Current Affairs Quiz 18th August 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 18, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 18, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 18, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who won the gold in women's Floor Exercise event at Rio Olympic 2016

A.Alexandra Raisman
B.Amy Tinkler
C.Simone Biles
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Simone Biles of USA won gold in the Floor Exercise event at Rio Olympics on 16 August 2016 .
2.
Which of the following pair has won the Abierto Mexicano Los Cabos title

A.Jonathan Erlich and Ken Skupski
B. Purav Raja and Divij Sharan
C.Feliciano López and Marc López
D.Vasek Pospisil and Jack Sock


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India's tennis doubles pair of Purav Raja and Divij Sharan on 16 August 2016 clinched the Abierto Mexicano Los Cabos title in Mexico.
3.
Which bank has recently tied up with MMTC for distribution of Indian Gold Coins (IGC)

A.Federal Bank
B.Axis Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. IDBI Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kerala based private sector lender, Federal Bank has tied up with MMTC for distribution of Indian Gold Coins (IGC), the first-Ever national gold offering by the government, which was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi In November 2015.
4.
The world's longest and highest glass bridge will open in which country

A.China
B.Russia
C. Brazil
D. Saudi Arabia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The world's longest and highest glass bridge will open to visitors on Saturday in Hunan province of China.
5.
ONGC has started a new INR 100 crore startup fund to foster and incubate new ideas pertaining to the oil and gas sector. What is it called

A.ONGC Start Up
B. Start Up ONGC
C. Oil and Gas Start Up
D.Startup O&G


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ONGC has launched a Rs 100 crore Start-up fund on its Diamond Jubilee year to foster, nurture and incubate new ideas related to oil and gas sector. The initiative, christened as ‘ONGC Start-up’, is in line with the Govt. of India’s initiative ‘Start-up India’.
6.
Which state became the third state to ratify the Goods and Services Tax Amendment Bill

A.Mizoram
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C.Odisha
D.Jharkhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jharkhand became the third state to ratify the Goods and Services Tax Amendment Bill in a special session of the Legislative Assembly.
7.
The Uttar Pradesh government has approved a Metro Rail project for which city of Uttar Pradesh recently

A.Allahabad
B.Gorakhpur
C. Sambhal
D.Faizabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Uttar Pradesh government has approved a Metro Rail project for Allahabad.
8.
What is the present ranking of india in the recently released Global Innovation Index 2016

A.66th
B.81st
C. 77th
D.45th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India scored a major improvement in its Global Innovation Index ranking this year, moving up to the 66th place from 81 in 2015.
9.
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju led a Tricolour yatra as part of Tiranga Yatra from Leh to which location

A.Khardungla
B. Nathula
C. Tibet
D. None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, led the massive Tri-colour Yatra from Leh to Khardungla in Leh district, as a part of the Tiranga Yatra. Earlier in the day, the Minister hoisted the National Flag at ITBP Headquarters at Leh to celebrate the Independence Day.
10.
The Reserve Bank has imposed penalties of up to Rs 5 lakh on how many cooperative banks for violation of various norms.

A.5
B.9
C.4
D.12


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank has imposed penalties of up to Rs 5 lakh on four cooperative banks for violation of various norms.
11.
Who will be conferred with the Sangeet Martand Ustad Chand Khan Lifetime Achievement Award 2016

A.Birju Maharaj
B.Ajoy Chakrabarty
C. Rajan Sajan Mishra
D.Shiv Kumar Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Santoor maestro Pandit Shiv Kumar Sharma will be conferred upon with the annual Sangeet Martand Ustad Chand Khan Lifetime Achievement Award this year, Sursagar Society of Dilli Gharana has announced.
12.
Who became the first woman wrestler from India to bag the bronze in the Women’s Freestyle 58kg category

A.Babita Kumari
B. Vinesh Phogat
C.Sakshi Malik
D. PV Sindhu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sakshi Malik become the first woman wrestler from India to bag the bronze in the Women’s Freestyle 58kg category with a spirited comeback victory over Aisuluu Tynybekova of Kyrgyzstan.
13.
Which city of Maharashtra is called Orange city

A.Aurangabad
B. Nashik
C. Solapur
D.Nagpur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Larsen & Toubro (L&T) has received a letter of intent appointing it as the implementation partner to convert Nagpur, the Orange City, into the country’s first large-scale integrated smart city.
14.
Tata Power Solar has successfully commissioned a 100 MW solar project for NTPC in which state

A.Madhya Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Odisha
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tata Power Solar, one of the largest integrated solar company, has successfully commissioned a 100 MW solar project for NTPC in Anantapur, Andhra Pradesh.
15.
Which of the following state has relaunched "Majhi Kanya Bhagyashri" scheme to improve girl child ratio

A.Maharashtra
B. Punjab
C.Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra state government has relaunched its "Majhi Kanya Bhagyashri" scheme. The scheme was relaunched at all district headquarters with the guardian ministers handing over certificates of encouragement to couples, who have registered under the scheme.
16.
Thailand’s largest energy firm PTT Pcl has signed a contract for making electric cars with 6 automakers including:

A.BMW
B. Mercedes Benz
C. Nissan
D.All of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Thailand's largest energy firm, PTT Pcl, signed contracts with six major automakers for cooperation in developing electric cars, opening the first in a series of electric vehicle charging stations associated with the project.The six firms are the Thai units of BMW Group, Mercedes Benz, Mitsubishi Motors Corp, Nissan Motor, Porsche and Volvo.
17.
The Archaeological Survey of India, under the Ministry of Culture has discovered an ancient camping site dating 8500 BC in which state

A.Faridabad
B.Ladakh
C. Silchar
D. Bathinda


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Archaeological Survey of India, under the Ministry of Culture has discovered an ancient camping site dating 8500 BC in Ladakh in Jammu and Kashmir, indicating humans were camping in the area 10,500 years ago.
18.
Computing major Nvidia has announced the world’s first supercomputer in a box. What is it called

A.DGX-1
B. DGX-2
C. DGX-3
D. DGX-4


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Computing group Nvidia has announced the world’s first supercomputer in a box- DGX-1.
19.
The first South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) Youth Parliamentarians Conference was held in which city

A.New Delhi
B. Colombo
C.Beijing
D.Islamabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The first South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) Youth Parliamentarians Conference on `Peace and Harmony for Development’ was held in Islamabad, Pakistan.
20.
Former Union Minister Najma Heptullah was appointed as the Governor of which state

A.Manipur
B. Assam
C. Punjab
D.Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Former Union Minister Najma Heptullah was appointed as the Governor of Manipur on 17 August 2016. With this, Heptullah will be the 18th Governor of the state.
21.
Who is the head of NGT committee to assess the damage caused by the World Culture Festival of Art of Living Foundation to the Yamuna flood plain in March 2016

A.Deepak Mohanty
B. Jairam Ramesh
C.G N Bajpai
D.Shashi Shekhar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Shashi Shekhar Committee was in news in the third week of August 2016 as the NGT directed Sri Sri Ravi Shankar's Art of Living (AOL) to submit its response within three weeks on the inspection report.
22.
Which country celebrated its 71st Independence Day on August 17, 2016

A.India
B.Pakistan
C. Indonesia
D.Singapore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indonesia celebrated its 71st anniversary of independence from Dutch rule on 17 August, with ceremonies, games and fun activities organised around the country to celebrate the national public holiday.
23.
Which of the following company has acquired Swedish firm Blueair for an undisclosed sum.

A.PepsiCo
B. The Procter & Gamble
C. Nestle
D. Unilever


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Unilever, the parent company of Hindustan Unilever (HUL), on 16 August 2016 acquired Swedish firm Blueair for an undisclosed sum. Blueair is a leading player in mobile air purification technology.
24.
Name the former President of Federation Internationale de Football Association (FIFA), who has passed away on on 16 August 2016

A.Luis Álvaro de Oliveira Ribeiro
B. Joao Havelange
C. Ivo Pitanguy
D.Vander Lee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Joao Havelange, former President of Federation Internationale de Football Association (FIFA), passed away on 16 August 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He was 100.
25.
Which of the following Music Composer was honoured with the Tamil Ratna Award 2016

A.G. V. Prakash Kumar
B. Ilayaraja
C.A.R. Rahman
D.Himesh Reshammiya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Noted music composer A.R. Rahman was honoured with the Tamil Ratna Award on 15 August 2016.The award was presented by New York based Tamil Sangam.
26.
How many companies are selected by NASA to develop ground prototypes and concepts for deep space habitats

A.8
B. 10
C. 2
D.6


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) has selected six U.S. companies to develop ground prototypes and concepts for deep space habitats on 10 August 2016 . This will help in advancing the Journey to Mars.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th August 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th August 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th August 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th August 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th August 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th August 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th August 2016

18th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th August 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS