Current Affairs Quiz 10th August 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 10, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 10, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 10, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been appointed as the Managing Director (MD) of State Bank of India (SBI) on 9 August 2016

A.Rajnish Kumar
B.P.K. Gupta
C.B. Sriram
D.Dinesh Kumar Khara


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dinesh Kumar Khara was appointed Managing Director (MD) of State Bank of India (SBI) on 9 August 2016 .
2.
Who has been appointed as the Chairman of Central Silk Board of India

A.Jayaram Raju
B. K M Hanumantharayappa
C.Chandra Mouli Bajpeyi
D. Narpat Raj Singhvi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
K M Hanumantharayappa has assumed charge as new Chairman of Central Silk Board, Union Ministry of Textiles, for a period of three years. He is the 25th Chairman of the Central Silk Board.
3.
Mahindra Group has tied up with which GoI enterprise to set up a greenfield auto shredding and recycling capability in the nation

A.SSRN
B. NERD
C. MSTC
D.RTED


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mahindra Intertrade, a part of Mahindra Group has entered into a partnership with MSTC, a Government of India enterprise, to set-up country's first integrated auto recycling facility.
4.
Chinese Internet company LeEco has announced appointment of whom as chairman of Coolpad as well

A.Jia Ling
B. Jia Ping
C.Jia Ting
D.Jia Yueting


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In a strategic move to gain a stronghold in emerging markets like India, Chinese Internet and technology conglomerate LeEco on Monday announced the appointment of its chairman and chief executive officer Jia Yueting as chairman of another leading Chinese smartphone player Coolpad.
5.
Non-life insurer Reliance General Insurance Company Ltd has announced a bancassurance tie-up with which bank

A.Surat Peoples Coop Bank
B.Nutan Nagarik Sahakari Bank
C.Shamrao Vithal Co-operative Bank
D. Kalupur Commercial Coop. Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Non-life insurer Reliance General Insurance Company Ltd has announced a bancassurance tie-up with Shamrao Vithal Co-operative Bank (SVCB).
6.
Who has been re-appointed Chairman, Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of Hero MotoCorp Ltd

A.Pritam Singh
B.Ravi Nath
C.Sunil Kant Munjal
D.Pawan Munjal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Board of Directors at Hero MotoCorp Ltd reappointed Pawan Munjal as the Chairman, Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of the company for a period of five years with effect from 1st of October, 2016.
7.
Vodafone India has renewed a multi-million dollar agreement with which IT sector to manage the latter’s IT services support for IT infrastructure and applications

A.IBM
B. Wipro
C.HP
D.TCS


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vodafone India, the country’s second largest mobile operator, has renewed a multi-million dollar agreement with IBM to manage the latter’s IT services support for IT infrastructure and applications.
8.
Qualcomm has announced a 3G-4G patent license agreement with which technology company

A.Vivo
B. HCL
C. HP
D. Lenovo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Qualcomm has announced that it has entered into a new 3G and 4G Chinese Patent License Agreement with Vivo Communication Technology Co. Under the terms of the agreement, Qualcomm has granted vivo a royalty-bearing patent license to develop, manufacture and sell 3G WCDMA and CDMA2000 and 4G LTE (including "3-mode" GSM, TD-SCDMA and LTE-TDD) complete devices for use in China.
9.
Which state has recently announced Rs 4126 crore worth schemes in the energy sector

A.Maharashtra
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu Chief Minister J Jayalalithaa has announced Rs 4126 crore worth schemes in the energy sector, including setting up of a 2x1500 MVA sub-station in Virudhunagar to transmit power generated from a 1600 mw power plant coming up in Ramanathapuram.
10.
Max Life, Max Financial Services agree to merger with which bank

A.Axis Bank
B.ICICI Bank
C.HDFC Bank
D.IDBI Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The board of HDFC has approved the merger of Max Life and Max Financial Services with its insurance arm HDFC Standard Life Insurance Company.
11.
Which of the following Pharmaceutical Industry has agreed to purchase Allergan’s Anda Inc, the fourth largest distributor of generic pharmaceuticals in the US

A.Taro Pharmaceuticals
B. Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd
C.Protalix BioTherapeutics
D. Alcobra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Israel’s Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd has agreed to purchase Allergan’s Anda Inc, the fourth largest distributor of generic pharmaceuticals in the US, for $ 500 million.
12.
Where is the training programme on Champions Skill Enhancement programme under Skill India project being held

A.Kohima
B. Dispur
C. Agartala
D.Shillong


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Department of Information Technology & Communication in association with National Institute of Smart Government (NISG) is organizing one-week training with the theme ‘Champions Skill Enhancement Programme’ under the Government of India project ‘Skill India’. The training began on August 8 at the conference hall of De Oriental Grand, Kohima.
13.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched ________________ celebrations at birthplace of freedom fighter Chandrashekhar Azad at Alirajpur, Madhya Pradesh.

A.Yadra Kurni
B.Azad Karo
C.Yaad Karo Kurbani
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched Yaad Karo Kurbani (remember the sacrifices) celebrations at birthplace of freedom fighter Chandra Shekhar Azad at Alirajpur, Madhya Pradesh.
14.
What is the theme for International Day of the World’s Indigenous People 2016

A.Indigenous peoples building alliances: Honoring treaties
B. Indigenous Peoples’ Right to Education
C. Bridging the gap: implementing the rights of indigenous peoples
D.Indigenous Media, Empowering Indigenous Voices


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples theme is “Indigenous Peoples’ Right to Education”.
15.
The Union Government has announced that the Non-Performing Assets (NPA) of commercial banks have increased by around ________ percent in the last one year (March 2015 to March 2016).

A.3.8
B. 4
C.1.9
D. 2


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Government has announced that the Non-Performing Assets (NPA) of commercial banks have increased by around 4% in the last one year (March 2015 to March 2016).
16.
Madras HC cleared legal uncertainty over grant of classical language status to which languages

A.Kannada
B. Telugu
C.Odia
D. All of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Madras high court on Monday cleared the legal uncertainty over grant of classical language status to Kannada, Telugu, Malayalam and Odia by rejecting a challenge to the conferment of the honour on them.
17.
Which country has has approached United States (US) and select European countries part of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF) to crack terror fund trail details of the Al Rehmat Trust from Pakistan.

A.India
B. Bangladesh
C. Israel
D. Iraq


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India has approached United States (US) and select European countries part of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF) to crack terror fund trail details of the Al Rehmat Trust from Pakistan.
18.
Which state government has launched Quit India 2 Swaraaj to Suraaj Movement against various social ills during commemoration of Platinum Jubilee anniversary of the Quit India Movement.

A.Maharashtra
B. New Delhi
C. Odisha
D.West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra Government has launched Quit India 2 Swaraaj to Suraaj Movement against various social ills during commemoration of Platinum Jubilee anniversary of the Quit India Movement.
19.
Who has been appointed as the Managing Editor of Network18

A.Jagannathan
B.Chengalvarayan
C. Sitaraman Shankar
D.Ashutosh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Network18 has appoints Sitaraman Shankar as Managing Editor Special Projects. Shankar will work across all digital and TV news properties.
20.
Who has released theme song for Tiranga Yatra to be organised to mark 70 years of Independence Day.

A.Pranab Mukherjee
B. Arun Jaitley
C.Rajnath singh
D. Narendra Modi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has released a theme song for Tiranga Yatra to be organised to mark 70 years of Independence Day. The theme song 70 Saal Azadi Yaad Karo Kurbani has been composed by Dr. Ghazal Srinivas.
21.
How many lakh tonnes of e-waste were generated in the country in 2014 according to UN University

A.14
B. 17
C. 20
D.9


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The government said that around 17 lakh tonne of e-waste was generated in the country in 2014 and it has notified E-Waste rules in March this year to ensure better management of such wastes.
22.
The International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples is observed every year on which date

A.21 September
B. 19 April
C. 9 August
D. 30 June


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples is observed every year on 9 August to promote and protect the rights of the world’s indigenous population.
23.
Name the renowned Yoga Guru,who has passed away on 8 August 2016

A.Mahim Bora
B.Sundaram
C. TKV Desikachar
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Renowned Yoga Guru TKV Desikachar passed away on 8 August 2016 following a brief illness in Chennai. He was 78. He was known for transforming the way yoga was practised and turned it into both a wellness concept and a therapy.
24.
Who has been appointed as the Transport Commissioner of Delhi on 8 August 2016

A.Dharam Pal
B. Dharmendra Sharma
C.Sandeep Kumar
D.Bhupinder Singh Bhalla


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sandeep Kumar was appointed as the Transport Commissioner of Delhi on 8 August 2016. He succeeded Sanjay Kumar , who was appointed as the commissioner a few months ago.
25.
Name the former Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister,who has died on 9 August 2016

A.Barendra Krushna Dhal
B.Mahim Bora
C. Kalikho Pul
D.Shamim Ara


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kalikho Pul, who briefly served as Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister, died on 9 August 2016 in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh. He was 47.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th August 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th August 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th August 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th August 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th August 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th August 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th August 2016

10th August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th August 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS