Current Affairs Quiz 7th April 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz April 7, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 7, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 7, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Surabhi Lakshmi has been honoured with the Best Actress award at 64th National Film Awards for the Film

A.Dangal
B.Dashkriya
C.Minnaminungu
D.Rustom


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
64th National Film Awards - Best Actress: Surabhi Lakshmi -For the film - Minnaminungu
2.
Who has been honoured with the Best Actor award at 64th National Film Awards?

A.Ranbir Kapoor
B.Akshay Kumar
C.Manoj Joshi
D.Amitabh Bachchan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
64th National Film Awards - Best Actor: Akshay Kumar (Rustom)
3.
Israel signs USD ________ billion missile deal with India, recently.

A.2
B.3
C.4
D.5


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Israel has signed a USD 2 billion contract with India to supply it with missile defence systems, the state-owned Israel Aerospace Industries (ISI) said.
4.
Who launched the 3 day - National Children’s Film Festival 2017 in Visakhapatnam?

A.Arun Jaitley
B.Uma Bharti
C.Nitin Gadkari
D.Venkaiah Naidu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Information and Broadcasting Minister Venkaiah Naidu will host a three-day National Children’s Film Festival (NCFF) in Visakhapatnam on 7 April, 2017.
5.
National Children’s Film Festival 2017 is held in

A.Kolkata
B.Visakhapatnam
C.Ahmedabad
D.Chennai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Information and Broadcasting Minister Venkaiah Naidu will host a three-day National Children’s Film Festival (NCFF) in Visakhapatnam on 7 April, 2017.
6.
Who is the head of World Health Organization?

A.Ban Ki-moon
B.Antonio Guterres
C.Margaret Chan
D.Peter Thomson


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Health Organization Head: Margaret Chan
7.
The theme of 2017 World Health Day campaign is

A.Ageing
B.Depression
C.Stress
D.Diabetes


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The theme of 2017 World Health Day campaign is "depression".
8.
World Health Day is celebrated on

A.7 April
B.6 April
C.9 April
D.8 April


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Health Day, celebrated on 7 April every year
9.
South African cricketer, who launched his own mobile app called 'AB 17’ is

A.Dale Steyn
B.Hashim Amla
C.Faf du Plessis
D.AB de Villiers


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
South African cricketer AB de Villiers launched his own mobile app 'AB 17'.
10.
43-year-old Pakistan skipper, who announced his retirement from Test cricket, recently is

A.Mohammad Hafeez
B.Misbah-ul-Haq
C.Abdur Rehman
D.Aamer Yamin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Pakistan skipper Misbah-ul-Haq has announced his retirement from Test cricket.
11.
Who is the present Prime Minister of UK?

A.Gordon Brown
B.Angela Merkel
C.David Cameron
D.Theresa May


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
UK Prime Minister is Theresa May
12.
India, UK to set up ________ mn pound fund for green energy.

A.320
B.150
C.240
D.540


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Adding to the kitty of Rs 40,000 crore, National Infrastructure and Investment Fund (NIIF), India and the UK agreed to set up £240 million (approximately Rs 2,000 crore) fund to finance green energy.
13.
Aditya Birla will start the Payments Bank, which is a 51:49 joint venture between Aditya Birla Nuvo Ltd (ABNL) and telecom major

A.Vodafone
B.Idea
C.Aircel
D.Airtel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Aditya Birla Idea Payments Bank is a 51:49 joint venture (JV) between Aditya Birla Nuvo Ltd (ABNL) and telecom major Idea Cellular.
14.
World's only floating national park is in India. What is the name of that park?

A.Gangotri National Park
B.Chandoli National Park
C.Bannerghatta National Park
D.Keibul Lamjao National Park


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Keibul Lamjao National Park, placed in the Loktak Lake in Manipur, India, is known as the single floating national park in the world.
15.
As per the new report of the World Travel and Tourism Council (WTTC) 2016 which country has topped in the world in terms of its total contribution to the country's Gross Domestic Product (GDP)?

A.Norway
B.Sweden
C.USA
D.Switzerland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The USA topped the list of the World Travel and Tourism Council (WTTC) 2016 followed by China and Germany at the second and third position, respectively.
16.
According to a new report of the World Travel and Tourism Council (WTTC), India's travel and tourism sector ranks

A.5th
B.3rd
C.7th
D.8th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India's travel and tourism sector ranks 7th in the world in terms of its total contribution to the country's Gross Domestic Product (GDP), according to a new report of the World Travel and Tourism Council (WTTC), 2016.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th April 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th April 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th April 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th April 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th April 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th April 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th April 2017

7th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th April 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS