Current Affairs Quiz 20th August 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 20, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 20, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 20, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who become the first Indian woman to win silver medal at Rio Olympics 2016

A.Saina Nehwal
B. Jwala Gutta
C. Ashwini Ponnappa
D. PV Sindhu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pusarla Sindhu went down fighting to Spain’s Carolina Marin in the women’s badminton singles final at the Rio Olympics on 19 August ,2016.
2.
Which of the following Indian companies among the top 200 carbon clean firms

A.Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd
B.Suzlon Energy
C.Thermax Ltd
D.All of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian companies among the top 200 carbon clean firms are Suzlon Energy at 68 rank for its wind farms.Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd at 106 for its wind electric generators and solar cells, Tata Chemicals at 114 for chemicals for biodiesel, solar energy, and fuel cells. Thermax Ltd is at 139 .
3.
World Humanitarian Day was observed on which date

A.19 August
B. 3 April
C. 25 September
D.13 May


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Humanitarian Day was observed on 19 August 2016 with the theme One Humanity.
4.
How many Indian companies have made it to a carbon-clean list of 200 largest companies worldwide ranked by their total clean-energy revenues.

A.10
B.23
C.7
D.13


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Seven Indian companies have made it to a carbon-clean list of 200 largest companies worldwide ranked by their total clean-energy revenues.
5.
Edgar Lungu re-elected as President of which country

A.Bahrain
B. Greece
C. Libya
D. Zambia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Zambian and Patriotic Front’s (PF) Presidental Candidate Edgar Lungu has won the re-election in a common voting against his main National development Party Rival.
6.
Who won the 200 metres gold for the third straight Games in 19.78 seconds at Rio Olympics 2016

A.Andre de Grasse
B.Christophe Lemaitre
C. Usain Bolt
D.None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The incomparable Usain Bolt powered his way around the Rio track to win the Olympic 200 metres gold for the third straight Games in 19.78 seconds on 18 August ,2015 and remain on course for an extraordinary "triple-triple" of sprint titles.
7.
Who has been appointed as the Governor of Assam

A.Loknath Mishra
B. A K Singh
C. Nikhil Kumar
D.Banwarilal Purohit


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Banwarilal Purohit, a 3-time former member of Lok Sabha from Nagpur and Managing Editor of Central India’s daily ‘The Hitavada’,has been appointed as the new Governor of Assam.
8.
Vyas Samman Award award is given in which field

A.literary
B. Music
C.Education
D. Sports


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hindi scholar and writer Sunita Jain was awarded the prestigious 25th Vyas Samman 2015 for her poetry collection "Kshama".
9.
Which state in India has started a new beat of city police called Pink Police Patrol aimed at enhancing women’s security

A.Kerala
B. Karnataka
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kerala police has a new addition- The Pink Police. These women officers will move around in pink coloured cars and they will have a special badge on their shoulders.
10.
Government has slapped an additional penalty of $380 million (around Rs 2,500 crore) on which industry

A.Ballarpur Industries Limited
B. MECON Limited
C.Reliance Industries
D.Pidilite Industries


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Government has slapped an additional penalty of $380 million (around Rs 2,500 crore) on Reliance Industries and its partners for producing less than targeted natural gas from eastern offshore KG-D6 fields.
11.
Union Ministry of Power launched the e-Trans web portal to

A.Track power availability for farmers
B. Facilitate e-bidding of projects
C.Develop green energy corridors
D. Facilitate monitoring of thermal power plants


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Power Ministry has launched ‘e-Trans’ & ‘DEEP’ e-bidding web portals for electronic bidding and e-reverse auction of tariff-based electricity transmission projects. They were launched by Union Minister of State (IC) for Power, Coal, New & Renewable Energy and Mines Piyush Goyal in New Delhi.
12.
Union Minister for Water Resources Uma Bharti has been made with the foundation laying of STP in Mathura which will provide treated water for which purpose

A.Drinking Use
B. Sewage Collection
C.Agricultural Use
D.Industrial Use


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Minister for Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Sushri Uma Bharti has been made with the foundation laying of STP in Mathura which will provide treated water for industrial use.
13.
Union Government launched the TARANG mobile application to

A. Track power transmission projects
B. Receive complaints from telecom users
C.Monitor central sector schemes
D. Facilitate business to business services


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The minister also launched ‘TARANG’ (Transmission App for Real Time Monitoring and Growth) Mobile Application and portal. It will be used to monitor execution of the under construction power transmission projects.It tracks upcoming transmission projects and monitor the progress of Inter-State and Intra-State transmission systems in the country.
14.
Doha Bank is based on which country

A.India
B.China
C.Sri Lanka
D. Qatar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Qatar-based Doha Bank will open a state-of-the-art branch in Kochi next week, the only branch of a Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC)-based bank in India. It will mainly cater to the needs of the large NRI population, both in Kerala and the Gulf.
15.
Who has been selected the prestigious 25th Vyas Samman 2015

A.Vijay Kumar Roy
B. Safdar Hashmi
C. Sunita Jain
D.Rangeya Raghav


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Hindi scholar and writer Sunita Jain was awarded the prestigious 25th Vyas Samman 2015 for her poetry collection "Kshama".
16.
What is the theme for World Humanitarian Day 2016

A.We are Humanitarian Workers
B. People Helping People
C. One Humanity
D. The world needs more


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Humanitarian Day was observed on 19 August 2016 with the theme One Humanity.
17.
India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which country for Route Permit for carrying Petroleum Goods

A.Bhutan
B. Nepal
C. China
D. Bangladesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Bangladesh have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Route Permit for carrying Petroleum Goods to Tripura via Bangladesh.
18.
Who has been appointed as the Governor of Punjab

A.Loknath Mishra
B. VP Singh Badnore
C. A K Singh
D.Nikhil Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Centre has appointed former Rajya Sabha MP and BJP leader VP Singh Badnore as the Punjab Governor.
19.
Doha Bank will open next branch in which of the following state

A.Tamil Nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. West Bengal
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Qatar-based Doha Bank will open a state-of-the-art branch in Kochi next week, the only branch of a Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC)-based bank in India. It will mainly cater to the needs of the large NRI population, both in Kerala and the Gulf.
20.
Recently,which of the following state government has earmarked Rs 10,000 crore ($1.5 billion) for state-run and aided schools

A.Odisha
B.Punjab
C. Kerala
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kerala Finance Minister Thomas Issac has earmarked Rs 10,000 crore ($1.5 billion) for state-run and aided schools for the five year term of the Communist Party of India-Marxist (CPI-M) led Left Democratic Front government.
21.
Who is the author of book A Book of Light: When a Loved One Has a Different Mind

A.Jerry Pinto
B.Manjulla Sen
C. Priyank Gupta
D. Anupama Raju


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The book “A Book of Light: When a Loved One Has a Different Mind” has been authored by Jerry Pinto.
22.
Which private sector bank has launched the payment service using a smartphone keyboard named ‘iMobile SmartKeys’.

A.ICICI Bank
B. Axis Bank
C.IDBI Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ICICI Bank has launched a payment service using a smartphone keyboard named ‘iMobile SmartKeys’.
23.
Who has launched the web portal for star rating of major mineral mines

A.Ramvilas Paswan
B. Piyush Goyal
C.Nitin Jairam Gadkari
D.Ananthkumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Mines has launched web portal for Star Rating of Major Mineral Mines with an aim to promote sustainable mining. The portal was launched by the Union Minister of State (IC) for Mines, Power, Coal and New & Renewable Energy Piyush Goyal.
24.
Which of the following state government became the first state in the country to launch India’s first comprehensive ‘Crime Criminal Tracking Network System’

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Karnataka
C.New Delhi
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Maharashtra Government became first state in the country to launch India’s first comprehensive ‘Crime Criminal Tracking Network System’ (CCTNS) in Mumbai.
25.
Which of the following entity was incorporated as the first PSU under the Department of Posts

A.India Post Payments Bank Limited
B.India Small Finance Bank Limited
C.India Post and Telegraph Limited
D. India Remittance Bank Limited


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The India Post Payments Bank Limited (IPPB) was incorporated. In this regard, it has received the Certificate of Incorporation (CI) from the Registrar of Companies, Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013 on 17 August 2016.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th August 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th August 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th August 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th August 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th August 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th August 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th August 2016

20th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th August 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS