Current Affairs Quiz 17th August 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 17, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 17, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 17, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Times Internet has partnership with which bank to launch co-branded card called the Times Points Debit Card.

A.ICICI Bank
B.Axis Bank
C. IDBI Bank
D.HDFC Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Times Internet , in partnership with HDFC Bank, announced the launch of a co-branded card called the Times Points Debit Card.
2.
Name the famous Punjabi writer ,who has passed away on 16 August 2016

A.Shiv Kumar Batalvi
B.Kulwant Singh Virk
C. Gurdial Singh
D.Jaswant Singh Kanwal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prominent Punjabi writer and Jnanpith awardee Gurdial Singh passed away on 16 August 2016 in Bathinda, Punjab. He was 83.
3.
Who won the best actor in awards at the Indian Film Festival (IFF) of Melbourne 2016.

A.Shakun Batra
B. Rishi Kapoor
C.Nawazuddin Siddiqui
D.Ranveer Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bollywood star actors Sonam Kapoor and Nawazuddin Siddiqui bagged the best actress and best actor awards at the Indian Film Festival (IFF) of Melbourne 2016.
4.
Government has notified the revised tax treaty with which country under which India will impose capital gains tax on investments routed through the island nation from April 1 next year in a bid to curb tax evasion.

A.Italy
B. US
C. Argentina
D. Mauritius


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Government has notified the revised tax treaty with Mauritius under which India will impose capital gains tax on investments routed through the island nation from April 1 next year in a bid to curb tax evasion.
5.
Which state is given to the A P J Abdul Kalam award

A.Tamil Nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. New Delhi
D. Uttarakhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Central Leather Research Institute's Principal Scientist P Shanmugam has bagged the Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Award for meritorious services in the Higher Education Department of Tamil Nadu.
6.
India has celebrated its ____________ Independence Day on 15 August ,2016

A.69th
B. 70th
C.68th
D. 71st


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Chief Minister J Jayalalithaa presented the award comprising a certificate, Rs five lakh cheque and eight gram gold medal during the 70th Independence Day celebrations at Fort St George .
7.
Name the Prominent Malayalam script writer who has passed away on 15 August 2016

A.Mohan Roop
B.Rajesh Pillai
C.Anandakuttan
D.TA Rasaq


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prominent Malayalam script writer TA Rasaq passed away on 15 August 2016 in Kochi following a brief illness. He was 58.
8.
Which of the following state has announced a bunch of development projects and schemes regarding the “seven resolves” adopted by his government for the next five years.

A.Odisha
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Punjab


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar announced a bunch of development projects and schemes regarding the “seven resolves” adopted by his government for the next five years.
9.
Which of the following company to be acquire engine cooling company TitanX

A.Dunlop Rubber
B. Exide
C. Bosch
D. Tata AutoComp


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tata AutoComp Systems, the Tata Group-owned auto-component conglomerate, will acquire TitanX, a leading global engine cooling supplier.
10.
Which state became the first non-NDA govt to ratify GST Bill

A.Bihar
B. Odisha
C. Haryana
D. West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Goods and Services Tax (GST) Bill was passed in a one-day special session of the Bihar legislature, while 3 MLAs of Communist Party of India-Marxist and Leninist (CPI-ML) boycotted the bill and staged a walkout from the House.
11.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced ________ per cent hike in the pension of freedom fighters.

A.10
B.20
C.30
D.40


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Monday announced a 20 per cent hike in the pension of freedom fighters.
12.
Which discipline’s scholars are awarded the Certificate of Honour on Independence Day

A.Pali
B. Sanskrit
C.Bhojpuri
D. Both A & B


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
President announced the Certificate of Honour to the following scholars in the disciplines of Sanskrit, Pali, Prakrit, Arabic and Persian:
13.
Who won the Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Award for meritorious services in the Higher Education Department of Tamil Nadu

A.Jayanthi
B. N Subbaiyan
C.P Shanmugam
D. S P Velumani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Central Leather Research Institute's Principal Scientist P Shanmugam has bagged the Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Award for meritorious services in the Higher Education Department of Tamil Nadu.
14.
Which state has received the highest number of gallantry medals for police personnel on the eve of Independence Day

A.Odisha
B.West Bengal
C. Haryana
D.Telangana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Telangana State has received the highest number of gallantry medals for police personnel in the country on the eve of Independence Day. It was the only State unit to secure the President’s police medal for gallantry (PPMG).
15.
The first National Conference of Investigating Agencies was held in which city

A.Hyderabad
B. Ahmedabad
C.Bangalore
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The first National Conference of Investigating Agencies was held from August 12 to 13, 2016 at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi.
16.
Who won the gold in the 100-metre final in Rio Olympics 2016

A.Justin Gatlin
B.Andre De Grasse
C. Usain Bolt
D. Heinz Weis


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Usain Bolt clinched gold in the 100-metre final in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil on 14 August 2016.
17.
Who broke her own women’s hammer world record to win the gold medal at the Rio Olympics 2016

A.Wenxiu Zhang
B. Sophie Hitchon
C.Anita Wlodarczyk
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Poland’s Anita Wlodarczyk broke her own women’s hammer world record to win the gold medal at the Rio Olympics on 15 August 2016.
18.
Havildar Hangpan Dada was posthumously awarded the highest award to an army man during peace time operations namely the ______

A.Shaurya Chakra
B.Param Veer Chakra
C. Ashok Chakra
D. Veer Chakra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Havildar Hangpan Dada honoured with Ashok Chakra posthumously
19.
Who won the gold medal in men’s singles tennis category in Rio 2016 Olympic Games

A.Novak Djokovic
B. Roger Federer
C.Rafael Nadal
D. Andy Murray


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Andy Murray of Great Britain won the gold medal in men’s singles tennis category in Rio 2016 Olympic Games on 14 August 2016.
20.
Which country has launched the world's first quantum satellite named Quantum Experiments at Space Scaler (QUESS) satellite

A.US
B. Japan
C. China
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
China has launched the world's first quantum satellite named Quantum Experiments at Space Scaler (QUESS) satellite on 16 August 2016.
21.
Who has been awarded the Shaurya Chakra in 2016

A. Lt. Col Natarajan
B. Lt. Col Ganesan
C. Lt. Col. Niranjan
D. None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Lt. Col Niranjan EK, head of the NSG bomb disposal unit was killed while neutralising a dead terrorist during the Pathankot based terror attack in January 2016 has been honoured with the third highest peacetime gallantry medal of the country, Shaurya Chakra.
22.
Who won the gold in men's omnium cycling track at the Rio Olympics 2016

A. Mark Cavendish
B.Lasse Norman Hansen
C. Elia Viviani
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Italy’s Elia Viviani won gold in the men's omnium cycling track at the Rio Olympics on 15 August 2016.
23.
Who has clinched gold in women’s 3000 metres steeplechase on 15 August 2016 .

A.Emma Coburn
B. Ruth Jebet
C.Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi
D.Salima El Ouali Alami


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bahrain’s Ruth Jebet has clinched gold in women’s 3000 metres steeplechase on 15 August 2016 . It is Bahrain’s first ever Olympic gold medal.
24.
Name the head of Bochasanwasi Akshar Purushottam Swaminarayan Sanstha, who has passed away on 13 August 2016

A.Guru Sanmuganathan
B.Pramukh Swami Maharaj
C.Swami Narayanan
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Pramukh Swami Maharaj, head of Bochasanwasi Akshar Purushottam Swaminarayan Sanstha (BAPS) of Swaminarayan sect, passed away on 13 August 2016 at Sarangpur, Gujarat. He was 95.
25.
Which of the following Institute has bagged five Medals for Young Scientists award 2016.

A.Indian Institute of Science
B.Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
C.Banaras Hindu University
D.University of Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Institute of Science (IISc) has bagged the 5 Medals for Young Scientists award 2016. It was awarded by the Indian National Science Academy (INSA).

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th August 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th August 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th August 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th August 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th August 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th August 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th August 2016

17th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th August 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

17 DECEMBER
NEWS
16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS