Current Affairs Quiz 16th August 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 16, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 16, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 16, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Union Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas Dharmendra Pradhan has launched the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) in which state

A.Odisha
B. West Bengal
C. Haryana
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas Dharmendra Pradhan has launched the Pradhan Mantri UjjwalaYojana (PMUY) in West Bengal.
2.
Name the Former DMK Minister who has passed away on 13 August,2016

A.Saranya Devi
B. Shakuntala
C. Sundra Devi
D. S.P Sarguna Pandian


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former DMK Minister S.P Sarguna Pandian, who began her political career as a platform speaker even when she was a school student, died on 13 August,2016.
3.
IRDAI has imposed Rs 35 lakh fine on which insurance company for violation of various norms including outsourcing activities and corporate governance guidelines.

A.Bharti AXA General Insurance Co Ltd
B.Liberty Videocon General Insurance
C. New India Assurance
D. SBI Life Insurance Company


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Insurance watchdog, IRDAI has imposed Rs 35 lakh fine on Bharti AXA General Insurance Co Ltd for violation of various norms including outsourcing activities and corporate governance guidelines.
4.
Sri Lanka has signed an agreement with which country to proceed with the construction of a Financial City Centre in Colombo.

A.China
B. Australia
C.South Africa
D.US


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sri Lanka and China have signed a tripartite agreement to proceed with the construction of a Financial City Centre in Colombo.
5.
The Union Government has launched the first phase of Smart Ganga City programme in how many cities

A.5
B.10
C.15
D.20


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Government has launched the first phase of Smart Ganga City programme in 10 cities located along River Ganga.
6.
India’s first Nuclear Suppliers’ insurance policy for ‘Right to Recourse’ was unveiled by ________

A.IDRF
B. IMKP
C. FRTD
D.INIP


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India’s first Nuclear Suppliers’ insurance policy for ‘Right to Recourse’ was unveiled by India Nuclear Insurance Pool (INIP).
7.
Name the National Award Winning Tamil lyricist who has passed away on 14 August 2016

A.S Narayanan
B. B Aravindan
C.Hari Nandan
D.Na Muthukumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Eminent poet and lyricist Na Muthukumar passed away in Chennai, Tamil Nadu following an illness. He was 41.
8.
Justice Manjula Chellur has been selected as the new Chief Justice of which high court

A.Bombay High Court
B.Delhi High Court
C.Uttarakhand High Court
D.Odisha High Court


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Justice Manjula Chellur has been selected as the new Chief Justice of the Bombay High Court. Currently, she is the Chief Justice of Calcutta High Court.
9.
India’s first ever BIO-CNG plant producing CNG (Compressed Natural Gas) from agricultural residue was inaugurated in which city

A.Pune
B. Visakhapatnam
C. Jaipur
D. Bhubaneshwar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India’s first ever BIO-CNG plant producing CNG (Compressed Natural Gas) from agricultural residue was inaugurated in Pune.
10.
Which bank has launch an Unstructured Supplementary Service Data (USSD) based *99# mobile application for their customers for basic banking needs.

A.Bank of Maharashtra
B. Allahabad Bank
C.Corporation Bank
D.Union Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Bank of India (UBI) has launch an Unstructured Supplementary Service Data (USSD) based *99# mobile application for their customers for basic banking needs.
11.
Country’s first ever National Teachers Congress will be held in which Maharashtrian city

A. Nagpur
B. Solapur
C. Pune
D. Kolhapur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Country’s first ever National Teacher’s Congress will be held in Pune from September 23 to 25.
12.
Who will be the head of Committee on Trade Facilitation (NCTF) to develop the pan-India road map for trade facilitation.

A.TVSN Prasad
B. Madhav Chitale
C. Arvind Subramanian
D.Pradeep Kumar Sinha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government has constituted a National Committee on Trade Facilitation (NCTF) to develop the pan-India road map for trade facilitation. It has been constituted in line with the World Trade Organisation (WTO’s) Trade Facilitation Agreement (FTA), which India also has ratified. The NCTF will inter – ministerial body on trade facilitation and will be headed by Pradeep Kumar Sinha, who is the Cabinet Secretary of India.
13.
Cassini spacecraft from NASA has discovered liquid hydrocarbons on which moon

A.Ganymede
B. Titan
C. Europa
D. Io


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NASA’s Cassini spacecraft has discovered steep sided canyons 100s of meters deep on Saturn’s moon Titan that are flooded with liquid hydrocarbons
14.
What is the theme for International Youth Day 2016

A.The Road to 2030: Eradicating Poverty and Achieving Sustainable Consumption and Production.
B.Youth Civic Engagement
C. Youth and Mental Health
D. Change Our World


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The theme of the 2016 International Youth Day is - The Road to 2030: Eradicating Poverty and Achieving Sustainable Consumption and Production.
15.
Who won the 2016 Australian Open Squash women’s singles title

A.Mayar Hany
B.Dipika Pallikal
C.Laura Massaro
D.Joshna Chinappa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India's top squash player Dipika Pallikal won the Australian Open Squash women’s singles title in Melbourne on 13 August 2016 .
16.
The International Youth Day was celebrated on which date

A.8 November
B.10 January
C.26 April
D. 12 August


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Youth Day was celebrated across the world on 12 August 2016.
17.
What is Project Vishwajeet regarding

A.Defence
B. Education
C. Healthcare
D.Hospitality


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Called Project Vishwajeet which means Conqueror of the Universe, it may suggest itself to be a defense mission, but is not.Project aims at boosting Indian Institutes of Technology to the top league of global academic rankings
18.
Which bank has signed an agreement with Korea Development Bank to enhance business synergies.

A.ICICI Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. SBI
D.Indian Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Country's largest public sector lender State bank of India and Korea Development Bank have signed a memorandum of understanding to enhance business synergies.
19.
Who topped the 100 Richest Tech Billionaires In The World 2016 List of Forbes

A.Mark Zuckerberg
B. Bill Gates
C. Azim Premji
D. Shiv Nadar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The '100 Richest Tech Billionaires In The World 2016' list has been topped by Microsoft founder Bill Gates with an estimated fortune of $78 billion.
20.
Which bank has embarked on a large scale transformation program called "Project Ananya" aimed at digital banking services.

A.South Indian Bank
B. IDBI Bank
C. Kotak Mahindra Bank
D.Syndicate Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Syndicate Bank has embarked on a large scale transformation program called "Project Ananya" that focuses on improved customer service and offering latest in digital banking services.
21.
As per the CSO data, the Consumer Price Inflation for July 2016 rose to

A.0.76 %
B. 0.98 %
C. 0.54 %
D. 6.07 %


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Retail inflation based on consumer price index (CPI) accelerated to almost 2 years high of 6.07 per cent in July on surge in prices of food items. Meanwhile, industrial output grew by anaemic 2.1 per cent in June on account of poor show by manufacturing and heavy contraction in capital goods production.
22.
Which of the following Nuclear Research Centre has signed an MoU with Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences & Technology (SCTIMST) to develop Deep Brain Stimulator

A.Electronics Corporation of India
B.Nuclear Fuel Complex
C.Bhabha Atomic Research Centre
D.Physical Research Laboratory (PRL)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) and Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences & Technology (SCTIMST), Thiruvananthapuram (an institute of national importance under DST) have agreed to join hands to develop Deep Brain Stimulator (DBS)
23.
The Supreme Court of India has lifted the ban on registration of high-end diesel cars and SUVs having engine capacity of 2000 cc and above in which state

A.Delhi
B. Bangalore
C. Hyderabad
D.Chennai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Supreme Court of India has lifted the ban on registration of high-end diesel cars and SUVs having engine capacity of 2000 cc and above in Delhi and NCR.
24.
Which of the following northeast state has decided to grant 33 percent reservation to women in Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) on 10 August 2016.

A.Mizoram
B.Manipur
C. Meghalaya
D.Nagaland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Nagaland Government has decided to grant 33 percent reservation to women in Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) on 10 August 2016.
25.
The World Bio-Fuel Day was observed on which date

A.22 September
B. 12 April
C. 7 December
D. 10 August


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Bio-Fuel Day was observed across the world on 10 August 2016.
26.
Which state government has decided to make Aadhar Card mandatory for procurement of paddy in the state

A.Odisha
B. West Bengal
C. Haryana
D. Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Odisha government has decided to make Aadhar Card mandatory for procurement of paddy in the state.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th August 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th August 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th August 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th August 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th August 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th August 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th August 2016

16th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th August 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS