Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 08 April 2017

Last Updated: April 8, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz April 8, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 8, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 8, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day:
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 08 April 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 07 April 2017


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
Prime Minister Narendra Modi on April 8, 2017, flagged off the trial run of a passenger train named “Maitree Express-2”, which is the second passenger train between India and

A.PakistanRight Imagewrong Image
B.NepalRight Imagewrong Image
C.BhutanRight Imagewrong Image
D.BangladeshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The trial run of passenger train service between Bangladesh's Khulna city and West Bengal capital Kolkata began with the arrival of a train at Petrapole along the India-Bangladesh border. Named Maitree Express-2, it is the second passenger train between India and Bangladesh.
Q.2
The National Basketball Association (NBA) has launched the first NBA Basketball School in

A.MumbaiRight Imagewrong Image
B.HyderabadRight Imagewrong Image
C.ChennaiRight Imagewrong Image
D.DelhiRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Basketball Association (NBA) has launched the first NBA Basketball School in Mumbai.
Q.3
Who is appointed as U.S Supreme Court Justice for lifetime?

A.Clarence ThomasRight Imagewrong Image
B.Antonin ScaliaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Neil M. GorsuchRight Imagewrong Image
D.Anthony M. KennedyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
U.S Senate Confirms Neil Gorsuch as Supreme Court Justice
Q.4
Who is the present Union water resources minister?

A.Nitin GadkariRight Imagewrong Image
B.Uma BhartiRight Imagewrong Image
C.Suresh PrabhuRight Imagewrong Image
D.Prakash JavadekarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union water resources minister : Uma Bharti
Q.5
Centre to revive 45 year old ambitious North Koel irrigation project in

A.KeralaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Madhya PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
C.JharkhandRight Imagewrong Image
D.GujaratRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Centre to revive ambitious North Koel irrigation project in Jharkhand
Q.6
This year, Kirti Chakra, the second highest peacetime gallantry award, was posthumously conferred on

A.Devraj AnbuRight Imagewrong Image
B.Ashutosh KumarRight Imagewrong Image
C.Ahik MbRight Imagewrong Image
D.Havildar Prem Bahadur Resmi MagarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kirti Chakra, the second highest peacetime gallantry award, was posthumously conferred on Lance Havildar Prem Bahadur Resmi Magar of Gorkha Rifles by President Pranab Mukherjee at the defence investiture ceremony.
Q.7
In India, the second highest peacetime gallantry award is

A.Kirti ChakraRight Imagewrong Image
B.Ashok ChakraRight Imagewrong Image
C.Param Vir ChakraRight Imagewrong Image
D.Vir ChakraRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kirti Chakra is the second highest peacetime gallantry award in India.
Q.8
What is the Currency of Iceland?

A.PoundRight Imagewrong Image
B.kronaRight Imagewrong Image
C.EuroRight Imagewrong Image
D.RubleRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Iceland Currency: Icelandic krona
Q.9
What is the Capital of Iceland?

A.HelsinkiRight Imagewrong Image
B.KampalaRight Imagewrong Image
C.ReykjavikRight Imagewrong Image
D.StockholmRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Iceland Capital: Reykjavik
Q.10
The first country in the world to neutralise gender pay gap is

A.RussiaRight Imagewrong Image
B.SwedenRight Imagewrong Image
C.FinlandRight Imagewrong Image
D.IcelandRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Iceland - first country in the world to neutralise gender pay gap
Q.11
The first country in the world to legally sell marijuana over the counter in pharmacies is

A.UruguayRight Imagewrong Image
B.PhilippinesRight Imagewrong Image
C.NigeriaRight Imagewrong Image
D.UgandaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Uruguay will become the first country in the world to legally sell marijuana over the counter in pharmacies.
Q.12
Prime Minister Narendra Modi is all set to connect the 100th anniversary of Champaran Satyagraha with

A.Bal swachta missionRight Imagewrong Image
B.Swachh Bharat AbhiyanRight Imagewrong Image
C.Make in IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
D.Digital IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi is all set to connect the 100th anniversary of Champaran Satyagraha with Swachh Bharat Abhiyan.
Q.13
Who is the founder of Facebook?

A.Tim cookRight Imagewrong Image
B.Steve SmithRight Imagewrong Image
C.Mark ZuckerbergRight Imagewrong Image
D.Larry PageRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Facebook founder : Mark Zuckerberg
Q.14
Facebook launched its digital assistant named "M" for users in

A.ChinaRight Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
C.UKRight Imagewrong Image
D.USRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ramping up the social network's efforts in artificial intelligence, Facebook launched its digital assistant named "M" for US users of its Messenger application.
Q.15
Permanent account number is a unique, alpha-numeric identifier of how many characters?

A.10Right Imagewrong Image
B.11Right Imagewrong Image
C.15Right Imagewrong Image
D.12Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Permanent account number (PAN) is a unique, 10-character alpha-numeric identifier, issued to all judicial entities identifiable under the Indian Income Tax Act, 1961.
Q.16
The deadline for getting the permanent account number (PAN) or form 60 (if PAN is not available) by banks ended on 28 February 2017, and has been now extended till

A.30 AprilRight Imagewrong Image
B.30 JuneRight Imagewrong Image
C.30 MayRight Imagewrong Image
D.30 JulyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The deadline for getting the permanent account number or form 60 (if PAN is not available) by banks ended on 28 February, and has been now extended till 30 June.
Q.17
Malala Yousafzai to be United Nations Messenger of Peace. Who is the present Secretary-General of United Nations?

A.Amina J. MohammedRight Imagewrong Image
B.Ban Ki-moonRight Imagewrong Image
C.Antonio GuterresRight Imagewrong Image
D.Stephane DujarricRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
United Nations Secretary-General Antonio Guterres

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th April 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th April 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th April 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th April 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th April 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th April 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th April 2017

8th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th April 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF