Current Affairs Quiz 1st August 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 1, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 1, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 1, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
The Central government proposes to organise a 'Make in India' conference will be held in which state

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Maharashtra
C.Odisha
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Central government proposes to organise a 'Make in India' conference in Bhubaneswar in December.
2.
Which state government has directed all the district collectors to extend Madhu Babu Pension Scheme to three lakh more beneficiaries from August 15

A.Odisha
B.Madhya Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D.Maharastra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Odisha Chief minister Naveen Patnaik has directed all the district collectors to extend Madhu Babu Pension Scheme to three lakh more beneficiaries from August 15.
3.
Which of the following Business software maker has acquired for $9.3 Billion

A.Symantec
B. Intuit
C. CA Technologies
D. Oracle


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Business software maker Oracle has announced that it has entered into a definitive agreement to acquire NetSuite, the very first cloud company.
4.
Who has been appointed as the new Chief Secretary of Gujarat

A.Ramesh Negi
B. Arun Goyal
C. Janak Digal
D. J.N. Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Gujarat government has appointed Dr. J.N. Singh, a 1983-batch Gujarat cadre IAS officer, as new Chief Secretary of the State in place of G.R. Aloria, who is superannuating on July 31st.
5.
Which of the following has been appointed as the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) chairperson recently

A.Atulesh Jindal
B.A K Jain
C. Rani Singh Nair
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Senior Indian Revenue Service(IRS) officer Rani Singh Nair is set to be appointed the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) chairperson, with incumbent Atulesh Jindal retiring on 31 June 2016.
6.
Which country based A10 Networks has acquired cloud firm Appcito

A.China
B. Japan
C. US
D. Brazil


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
US-based A10 Networks, an application networking and security company, announced the acquisition of Appcito a provider of Software-As A-Service (SaaS)-based, multi-cloud Application Delivery Controllers (ADC) solutions.
7.
Which of the following department Chairman A K Mital, who was due to retire end of this month, was extended by two years

A.Railways
B. Airport Authority
C. ISRO
D. Transport


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The term of the Railway Board Chairman A K Mital, who was due to retire end of this month, was extended by two years.
8.
SBI has engaged which corporation’s Kisan Seva Kendras as banking correspondents to extend banking facilities to farmers across the nation

A.IOC
B.GAIL
C.SAIL
D.ONGC


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SBI has engaged Indian Oil Corporation’s Kisan Seva Kendras as banking correspondents to extend banking facilities to farmers across the nation.
9.
The Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) is set to launch the facility of travel insurance for passengers at premium of Rs __________

A.10 Lakhs
B. 1 Rupee
C.15 Lakhs
D.100 Rupee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) is set to launch the facility of travel insurance for passengers who book tickets on its website. The service, scheduled to come into effect from September, can be availed at a premium of Re 1.
10.
NTPC & NHPC to spend Rs 100 crore in Hydro Engineering College in which state

A.Rajasthan
B. Jharkhand
C.Himachal Pradesh
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Government of Himachal Pradesh, NTPC Ltd. & NHPC will jointly sped Rs 100 crore in setting up a Hydro Engineering College in Himachal Pradesh to promote technical education.
11.
Who has been conferred with the Mohun Bagan Ratna

A.Stephen Constantine
B. Sanjay Dhyani
C.Syed Nayeemuddin
D.Gigy George


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Mohun Bagan FC has conferred club’s highest decoration Mohun Bagan Ratna (jewel) on legendary Indian Footballer Syed Nayeemuddin.
12.
Who was sworn in as the new Chief Justice of Allahabad High Court

A.Dilip Babasaheb Bhosale
B. Shiva Kirti Singh
C.Dhananjaya Y. Chandrachud
D.Maheshwari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Justice Dilip Babasaheb Bhosale was sworn in as the new Chief Justice of Allahabad High Court. He succeeds Justice D.Y. Chandrachud who was appointed judge of Supreme Court.
13.
AAI has initiated C-ATFM at 6 metro airports. These include which of the following

A.Chennai
B.Delhi
C.Bangalore
D. All of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Airports Authority of India has initiated a process for installation of Central Air Traffic Flow Management (C-ATFM) at 6 metro airports- Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata, Mumbai, Hyderabad and Bengaluru.
14.
Which state government has decided to form a separate cell for the Primitive Tribes Group (PTG) in the Welfare Department

A.Bihar
B.Jharkhand
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Uttarkhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jharkhand government in July 2016 decided to form a separate cell for the Primitive Tribes Group (PTG) in the Welfare Department. The purpose of the cell is to monitor the benefits to the group under various schemes.
15.
WHO has organised which project in India on World Hepatitis Day

A. Infection Safety Project
B. Innovation Safety Project
C. Injection Safety Project
D.Hepatitis Safety Project


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Health Organisation has launched Injection Safety Project in India on World Hepatitis day.
16.
Who has been appointed as the Director General of Maharashtra Police by Maharashtra Government

A.Praveen Dixit
B. Ashok Kumar
C.Rishi Kumar Shukla
D.Satish Mathur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Satish Mathur was appointed as Director General of Maharashtra Police on 20 July 2016 by Maharashtra Government.
17.
Which of the following committee has been constituted for exploring possible alternatives to pellet guns as non-lethal weapons

A.Ramanujam committee
B.Deepak Mohanty Committee
C.TVSN Prasad Committee
D.Gopalakrishna Committee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Seven-member expert committee for exploring possible alternatives to pellet guns as non-lethal weapons on 26 July 2016.The committee will be chaired by Joint Secretary (Police Modernisation) TVSN Prasad. It has been asked to submit its report within two months.
18.
Which of the following Chamber of Commerce & Industry is launching an Aadhaar based e-Certificate of Origin service

A.Cochi
B.New Delhi
C. Ranchi
D.Jaipur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Cochin Chamber of Commerce & Industry is launching an Aadhaar based e-Certificate of Origin service.
19.
What does stands for the UNODC

A.United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime
B.United Nations Office on Data and Communication
C.United Nations Office on Drug and Control
D.United Nations Office on Data and Company


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) launched the campaign #igivehopeto show victims of human trafficking.
20.
India's largest insurer Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has signed an agreement with which private sector lender as its bancassurance partner wherein the bank will distribute LIC's products to its customers

A.Axis Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C.HDFC
D.IDBI


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India's largest insurer Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has signed an agreement with private sector lender Axis Bank as its bancassurance partner wherein the bank will distribute LIC's products to its customers.
21.
US electrical product MNC Intermatic Inc announced a strategic alliance with which UP based company

A.ATML
B.ADML
C.AXML
D. ACML


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
US electrical product MNC Intermatic Inc announced a strategic alliance through subsidiary Grassland GMbH with ATML to bring a range of products and provide light as well as temperature control solutions.
22.
Who has been appointed as the new Secretary of ministry of electronics and IT (MEIT) recently

A.Reena Ray
B.Aruna Sundarajan
C. Shakuntala Gamlin
D.Vijay Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The newly formed ministry of electronics and IT (MEIT) has got a new Secretary. In a swap, Kerala cadre IAS officer Aruna Sundarajan has been appointed Secretary of the ministry while the current Secretary Aruna Sharma has been moved to the ministry of Steel.
23.
SFC is a part of the National Command Authority (NCA) has been added to the Second Schedule of the Right to Information Act (RTI), 2005. What does stands for SFC

A.Static Force Command
B.Strategic Forces Command
C.Straight Forces Communication
D.Standard Forces Company


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Strategic Forces Command (SFC) which forms part of the National Command Authority (NCA) has been added to the Second Schedule of the Right to Information Act (RTI), 2005.
24.
How many member committee has constituted for exploring possible alternatives to pellet guns as non-lethal weapons

A.5
B.7
C.9
D.11


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh has constituted a seven-member expert committee for exploring possible alternatives to pellet guns as non-lethal weapons on 26 July 2016.
25.
Who was conferred with the 2016 Lifetime Achievement Award by the Advertising Agencies Association of India (AAAI)

A.Thomas A. Fleisher
B. Srinivasan K Swamy
C.David A. Khan
D. RS Subramanian


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Srinivasan K Swamy, popularly known as Sundar, was conferred with the 2016 Lifetime Achievement Award by the Advertising Agencies Association of India (AAAI) on 29 July 2016.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 1st August 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 1st August 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 1st August 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 1st August 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 1st August 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 1st August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 1st August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 1st August 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 1st August 2016

1st August 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 1st August 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS