Current Affairs Quiz 23rd August 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 23, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 23, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 23, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which state will host the 2016 Kabaddi World Cup

A.Maharashtra
B.Andhra Pradesh
C. New Delhi
D. Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 2016 Kabaddi World Cup will be hosted in Ahmedabad, Gujarat between October 7 and 22, the International Kabaddi Federation (IKF) announced.
2.
Which of the following port has signed an agreement with State Bank of India and Development Bank of Singapore for External Commercial Borrowing to the tune of USD 400 Million

A.Ennore Port
B. Kandla Port
C. Kochi Port
D.Jawaharlal Nehru Port


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India’s premier container port, Jawaharlal Nehru Port in Navi Mumbai, has signed an agreement with State Bank of India and Development Bank of Singapore for External Commercial Borrowing to the tune of USD 400 Million at a very competitive" interest rate to improve the infrastructure required for doubling.
3.
The government is set to ban cash transactions over __________ as it seeks to clamp down on black money in the economy following recommendations from the Supreme Court-appointed Special Investigation Team.

A.Rs 2 lakh
B.Rs 3 lakh
C. Rs 2.5 lakh
D.Rs 1 lakh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The government is set to ban cash transactions over Rs 3 lakh as it seeks to clamp down on black money in the economy following recommendations from the Supreme Court-appointed Special Investigation Team.
4.
Which public sector has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Microsoft for big businesses.

A.BHEL
B. Air India Limited
C. BSNL
D.Electronics Corporation of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited and Microsoft India has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to offer telecom & IT solutions for big businesses.
5.
With which country India has signed an agreement for deepen the collaboration in Skill Development

A.Germany
B. Italy
C. Brazil
D. Canada


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Deepening collaboration on skill development, India and Germany has signed an agreement that aims to foster conditions that will help create and improve workplace-based vocational training in India's industrial clusters.
6.
Justice Manjula Chellur has sworn in as the new Chief Justice of which high court

A.Bombay High Court
B.Kolkata High Court
C.Hyderabad High Court
D.Gujarat High Court


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Justice Manjula Chellur has sworn in as the new Chief Justice of the Bombay High Court.
7.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Afghanistan President Ashraf Ghani jointly tele-inaugurated the restored Stor Palace in which city

A.Jalalabad
B. New Delhi
C. Kabul
D. Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Afghanistan President Ashraf Ghani jointly tele-inaugurated the restored Stor Palace in Kabul. The Stor Palace is located in the Afghanistan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs Campus in Kabul.
8.
Name the longest serving Singapore President,who has passed away on recently

A.Benjamin Henry
B. C. V. Devan Nair
C. Ong Teng Cheong
D.SR Nathan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
SR Nathan, former longest-serving Singapore President of Indian-origin passes away .
9.
Which of the following state has the first state in India to draft its own internal security legislation .

A.Andhra Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Orissa
D. Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Maharashtra became the first state in the country to draft its own internal security legislation The Maharashtra Protection of Internal Security Act (MPISA), 2016.
10.
Which of the following Indian Cricketer has been selected for the 2016 Arjuna Award

A.Ravichandran Ashwin
B. Ajinkya Rahane
C. Shikhar Dhawan
D.Ravindra Jadeja


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
2016 Arjuna Award Recipients are: Ajinkya Rahane (Cricket)
11.
Which of the following has been selected for the 2016 Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award

A.PV Sindhu
B.Sakshi Malik
C. Jitu Rai
D. All of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
2016 Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award Recipients are: PV Sindhu (Badminton) Sakshi Malik (Wrestling) Dipa Karmakar (Gymnastics) and Jitu Rai (Shooting).
12.
Which country accounted for the highest share of tourist arrivals in India

A.UK
B. Malaysia
C. US
D. Bangladesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Foreign tourist arrivals registered a growth of 17.1 per cent in July with 7.36 lakh visitors coming as compared to 6.28 lakh in the corresponding month last year.Among the top 15 source countries, Bangladesh accounted for the highest share of tourist arrivals last month at 17.30 per cent, followed by the US (16.51 per cent), the UK (11.67 per cent).
13.
VP Singh Badnore has sworn in as the new Governor of which state

A.Manipur
B. Punjab
C.Himachal Pradesh
D.Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
VP Singh Badnore (69) has sworn in as the new Governor Punjab and also as Administrator of Chandigarh.
14.
Railways will collaborate with which web search engine for digitizing and showcasing its heritage on digital platforms.

A.Yahoo
B. Baidu
C. Excite
D. Google


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Railways will collaborate with Google for digitizing and showcasing its heritage on digital platforms.
15.
MEA has launched an app to bring together various websites and social media handles of over how many Indian missions

A.More than 160
B. More than 165
C. More than 170
D.More than 175


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Expanding digital presence, MEA has launched an app on 18th August 2016 providing a common platform to further public outreach.App integrates websites and social media handles of over 170 Indian missions on a common platform to further public outreach.
16.
Union Women and Child Development (WCD) Minister Maneka Gandhi inaugurated the state’s first animal birth control centre in which state

A.Guwahati
B. Jaipur
C.Dehradun
D. Agartala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Women and Child Development (WCD) Minister Maneka Gandhi inaugurated the state’s first animal birth control centre (ABC) at Kedarpuram.
17.
The Government selects four investment banks for share sale in HUDCO.What is the full form of HUDCO

A.Housing & Urban Development Corporation Limited
B.Houses & Urban Development Cooperation Limited
C.House & Urban Developed Corporation Limit
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM), the nodal agency under the finance ministry that co-ordinates government disinvestment programme has selected four investment banks for the proposed share sale in HUDCO (Housing & Urban Development Corporation Limited).
18.
India has become one of the fastest growing economies in the world. Template for Scheme of Star Rating of Mines has been developed for this sector by whom

A.Indian Bureau of Mines
B. Indian Mine Bureau
C.Minister of Mines
D. None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India has become one of the fastest growing and developing economy in the world. India, being enriched with variety of minerals, has witnessed increased activity in the field of mining to support the rapid economic development. The Ministry through Indian Bureau of Mines has developed a template for Scheme of Star Rating of Mines.
19.
Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Vistara

A.Kangana Ranaut
B. Katrina Kaif
C.Priyanka Chopra
D.Deepika Padukone


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In a first among Indian carriers, Vistara announced today that Bollywood actor Deepika Padukone will be their new brand ambassador.
20.
According to ASSOCHAM, which city has the largest share of technology drive startups

A.Mysore
B. Chennai
C.Bengaluru
D. Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bengaluru is host to the largest share of technology driven start-ups followed by Delhi-NCR and Mumbai while Hyderabad and Chennai are quite popular among techies who are budding entrepreneurs.
21.
Dr. Najma Heptulla was sworn-in as the 18th Governor of which state

A.Manipur
B. Punjab
C.Himachal Pradesh
D. Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dr. Najma Heptulla was sworn-in as the 18th Governor of Manipur. She replaced Shanmuganathan who was holding the dual charge of Governor of Meghalaya and Manipur.
22.
Name the International Umpire ,Who has passed away on 19 August 2016

A.Irving Fields
B. Adrian Enescu
C.Nachum Heiman
D.Subrata Banerjee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Subrata Banerjee, the former international umpire, passed away on 19 August 2016 in Kolkata.
23.
The 2016 Summer Olympics concluded in which country

A.Canada
B. USA
C. Chile
D. Brazil


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 2016 Summer Olympics concluded at ceremony held at the Maracana Stadium, Rio de Janeiro on 21 August 2016 , Brazil.
24.
Whose birth anniversary is celebrated as Sadbhavana Diwas

A.Chaudhary Charan Singh
B. Inder Kumar Gujral
C. Rajiv Gandhi
D.Charan Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sadbhavana Diwas 2016 is celebrated on August 20 each year all over the India to commemorate the birth anniversary of the former Prime Minister of India named Rajiv Gandhi.
25.
China's largest high speed train maker has announced that its first $63.4 million joint venture plant in which country

A.Myanmar
B. India
C.Bangladesh
D. Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China's largest high speed train maker has announced that its first $63.4 million joint venture plant in India to repair and manufacture railway locomotive engines has started operations.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd August 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd August 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd August 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd August 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd August 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd August 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd August 2016

23rd August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd August 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS