Current Affairs Quiz 2nd August 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 2, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 2, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 2, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who won the men’s single at Rogers Cup 2016

A.Kei Nishikori
B.Novak Djokovic
C.Ivan Dodig
D.Jamie Murray


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Serbian Novak Djokovic and Simona Halep of Romania won men’s and women’s singles title in the 2016 Rogers Cup on 31 July 2016. The Rogers Cup also known as Canadian Open/Masters was held in Toronto (for men) and Montreal (for women) from 25 July to 31 July 2016.
2.
The World Bank has approved a $100 million credit from the International Development Association (IDA) to support economic reforms programme of which country

A.India
B. Pakistan
C. Bangladesh
D.Sri Lanka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Bank has approved a $100 million credit from the International Development Association (IDA) to support the Sri Lanka's economic reforms programme.
3.
Which of the following bank has announced raising of $1 billion (about Rs 6,700 crore) by selling bonds to overseas investors

A.ICICI Bank
B. SBI Bank
C.Exim Bank
D.HDFC Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank) has announced raising of $1 billion (about Rs 6,700 crore) by selling bonds to overseas investors.
4.
Name the Gujarat CM,who has submitted her resignation recently

A. Ganpatbhai Vasava
B. Nitinbhai Patel
C.Anandiben Patel
D.Bhupendrasinh Chudasama


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Gujarat CM Anandiben Patel has submitted her resignation. The resignation comes in the wake of extensive Patidar and Dalit protests in the state.
5.
The 2016 Rogers Cup was held in which city

A.Ottawa
B. Red Deer
C. Quebec City
D. Toronto


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Serbian Novak Djokovic and Simona Halep of Romania won men’s and women’s singles title in the 2016 Rogers Cup on 31 July 2016. The Rogers Cup also known as Canadian Open/Masters was held in Toronto (for men) and Montreal (for women) from 25 July to 31 July 2016.
6.
Which of the following state has been selected for the All India Coordinated Rice Improvement Project Award 2015

A.Andhra Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C.Tamil Nadu
D.West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
West Bengal has been selected for the All India Coordinated Rice Improvement Project Award 2015.
7.
The 2016 German Grand Prix of F1 held in which country

A.München
B.Berlin
C.Hamburg
D.Hockenheim


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Lewis Hamilton of Mercedes on 31 July 2016 won the 2016 German Grand Prix held in Hockenheimring.
8.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi flagged off the _____________, an event to encourage the Indian contingent at the 2016 Rio Olympics beginning on August 5, 2016

A.Start for Rio
B. Run for Rio
C.Super Rio
D.Win for Rion


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi flagged off the ‘Run for Rio’, an event to encourage the Indian contingent at the 2016 Rio Olympics beginning on August 5, 2016.
9.
Who has taken over as SOSA Western Air Command in July 2016

A.NJS Dhillon
B. B Suresh
C. PK Dhillon
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Air Marshall NJS Dhillon took over as Senior Air Staff Officer, Western Air Command from Air Marshall B Suresh AVSM VM who assumed appointment of Air Officer in Charge Personnel at Air HQ.
10.
Who has been sworn-in as the 39th Chief Justice of Patna High Court

A.Sunil Kumar Sinha
B. Rajendra Menon
C. Iqbal Ahmed Ansari
D.Vineet Saran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Justice Iqbal Ahmed Ansari has been sworn-in as the 39th Chief Justice of Patna High Court.
11.
Who won the the fourth edition of STAR Sports-Pro Kabaddi League

A.Jaipur Pink Panthers
B. Puneri Paltan
C.Telugu Titans
D.Patna Pirates


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Patna Pirates have won the fourth edition of STAR Sports-ProKabaddi League by defeating Jaipur Pink Panthers.
12.
Niti Aayog will be working on mapping food requirements of the nation within the next how many years

A.10
B.12
C.15
D.18


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Niti Aayog is likely to form a committee to estimate the demand for food items in the next 15 years and chart out a road map to meet the requirement.
13.
Canadian Open/Masters cup also Known as the _________

A.Rock Cup
B. Canada Cup
C. Hero Master Cup
D. Rogers Cup


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Serbian Novak Djokovic and Simona Halep of Romania won men’s and women’s singles title in the 2016 Rogers Cup on 31 July 2016. The Rogers Cup also known as Canadian Open/Masters was held in Toronto (for men) and Montreal (for women) from 25 July to 31 July 2016.
14.
The Supreme Court held that former _____________ are not entitled for government accommodation for lifetime on 1 August 2016

A.Member of Parliament
B. Member of Assembly
C.Chief Minister
D.Mayor


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Supreme Court held that former Chief Ministers are not entitled for government accommodation for lifetime on 1 August 2016.
15.
Who is the author of book India Rising : Fresh Hope, New Fears

A.Sarita Prabhakar
B.Manohar
C.Ravi Velloor
D. Ramesh Chandra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A book titled India Rising: Fresh Hope, New Fears by Ravi Velloor chronicles India's journey in the decade before Prime Minister Narendra Modi's rise.
16.
The Tamil Nadu Assembly has unanimously passed a resolution to rename the Madras High Court as the __________

A.Tamil Nadu High Court
B. Chennai High Court
C. Anna High Court
D.KamRaj High Court


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Tamil Nadu Assembly on 1 August 2016 unanimously passed a resolution to rename the Madras High Court as the Tamil Nadu High Court.
17.
Who became the first Thai golfer to win the Women’s British Open

A.Ariya Campanero
B.Lee Mirim
C.Ariya Jutanugam
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ariya Jutanugarn made history , when she became the first Thai golfer - man or woman - to win a major title with a final round 72 and a 16 under par 272 total at the Women's British Open.
18.
Name the broad-gauge train service between Agartala and Delhi,that has flagged off recently by Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu

A.Agartala and Delhi Express
B.Tripura Sundari Express
C. Jawaharlal Nehru Express
D. Agartala Express


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu has flagged off maiden broad-gauge train service between Agartala and Delhi, ‘Tripura Sundari Express on 31 July 2016’.
19.
The Andhra Pradesh government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which country to develop a food value chain in the state

A.Japan
B. US
C. China
D. Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Andhra Pradesh government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Japan to develop a food value chain in the state on 30 July 2016.
20.
Who won the German Grand Prix 2016

A.Nico Rosberg
B.Daniel Ricciardo
C.Kimi Raikkonen
D.Lewis Hamilton


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Lewis Hamilton of Mercedes on 31 July 2016 won the 2016 German Grand Prix held in Hockenheimring.
21.
Draft data encryption policy has been placed before which industrial bodies for inputs

A.AUSPI
B.ISPAI
C.COAI
D.All of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Ministry of Electronics and IT recently wrote to leading industry associations including Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI), Association of Unified Telecom Service Providers of India (AUSPI), and Internet Service Providers Association of India (ISPAI) seeking their opinions and inputs that will facilitate a "robust and secure" encryption policy.
22.
Who is the President of International Kabaddi Federation

A.Raja Singh
B.Janardan Singh Gehlot
C.Bala Krishnan
D. John Abraham


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
President of International Kabaddi Federation : Janardan Singh Gehlot
23.
Which country will host the 2016 Kabaddi World Cup

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Thailand
D. Mexico


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Kabaddi Federation has selected India to host The 2016 Kabaddi World Cup on 31 July 2016.
24.
Yuriko Koike was elected as the first woman governor of which city

A.Paris
B. Sao Paulo
C.Tokyo
D.Moscow


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Former Japanese Defence Minister Yuriko Koike was elected as the first woman governor of Tokyo, the capital city of Japan on 31 July 2016.
25.
Who become the first person to jump from 25000 feet without a parachute

A.Alexander Polli
B.Felix Baumgartner
C.Luke Aikins
D.Shaun Palmer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Luke Aikins, a skydiver with 18000 jumps, on 30 July 2016 jumped from 25000 feet (7620 meters) without a parachute or a wingsuit.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd August 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 2nd August 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 2nd August 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd August 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 2nd August 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 2nd August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 2nd August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 2nd August 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 2nd August 2016

2nd August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 2nd August 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS