Current Affairs Quiz 12th August 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 12, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 12, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 12, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Women and Child Development Minister Maneka Gandhi has kicked-off a social media campaign to mark __________ day on 11 August 2016

A.Mother’s
B. Women’s
C. Daughter's
D.Women's right to Vote


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Women and Child Development Minister Maneka Gandhi has kicked-off a social media campaign to mark Daughters' Day tomorrow by tweeting a picture with her daughter-in-law and grand-daughter.
2.
Recently ,National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has sanctioned Rs 26.06 crore for which state government

A.Punjab
B.Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D.Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has sanctioned Rs 26.06 crore to the Punjab government.
3.
Which of the following union territory has jointed the UDAY scheme to revive discoms

A.Chandigarh
B. Goa
C.Puducherry
D.Andaman and Nicobar Islands


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh on Wednesday formally joined Centre'sUDAY scheme meant for revival of debt-ridden powerdiscoms and the move will save the state Rs 17,515 crore during the period of turnaround.
4.
Finance Minister Arun Jaitley will launch a data bank to gather information about _________

A.MSMEs
B. Tax
C. Business
D. Economy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Finance Minister Arun Jaitley will launch a data bank to gather information about micro, small and medium enterprises MSMEs in New Delhi .
5.
According to the Forbes' list of the world's 100 richest people in technology,Which of the following Indians are included in this list

A.Azim Premji
B.Shiv Nadar
C. Both A & B
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Wipro chairman Azim Premji and HCL co-founder Shiv Nadar are the only two billionaires from India in Forbes' list of the world's 100 richest people in technology, ranking in the top 20 ahead of Google boss Eric Schmidt and Uber chief executive officer (CEO) Travis Kalanick.
6.
Which state Government has decided to implement the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana in the state on an experimental basis.

A.Assam
B.Haryana
C.Gujarat
D. Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bihar Government has decided to implement the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana in the state on an experimental basis.
7.
Ramco systems has announced a partnership with which global payroll and payment services company on 10th August 2016

A.CloudPay
B. PayPal
C.Paytm
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
CloudPay, one of the world's foremost providers of managed global payroll and payment services and Ramco Systems, a leading global HCM and payroll company, today announced a strategic partnership formed to help enterprises take better advantage of cloud payroll solutions.
8.
Who has been appointed as brand ambassador of ITC's Savlon

A.Saina Nehwal
B. Sachin Tendulkar
C. Sania Mirza
D.Virat Kohli


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ITC's leading health & hygiene brand, Savlon is proud to announce Saina Nehwal, ace shuttler as its brand ambassador.
9.
Which of the following technology company has acquired Nervana Systems run by an Indian-origin entrepreneur, allowing the the chip maker to foray into the world of Artificial Intelligence.

A.Intel
B.IBM
C.HP
D. Microsoft


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ech-giant Intel today acquired California-based deep learning start-up Nervana Systems run by an Indian-origin entrepreneur, allowing the the chip maker to foray into the world of Artificial Intelligence.
10.
Ikea, a global leader in retail furniture, will lay the foundation for first Indian store in which city

A.Hyderabad
B. New Delhi
C.Mumbai
D. Chennai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ikea, a global leader in retail furniture, will lay the foundation stone here next month for its first store in India that will open next year.
11.
Who has been appointed as the managing director of Dassault Systemes (India)

A.Thibault de Tersant
B. Bernard Charlès
C. Charles Edelstenne
D. Samson Khaou


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
France-based 3D software firm Dassault Systemes has appointed Samson Khaou as managing director for India.
12.
TRAI’s new portal will give information on calls across locations. What information will it provide to consumers

A.Call drops
B.Coverage or call quality
C. Quality of Service parameters
D. All of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Telecom regulator has launched a new portal that allows mobile users to check the level of call drops, network coverage and call quality of telecom operators across India.
13.
Who has released the book U'khand development journey

A.Harish Rawat
B. K K Paul
C. Narendra Modi
D. Arun Jaitley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Uttarakhand Governor K K Paul today released a book narrating the state's journey since its creation 15 years ago.
14.
The Union Cabinet has ex post facto approval for amendment of which sections of the Lokpal and Lokayuktas Act, 2013

A.Section 22
B.Section 56
C.Section 44
D.Section 89


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has given its ex-post facto approval Lokayuktas (Amendment) Bill, 2016. This amendments will amend Section 44 of the Lokpal and Lokayuktas Act, 2013.
15.
Who has broke the world record to win the gold medal of the men's 77kg weightlifting class at the Rio Olympic 2016

A. Lyu Xiaojun
B.Ibrahim Ramadan
C.Kazakhstan’s Nijat Rahimov
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kazakhstan’s Nijat Rahimov has broke the world record to win the gold medal of the men's 77kg weightlifting class at the Rio Olympic Games on 10 August 2016.
16.
Who has been leave the CEO of Google Ventures on 8 August ,2016

A.Bill Maris
B. Blake Byers
C. Tyson Clark
D. Karim Faris


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bill Maris, the chief executive and founder of Alphabet Inc's venture capital arm GV, is leaving the company on 8 august 2016.
17.
Which Wildlife sanctuary carried out the first of its kind reptile amphibian surgery in India

A.Chinnar
B.Bharatpur
C.Kaziranga
D.Manas


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sixteen frog species and three snake species, which have not been spotted in the Chinnar Wildlife Sanctuary earlier, have been spotted during the first phase of a first of its kind reptile-amphibian survey carried there from August 5 to 8.
18.
Who has been appointed as the director (power) of Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd

A.Amitabh Mathur
B. D Bandyopadhyay
C. Rajesh Kishore
D. Akhil Joshi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd has appointed Akhil Joshi as director (power). Prior to this, Joshi, 57, was executive director-human resource at BHEL .
19.
Recently India has signed an agreement with which country on Economic Cooperation.

A.Russia
B.Ukraine
C. Croatia
D. Iraq


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has given its approval for signing and ratification of an Agreement between India and Croatia on Economic Cooperation.
20.
The Taxation Laws (Amendment) Bill 2016 passed in Lok Sabha seeks to amends the Income Tax Act of which year

A.1975
B. 1999
C. 1982
D. 1980


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Lok Sabha has passed the Taxation Laws (Amendment) Bill 2016 to pave the way for employers in the textile sector to avail of the income tax benefit. The Bill seeks to amends the Income Tax Act (IT), 1961 and the Customs Tariff Act, 1975.
21.
Cabinet has approved the proposal to amend foreign investment rules in which sector

A.E-commerce
B. NBFC
C. Mobile commerce
D. None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to amend regulation for foreign investment in the Non- Banking Finance Companies (NBFCs).
22.
With which country india has signed an Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which country for cooperation in the field of Tourism.

A.Australia
B. Singapore
C.Malaysia
D. South Africa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has given its ex-post facto approval for a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and South Africa for cooperation in the field of Tourism.
23.
The Maternity Benefit (Amendment) Bill, 2016 has introducing the Union Cabinet to amend the Maternity Benefit Act of which year

A.1867
B. 1989
C. 1980
D. 1961


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has given its ex-post facto approval for introducing the Maternity Benefit (Amendment) Bill, 2016 in Parliament The Bill seeks to amend the Maternity Benefit Act, 1961.
24.
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CEEA) has given its approval for the development of AUSC technology for thermal power plants.What does stands for AUSC

A.Advanced Ultra Super Critical
B.Advanced Ultra Super Company
C.Agency Ultra Super Council
D. Association of Ultra Super Council


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CEEA) has given its approval for the development of Advanced Ultra Super Critical (AUSC) technology for thermal power plants.
25.
Which state has government has started verification of rhino horns, stored in various treasuries since 1980

A.Assam
B. Haryana
C. Odisha
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Assam Government has started verification of rhino horns, stored in various treasuries since 1980 on 11 August 2016.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th August 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th August 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th August 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th August 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th August 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th August 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th August 2016

12th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th August 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS