Current Affairs Quiz 19th August 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 19, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 19, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 19, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which of the following Indian Cricketer has been elected as the life membership of the Marylebone Cricket Club on 16 August 2016

A.Virender Sehwag
B.Sachin Tendulkar
C.MS Dhoni
D.Rahul Dravid


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Virender Sehwag became the latest Indian to be awarded an honorary life membership of the Marylebone Cricket Club on Tuesday (August 16).
2.
Where has India’s first facility to produce niche metal of LME grade from primary resource been established on 17th August 2016

A.Dumka
B. Bokaro
C. Dhanbad
D. Ghatsila


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
HCL or Hindustan Copper Limited has inaugurated the nickel copper and acid recovery plant at Indian Copper complex in Jharkhand Ghatsila.
3.
Which of the following Indian Wrestler has banned for four years by the Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS)

A.Sushil Kumar
B. Manish Singh
C. Sandeep Kumar
D.Narsingh Yadav


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS) has banned wrestler Narsingh Yadav for four years following an appeal by World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) on 18 August 2016.
4.
Which of the following Australian city has been named the world's most liveable city for the sixth consecutive year.

A.Sydney
B.Brisbane
C.Perth
D. Melbourne


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Australia's Melbourne city has been named the world's most liveable city for the sixth consecutive year.
5.
ricket icon and Rajya Sabha MP Sachin Tendulkar has selected __________ village in Maharashtra or development under the Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana.

A.Gaosud
B. Kanagara
C. Patoda
D.Donja


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Cricket icon and Rajya Sabha MP Sachin Tendulkar has selected Donja village in Osmanabad district for development under the Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojna.
6.
Rani Laxmi Bai award is given by which state

A.Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C.Odisha
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Uttar Pradesh government will honour Sakshi Malik, the first woman Indian wrestler to win a medal in Olympics, with the coveted Rani Laxmi Bai award.
7.
The Indian Railways and Gujarat government has signed an agreement to develop which railway station under the Public Private Partnership model.

A.Bardoli Station
B.Hapa Station
C.Udvada Station
D. Surat Station


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Railways, Gujarat government and Surat Municipal Corporation have signed an agreement to develop Surat station under the Public Private Partnership model.
8.
State bank of India has approved the merger of its operations with __________ of its associate banks.

A.4
B.5
C.6
D.7


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
State bank of India, the country's largest lender, approved the merger of its operations with five of its associate banks.
9.
According to the Global Liveability Ranking,Vienna ranked No 2 on the list for the eighth consecutive year.Vienna located in which country

A. Austria
B. Canada
C. Brazil
D. Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Global Liveability Ranking, released by The Economist,Melbourne was one of three Australian cities ranked in the top 10, with Adelaide and Perth ranking equal fifth and seventh respectively. Vienna (Austria) ranked No 2 on the list for the eighth consecutive year.
10.
Identify the city which was not one of the 10 cities selected under the Smart Ganga City Scheme of the Union Government.

A.Haridwar
B. Rishikesh
C. Mathura
D. Sonipat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government has launched the first phase of Smart Ganga City programme in 10 cities located along River Ganga. They are Haridwar, Rishikesh, Mathura, Varanasi, Kanpur, Allahabad, Lucknow, Patna, Sahibganj and Barrackpore.
11.
Which state government will honour Sakshi Malik, the first woman Indian wrestler to win a medal in Olympics, with the coveted Rani Laxmi Bai award.

A.Haryana
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Odisha
D.West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Uttar Pradesh government will honour Sakshi Malik, the first woman Indian wrestler to win a medal in Olympics, with the coveted Rani Laxmi Bai award.
12.
Which of the following institute has adopted five villages in Uttar Pradesh under the Namami Gange programme.

A.Dr. B. R. Ambedkar University
B.Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University
C. IIT-Kanpur
D. Amity University


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT)-Kanpur has adopted five villages in Uttar Pradesh under the Namami Gange programme.
13.
Which of the following union ministry has launched a mobile app that integrates various social media handles of over 170 Indian missions on a common platform.

A.Union Ministry of External Affairs
B.Union Ministry of Power
C.Union Ministry of Railways
D.Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) has launched a mobile app that integrates various social media handles of over 170 Indian missions on a common platform.
14.
CSMCRI researchers develop photocatalyst to completely degrade industrial dyes.What does stands for CSMCRI

A.Central Salt & Marine Chemicals Research Institute
B.Central Salt & Marine Chemicals Research Information
C.Council of Salt & Marine Chemicals Research Information
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Researchers from the Central Salt & Marine Chemicals Research Institute (CSMCRI), Bhavanagar, Gujarat have developed photocatalyst that can completely degrade three industrial dyes in the presence of sunlight.
15.
Maharashtra CM Devendra Fadnavis announced the setting up of how many cyber labs to crack down on cybercrime

A.31
B.32
C.33
D.34


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis has announced the commencement of 34 cyber laboratories in various parts of the state as part of the government's efforts to crack down on cyber crime.
16.
Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana launched in which year

A.2005
B. 2014
C.2015
D. 2016


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana, launched in October 2014, is a rural development programme focusing on development of villages which include social and cultural development, and spread motivation among the people on social mobilisation of the village community.
17.
Name the famous Odia actor, who has passed away on recently

A.Moolsingh Peelaghata
B. Charti Lal Goel
C. Gobind Tej
D.Gurdial Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Noted Odia actor and director Gobind Tej passed away while undergoing treatment at a hospital in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
18.
Who has been appointed as Chief Product and Technology officer for realty startup Housing dot com on 17th August, 2016

A.V. Srinivasa Rangan
B.Vivek Jain
C. Renu Sud Karnad
D.Rahul Yadav


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Real estate platform Housing.com has announced the appointment of Vivek Jain as chief product and technology officer
19.
Dutch apparel brand Scotch & Soda which was being sold exclusively on which online shopping website

A.Jabong
B. Flipkart
C.Myntra
D. Shopclues


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dutch apparel brand Scotch & Soda which was being sold exclusively on Myntra.com, has struck a long-term partnership with Reliance Brands to open its stores in India.
20.
NASSCOM has said India’s internet base will touch which figure by 2020

A.720 million
B.730 million
C. 740 million
D. 750 million


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
As rural India adopts Internet in increasing numbers, web users in the country are expected to more than double to 730 million by 2020.
21.
Which of the following court has partly quashed a government ordinance abolishing the entire NRI quota in colleges offering medical courses in the state.

A.Haryana High Court
B. Odisha High Court
C.Gujarat High Court
D. Madhya Pradesh High Court


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Gujarat High Court has partly quashed a government ordinance abolishing the entire NRI quota in colleges offering medical courses in the state.
22.
ICHR is planning to document stories and legends relating to villages and towns across India into an encyclopedia.What does stands for ICHR

A.Indian Council of Historical Research
B.Information Council of History Research
C. Institute of Common History Resource
D. None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Council of Historical Research (ICHR) is planning to document stories and legends relating to villages and towns across India into an encyclopedia.
23.
Which of the following union ministry has launched ‘e-Trans’ & ‘DEEP’ e-bidding web portals for electronic bidding and e-reverse auction of tariff-based electricity transmission projects.

A.Union Ministry of Home Affairs
B.Union Ministry of Power and Coal
C.Union Ministry of Railways
D.Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Power Ministry has launched ‘e-Trans’ & ‘DEEP’ e-bidding web portals for electronic bidding and e-reverse auction of tariff-based electricity transmission projects.
24.
The world’s largest (longest) aircraft Airlander 10 has released by which country

A.England
B. US
C. Japan
D.Brazil


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The world’s largest (longest) aircraft the Airlander 10 has embarked its maiden flight at an airfield in Cardington in central England.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th August 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th August 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th August 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th August 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th August 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th August 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th August 2016

19th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th August 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS