Current Affairs Quiz 22nd August 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 22, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 22, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 22, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been appointed as the new Governor of Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

A.Raghuram Rajan
B.R Gandhi
C.N S Vishwanathan
D. Urjit Patel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Government has appointed Urjit Patel (52) as new Governor of Reserve Bank of India (RBI). He will be 24th Governor of RBI .
2.
Which city will host the 2016 Indian Super League (ISL) Opening Ceremony

A.Delhi
B. Margao
C. Kochi
D.Guwahati


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
NorthEast United FC and Kerala Blasters FC will kick off the third season of the Indian Super League (ISL) in Guwahati, which will also host the opening ceremony.
3.
Which state government has approved a new debt relief scheme for low income and poor people

A.Kerala
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Maharashtra
D.Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The government of Kerala has approved a new debt relief scheme for low income and poor people who face the threat of revenue recovery proceedings after they fail to repay loans taken from various financial institutions under the government.
4.
Which of the following Prime Minister monogrammed suit has entered Guinness Records as 'most expensive suit sold'

A.Barack Obama
B. Justin Trudeau
C. Narendra Modi
D.David Cameron


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The monogrammed suit worn by Prime Minister Narendra Modi during his meeting with American President Barack Obama last year, which created huge controversy, entered Guinness Book of World Records as 'the most expensive suit sold'.
5.
Which state Police has launched DNA Index System (DIS), the first-of-its-kind initiative that allows generation of DNA profiles from live samples like saliva and blood stains.

A.Karnataka
B. Haryana
C. Odisha
D. Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh Police has launched DNA Index System (DIS), the first-of-its-kind initiative that allows generation of DNA profiles from live samples like saliva and blood stains.
6.
Which country has pledged financial assistance worth Nepali Rs 39.97 million for the construction of a new building and a hostel facility at a Sanskrit school in eastern Nepal.

A.India
B.China
C.Pakistan
D.US


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India has pledged financial assistance worth Nepali Rs 39.97 million for the construction of a new building and a hostel facility at a Sanskrit school in eastern Nepal.
7.
Who has been re-appointed as the Chairman of telecom giant Bharti Airtel for another five year.

A.Shishir Priyadarshi
B. Chua Sock Koong
C. Manish Kejriwal
D.Sunil Bharti Mittal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sunil Bharti Mittal has been re-appointed as the Chairman of telecom giant Bharti Airtel for another five year, with effect from October 1, 2016.
8.
Who was awarded the Olympic Order for his outstanding services to the Olympic movement.

A.Sudhir K. Kapoor
B. Sanjay Jain
C. N Ramachandran
D. None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
N. Ramachandran, President Indian Olympic Association (IOA), on 21 August 2016 was awarded the Olympic Order for his outstanding services to the Olympic movement.
9.
Who has been appointed as the ambassador of India to Georgia

A.Arun Kumar Singh
B. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
C.Nirupama Rao
D. Yogeshwar Sangwan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Yogeshwar Sangwan, presently Ambassador of India to the Republic of Armenia, has been concurrently accredited as the Ambassador of India to Georgia, with residence in Yerevan (Armenia).
10.
Sadbhavana Diwas celebrated on which date

A.September 5
B. April 19
C. April 19
D. August 20


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sadbhavana Diwas 2016 is celebrated on August 20 each year all over the India to commemorate the birth anniversary of the former Prime Minister of India named Rajiv Gandhi. This year the day marks the 72nd birth anniversary of Rajiv Gandhi.
11.
Which country has announced to support for China’s ambitious One Belt and One Road (OBOR) connectivity initiative along the ancient Silk Road.

A.India
B. Pakistan
C. Nepal
D. Myanmar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Myanmar has officially announced to support for China’s ambitious One Belt and One Road (OBOR) connectivity initiative along the ancient Silk Road.
12.
Chinese scientists have discovered a small molecule (new drug) named _______________, that can regenerate tissue.

A.PMC-MM-2
B.XMU-MP-1
C.RST-SV-3
D.DER-KL-1


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Chinese scientists have discovered a small molecule (new drug) named XMU-MP-1 that can regenerate tissue. It has potential to eliminate transplants of some organs.
13.
Which country topped the 9th edition Global Innovation Index (GII) 2016 that was released recently

A.USA
B.Finland
C. Germany
D. Switzerland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Switzerland is the top rank in 9th edition Global Innovation Index (GII) 2016
14.
Who among the following film actor has been selected by France for its prestigious Chevalier de L’Ordre Arts et Lettres.

A.Rajinikanth
B. Shahrukh Khan
C. Kamal Haasan
D.Amitabh Bachchan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prominent film actor Kamal Haasan (61) has been selected by France for its prestigious Chevalier de L’Ordre Arts et Lettres. It is also known as Knight of the Order of Arts and Letters.
15.
Identify the athlete who became the first Iranian woman to win an Olympic medal recently.

A. Najmeh Khedmati
B. Leila Rajabi
C.Kimia Alizadeh Zenoorin
D.Mahsa Javar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kimia Alizadeh has become the first Iranian woman ever to win an Olympic medal with president Hassan Rouhani leading the praise over her taekwondo bronze.
16.
Which of the following football team won gold in women’s football event at Rio Olympics 2016

A.Sweden
B. Canada
C. Brazil
D. Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Germany defeated Sweden by 2-1 to win their first ever Olympic gold medal in women's football on 19 August 2016.
17.
Which of the following Chinese mobile internet giant has announced the launch of a book donation drive in India

A.Baidu
B.Tencent
C. NetEase
D. Alibaba Group


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chinese mobile internet giant Alibaba Group has announced the launch of a book donation drive in India.
18.
Which chunk of ice has been discovered orbiting the earth in a backward direction and its orbit is tilted by 110 from the plane in which all planets stay

A.Viku
B. Diku
C. Niku
D. Ciku


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A mysterious 200 km wide chunk of ice discovered beyond Neptune’s orbit called Niku (which means rebellious in Chinese) has been discovered going around the sun in a backward direction and its orbit is titled by 110 degrees from the plane in which all planets stay.
19.
Which bank has recently tied up with partnership with Chillr

A.ICICI Bank
B. Federal Bank
C. YES Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Federal Bank has announced its partnership with Chillr, a round-the-clock mobile banking application that connects directly to a person's bank account and enables instant money transfers, bill payments, phone recharge and e-commerce payments in a very secure environment.
20.
Which of the following industry has been recognised by Fortune magazine in a list of global firms changing the world for the good and having a positive social impact through their activities.

A.Dabur India Ltd
B. Wipro Consumer Care & Lighting Ltd
C.Godrej
D. Pidilite Industries


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India's pharmaceutical giant Cipla and consumer goods conglomerate Godrej have been recognised by Fortune magazine in a list of global firms changing the world for the good and having a positive social impact through their activities.
21.
Badminton player P V Sindhu recently won historic silver medal in women’s singles badminton event at Rio Olympics. Who won gold in the event

A.Saina Nehwal
B.Carolina Marin
C. Wang Yihan
D.Dolores


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Pusarla Sindhu went down fighting to Spain’s Carolina Marin in the women’s badminton singles final at the Rio Olympics on 19 August ,2016.Carolina Marin overhauled the brave Indian to win Spain’s first badminton title.
22.
US based new research has found out that that Zika virus may damage _____________ not just in newborns but also in adults.

A.Brain Cells
B.Skin Cells
C. Bone cells
D. Red Blood Cells


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
US based new research has found out that that Zika virus may damage brain cells not just in newborns but also in adults. However, this research is still in the early stages.
23.
What is the rank of India in Asia Pacific on fixed broadband

A.53rd
B. 39th
C.18th
D. 22nd


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India ranks a low 39th in terms of fixed broadband adoption in the list of 53 Asia Pacific countries.
24.
The meeting of BRICS women parliamentarian’s forum has begun in which state

A.New Delhi
B. Hyderabad
C. Mumbai
D. Jaipur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The meeting of BRICS women parliamentarian’s forum has begun in Jaipur, Rajasthan.
25.
Which of the following IT sector has unveiled Project Alloy, a device that creates merged reality.

A.IBM
B. Microsoft
C. HP
D. Intel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tech giant Intel has unveiled Project Alloy, a device that creates merged reality. Project Alloy is a headset that uses the RealSense technology to enable people to use their hands to interact with elements of the virtual world without using cables to connect computer.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd August 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd August 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd August 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd August 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd August 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd August 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd August 2016

22nd August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd August 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS