradeep Kumar (Swimming) and Mahabir Singh (Wrestling).

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th August 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th August 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th August 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th August 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th August 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th August 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th August 2016

24th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th August 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS