Current Affairs Quiz 11th August 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 11, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 11, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 11, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who of the following won the gold medal of Judo in 73kg category at 2016 Rio Olympics?

A.Shohei Ono
B. Rustam Orujov
C.Dirk Van Tichelt
D. Lasha Shavdatuashvili


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Japan’s Shohei Ono won gold in the men’s -73kg judo at the Rio Games on Monday, ending an anxious wait for a Japanese men’s team that had not claimed Olympic gold since 2008 in Beijing.
2.
Who has been re-elected as the president of the Asian Development Bank (ADB)

A.Haruhiko Kuroda
B. Shi Yaobin
C.Norman Chan
D.Takehiko Nakao


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) Board of Governors has unanimously re-elected Takehiko Nakao as President of ADB for a further 5 years beginning on 24 November 2016.
3.
NTPC has entered into collaboration with which Research Organisation joint research in low-emission energy technologies.

A.CSIRO
B.RESIO
C. JUTRE
D.DEASO


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NTPC has entered into a collaboration with Australia's Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) for joint research in low-emission energy technologies.
4.
Which country has launched new high-resolution Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) imaging satellite which provides accurate pictures of earth with ability to photograph detailed scenarios of its specific areas.

A.China
B. US
C. Russia
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China has launched a new high-resolution Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) imaging satellite which provides accurate pictures of earth with ability to photograph detailed scenarios of its specific areas.
5.
Who is called as the Iron lady of Manipur

A.Rani Laxmibai
B. Mamoni Raisom Goswami
C.Irom Chanu Sharmila
D.Mary Kom


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Iron Lady of Manipur Irom Chanu Sharmila (44) ended her 16-year-long hunger strike for repealing of the Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act (AFSPA) of 1958 from Manipur.
6.
First Solar commissions 80 MW of solar power plants in which state

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Haryana
C.Tamil Nadu
D. Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
First Solar Power India, the local subsidiary of the Nasdaq-listed First Solar, announced the commercial operation of 80 MW and 50 MW solar power plants in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana on 10 august 2016.
7.
National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has signed memorandum of understanding (MOU) with which institute for research project to develop technology to construct long lasting maintenance free highways in India.

A.IIT-Kharagpur
B. IIT-Delhi
C. IIT-Bombay
D. IIT-Kanpur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has signed memorandum of understanding (MOU) with IIT-Kharagpur for research project to develop technology to construct long lasting maintenance free highways in India.
8.
Which Chinese e-commerce giant has offered to help international technology firms such as SAP SE to enter China

A.Alibaba
B. Hotfrog
C.Baidu
D. None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Chinese e-commerce giant Alibaba Group Holding Ltd is offering to help international technology firms such as SAP SE to enter China, a market where foreign tech companies face increased government scrutiny.
9.
Which legendary vocalist will be honoured by UN on India’s 70th Independence Day through a tribute by AR Rahman

A.Tansen
B. Bade Ghulam Ali Khan
C.M.S. Subbulakshmi
D.M.S Viswanathan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Legendary carnatic vocalist M. S. Subbulakshmi will be honoured at the United Nations next week on India’s 70th Independence Day by a performance by Oscar-winning composer A.R. Rahman at the world body’s iconic General Assembly.
10.
LS passed a bill for compensation in case employee is injured in industrial accident. What is the penalty in violation of this

A.INR 50000 - 1,00,000
B.INR 50,000 - 2,00000
C.INR 50,000 - 3,00,000
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
If employer fails to inform his employee of his right to compensation he will be fined penalty between Rs. 50, 000 to Rs. 1 lakh.
11.
Which company will sell its urea business to Yara Fertiliser for Rs 2670 crore as part of value unlocking by the company.

A.Biocon India
B. CICO Technologies Ltd.
C. Golcha Group
D.Tata Chemicals


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tata Chemicals said it will sell its urea business to Yara Fertiliser for Rs 2670 crore as part of value unlocking by the company.
12.
Who has been appointed as the Sri Lanka's coaching consultant

A.Chaminda Vaas
B.Kumar Sangakkara
C.Tillakaratne Dilshan
D.Mahela Jayawardene


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sri Lanka appointed its pace bowler Chaminda Vaas as a coaching consultant.
13.
Which organisation launched the 1st Conference of Investigation Agencies on August 12-13, 2016

A.Bureau of Police Research and Development
B. National Investigation Agency
C. Both a and b
D. Both a and b


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) will organise the first two-day national conference of investigation agencies on August 12-13 here to provide them an annual platform to discuss the latest laws, judgements and their implications.
14.
Name the Famous tamil actress who has passed away on 9 August 2016

A.Raja Lakshmi
B. Subbu Lakshmi
C. Vijaya Lakshmi
D. Jyothilakshmi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tamil actress Jyothilakshmi passed away on 9 August 2016 in Chennai following a brief illness. She was 63.She earned fame by doing dance numbers and negative roles in Telugu, Tamil, Kannada, Malyalam and Hindi movies.
15.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi, President of Russia Vladimir Putin has dedicated which Nuclear Power Plant of Unit 1 to Nation

A.Kaiga
B. Tarapur
C.Rawatbhata
D. Kudankulam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi, President of Russia Vladimir Putin and Tamil Nadu Chief Minister J Jayalalithaa on 10 August 2016 dedicated Unit 1 of Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant to the nation.
16.
National Institution for Transforming India (NITI) Aayog has signed agreement with which country Energy Information Administration (EIA) to set up web portal on energy data on 10 August 2016.

A.US
B. Russia
C. Japan
D. UK


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Institution for Transforming India (NITI) Aayog has signed agreement with United States (US) Energy Information Administration (EIA) to set up web portal on energy data on 10 August 2016.
17.
Who will be the head of panel to review e-commerce rules

A.Bibek Debroy
B. V.K. Saraswat
C. Ramesh Chand
D.Amitabh Kant


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The government has decided to set up a committee to look into all issues including foreign direct investment norms pertaining to the fast growing e-commerce industry in the country. The committee will be headed by the NITI Aayog CEO.
18.
Who has ended her 16-year-long hunger strike for repealing of the Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act (AFSPA) of 1958 from Manipur

A. Narmada
B. Irom Chanu Sharmila
C.Malliga Garage
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Iron Lady of Manipur Irom Chanu Sharmila (44) ended her 16-year-long hunger strike for repealing of the Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act (AFSPA) of 1958 from Manipur.
19.
Which corporate major has acquired outstanding shares of German software company OpenSynergy GmbH

A.Sony
B. Intel
C. Canon Inc.
D.Panasonic


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Panasonic Corporation and OpenSynergy GmbH has announced that Panasonic has acquired all the outstanding shares of the German software company to make it a subsidiary on July 22.
20.
Name the renowned film producer, script and screenplay writer who has passed away on 9 August 2016

A.Sasi Shanker
B. Sanketh Kashi
C. Mahim Bora
D.Panchu Arunachalam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Veteran film producer, script and screenplay writer Panchu Arunachalam passed away on 9 August 2016 following brief illness.
21.
Government has allowed which class of employees to work from home or a place outside the zone provided they meet certain conditions

A.NIMZ
B.IT SEZ
C. ITeS SEZ
D.Only B & C


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Government has allowed employees working in IT and ITeS special economic zones/SEZ to work from home or a place outside the zone provided that they meet certain conditions and demands of the industry.
22.
Who has been appointed as the Managing Director of Max Hypermarkets in India with effect from 1 August 2016

A.Darshan Mistry
B.Kinjal Shah
C. Nitin Gupta
D. Rajeev Krishnan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rajeev Krishnan was appointed as the Managing Director of Max Hypermarkets in India with effect from 1 August 2016 on 9 August 2016. Krishnan succeeds Viney Singh, outgoing Managing Director.
23.
Which of the following country has agreed to work toward restoring full relations on 9 August 2016.

A.Russia and Turkey
B.Russia and China
C. India and US
D.Argentina and Dubai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Russia and Turkey has agreed to work toward restoring full relations on 9 August 2016. Russian President Vladimir Putin said rebuilding trade tied will be time consuming .
24.
Which of the following American swimmer has won the 19th Olympic gold medal overall, in the 4 × 100 m freestyle relay of the 2016 Olympic Games.

A.Michael Phelps
B.Mark Spitz
C. Matt Biondi
D. Ryan Lochte


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
American swimmer Michael Phelps won his first gold medal on 7 August 2016, his 19th Olympic gold medal overall, in the 4 × 100 m freestyle relay of the 2016 Olympic Games.
25.
Odisha Crime Branch rescues 1051 children in first phase of operation ____________

A.Muskan-1
B. Muskan-2
C.Muskan-3
D.Muskan-4


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Operation Muskan-2, an initiative to trace missing and destitute children and reunite them with parents, was in news in first week of August 2016.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th August 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th August 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th August 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th August 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th August 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th August 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th August 2016

11th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th August 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS