Current Affairs Quiz 13th August 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 13, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 13, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 13, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
According to TripAdvisor's sixth edition of annual TripIndex Cities,Which Indian city is the least expensive destination in the world

A.Chennai
B. New Delhi
C.Mumbai
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
For Indian travellers, Mumbai has been ranked the most expensive city in the country, but second least expensive in the world, according to a report.
2.
Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL) has inaugurated the country's first facility to produce __________ , a metal for which the country is completely dependent on imports.

A.Copper
B. Cobalt
C. Nickel
D. Iron


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL) has inaugurated the country's first facility to produce nickel, a metal for which the country is completely dependent on imports. The new facility--- Nickel, Copper and Acid Recovery Plant is located at the company's Indian Copper Complex (ICC) at Ghatshila in Jharkhand.
3.
Who has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the West Africa’s Republic of Ghana

A.Rajan Kumar Gupta
B. Sunil Kumar Gulati
C.Vijai Vardhan
D. Birender Singh Yadav


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
IFS officer of 1997 batch Birender Singh Yadav currently working as Joint Secretary in the Ministry, has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the West Africa’s Republic of Ghana. Yadav will succeed K. Jeeva Sagar in Ghana and he is expected to take up his new assignment shortly.
4.
Which bank has enabled online shopping portal Flipkart in its mobile banking application in order to ensure a seamless shopping experience for its customers.

A.Axis Bank
B.ICICI Bank
C. IDBI Bank
D.Kotak Mahindra Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Private sector lender Kotak Mahindra Bank has enabled online shopping portal Flipkart in its mobile banking application in order to ensure a seamless shopping experience for its customers.
5.
Sixteen frog species and three snake species, which have not been spotted in the Chinnar Wildlife Sanctuary earlier.This Wildlife Sanctuary located in which state

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Kerala
C. Andhra Pradesh
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sixteen frog species and three snake species, which have not been spotted in the Chinnar Wildlife Sanctuary,Kerala.
6.
Which of the following rocket can be used for Gaofen-3 Satellite

A.EPOS
B. ALV X-1
C. Long March 4C
D. None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
China has successfully launched a new high-resolution Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) dubbed as Gaofen-3. It was launched from the Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center in northern Shanxi Province on the back of a Long March 4C rocket. It was 233rd flight mission by a Long March carrier rocket.
7.
Which of the following union minister has inaugurated the 'Independence Day Film Festival' at Siri Fort Auditorium in New Delhi.

A.Ramvilas Paswan
B.Manohar Parrikar
C. Venkaiah Naidu
D.Kalraj Mishra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Information and Broadcasting Minister Venkaiah Naiduwhile inaugurating the 'Independence Day Film Festival' at Siri Fort Auditorium in New Delhi.
8.
Sagarmala Programme of Ministry of Shipping has led to reports on CEZ under the programme. What are CEZ

A.Coastal Economic Zone
B.Central Economic Zone
C. Coastal Economy Zone
D. Central Economy Zone


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
With the aim to provide impetus to the ‘Make In India’ initiative and promote port-led industrialization, the Ministry of Shipping organized a workshop on ‘Coastal Economic Zones’ under its Sagarmala Programme today, at New Delhi. The workshop focused on the 14 Coastal Economic Zones (CEZs) which have been identified under the National Perspective Plan of Sagarmala.
9.
The Central Agricultural University (Amendment) Bill, 2016 passed in Parliament proposes to amend the Central Agricultural University Act of which year

A.1989
B. 2003
C. 1999
D. 1992


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Parliament has passed the Central Agricultural University (Amendment) Bill, 2016 to help the north-eastern state achieve higher growth in animal husbandry sector. The Bill proposes to amend the Central Agricultural University Act, 1992 to include Nagaland under the jurisdiction of Imphal Central Agriculture University (CAU).
10.
Who has been appointed as the chief justice of Bombay

A.Manjula Chellur
B. G Rohini
C. Susila Devi
D. Narmada


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Manjula Chellur, the chief justice of Calcutta high court has been appointed as CJ of Bombay HC. She will assume charge by August 24.
11.
President Pranab Mukherjee has approved six new IITs across country and one National Institute Technology in which state

A.Jammu and Kashmir
B.Haryana
C. Odisha
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The President has also given his assent to a law for establishment of a National Institute of Technology (NIT) in Andhra Pradesh.
12.
According to TripAdvisor's sixth edition of annual TripIndex Cities,Which city is the most expensive city internationally for a three-day break for Indians will cost Rs 1,24,201

A.London
B.Paris
C. Moscow
D. New York


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to TripAdvisors sixth edition of annual TripIndex Cities. New York (US), the most expensive city internationally for a three-day break for Indians will cost Rs 1,24,201, which is over three times costly than Mumbai, the most expensive city in India.
13.
Apple Inc has rehired Flipboard Co-founder Evan Doll to work on _________________ software after he quit Apple to found the digital news magazine app Flipboard.

A.Science Related
B. Whether Related
C.Health Related
D.News Related


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Apple Inc has rehired Flipboard Co-founder Evan Doll to work on health-related software after he quit Apple to found the digital news magazine app Flipboard.
14.
President Pranab Mukherjee has given his nod to set up six new Indian Institutes of Technology.Which state is not among the six states

A.Jammu and Kashmir
B. Kerala
C. Goa
D.Jharkhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee has given his nod to set up six new Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) in places like Jammu, Tirupati, Palakkad (Kerala), Goa, Dharward (Karnataka) and Bhilai (Chhattisgarh) and also passed a law regarding the same.
15.
Gamesa has received order from KCT Renewable Energy Pvt Ltd for a 40 MW wind power project located in which state

A.Andhra Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C.Haryana
D.Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gamesa has received order from KCT Renewable Energy Pvt Ltd for a 40 MW wind power project located at Molagavalli site in Andhra Pradesh.
16.
In which state has recently inaugurated the state's first 'Sewa Kendra' where people will be able to avail 243 services under one roof.

A.Punjab
B.Assam
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Jharkhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Punjab Chief Minister Parkash Singh Badal has inaugurated the state's first 'Sewa Kendra' where people will be able to avail 243 services under one roof.
17.
Which country has successfully launched a new high-resolution Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) dubbed as Gaofen-3.

A.China
B. Japan
C. US
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China has successfully launched a new high-resolution Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) dubbed as Gaofen-3.
18.
The 15th report on the rules of e-waste management was released on 11th August 2016. Who headed the committee submitting the report

A.R. Gandhi
B.V. Gandhi
C. D. Gandhi
D. None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A parliamentary panel has suggested bringing in a separate legislation to make it mandatory to deposit all such waste at designated collection centres of a central authority. The Committee of Subordinate Legislations (2015-16) chaired by Dilipkumar Mansukhlal Gandhi tabled its 15th report on rules of e-waste management in Lok Sabha recently.
19.
The FIPB is a national agency of Government of India.What does stands for FIPB

A.Foreign Investment Promotion Board
B. Foreign Information Promotion Board
C. Foreign Institute Promotion Board
D. Foreign Information Program Board


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Foreign Investment Promotion Board (FIPB) is a national agency of Government of India
20.
Which of the following state Assembly has has passed a resolution to become the first state to ratify The Constitution (122nd Amendment) (GST) Bill, 2014 on 12 August 2016.

A.Assam
B. Odisha
C. Gujarat
D. Rajasthan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Assam Assembly has passed a resolution to become the first state to ratify The Constitution (122nd Amendment) (GST) Bill, 2014 on 12 August 2016.
21.
Who has been appointed as the new Managing Director (MD) of India's Microsoft Research Lab on 11 August 2016 .

A.Amit Sircar
B. Anil Bhansali
C. Gayatri Rath
D.Sriram Rajamani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Microsoft has announced the appointment of Sriram Rajamani as the new Managing Director (MD) of its India Research Lab on 11 August 2016 .The appointment is effective from 1 August 2016.
22.
Kristin Armstrong became the first rider to win the same road event at how many Olympic games

A.1
B.2
C.3
D.4


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
American Kristin Armstrong won the Olympic women's road time trial for the third time in succession with victory in Rio.
23.
Who won the his fourth consecutive 200m individual medley Olympic title on 11 August 2016

A. Kosuke Hagino
B. Michael Phelps
C. Wang Shun
D.Leonidas of Rhodes


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Michael Phelps won his fourth consecutive 200m individual medley Olympic title on 11 August 2016.
24.
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation (HUPA) has approved construction of 37013 houses for the urban poor in which of the following state

A.Karnataka and Haryana
B. Punjab and Jharkhand
C.West Bengal and Madhya Pradesh
D. Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation (HUPA) has approved construction of 37013 houses for the urban poor in Karnataka and Haryana with an investment of 1491 crore rupees on 11 August 2016.
25.
Name the Legendary Pakistani cricketer who has passed away on 11 August 2016

A.Ali Baba
B. Aftab Ghulam Nabi Kazi
C. Muhammad Ali
D.Hanif Mohammad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Hanif Mohammad, the original 'Little Master,’ passed away on 11 August 2016 in Karachi, Pakistan.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 13th August 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 13th August 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 13th August 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 13th August 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 13th August 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 13th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 13th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 13th August 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 13th August 2016

13th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 13th August 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS
10 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS