Current Affairs Quiz 6th April 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz April 6, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 6, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 6, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which company Becomes 10th Biggest Company in the world?

A.Wells Fargo
B.Facebook
C.Tencent
D.Alphabet


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tencent Holdings Ltd., a Chinese Internet titan best known for its WeChat messaging service and gaming, has overtaken Wells Fargo Inc. by market value, joining the likes of Apple Inc. and Alphabet Inc. in the ranks of the world’s biggest publicly traded companies.
2.
For the first time, Union Cabinet approves Air Services Agreement between India and

A.Uruguay
B.Nigeria
C.Ethiopia
D.Georgia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of the Air Services Agreement (ASA) between India and Georgia.
3.
Who is the new NASSCOM chairman for 2017 - 2018?

A.CP Gurnani
B.Raman Roy
C.Rishad Premji
D.R Chandrashekhar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM) said Raman Roy has been appointed as its chairman for 2017-2018.
4.
Where is the headquarter of SASEC located?

A.Philippines
B.Sri Lanka
C.Bhutan
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SASEC Headquarters : Manila, Philippines
5.
What is the vision of SASEC?

A.We transform Asia in 21st century
B.We change Asia in 21st century
C.We ring Asia in 21st century
D.We ruin Asia in 21st century


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
SASEC vision:- 'We ring Asia in 21st century'
6.
What is the full form of SASEC?

A.South Asia Subregional Energy Cooperation
B.South Asia Subregional Environmental Cooperation
C.South Asia Subregional Education Cooperation
D.South Asia Subregional Economic Cooperation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
SASEC:- Full Form:- South Asia Subregional Economic Cooperation
7.
Recently, SASEC Finance Ministers meeting held in

A.Hyderabad
B.New Delhi
C.Lucknow
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley chaired the South Asia Subregional Economic Cooperation (SASEC) Finance Ministers meeting in New Delhi.
8.
China plans to build new city nearly three times the size of

A.New York
B.Delhi
C.Moscow
D.Rio de Janeiro


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China has announced plans to build a new city, Xiongan New Area, a special economic zone, in Hebei province to decongest its capital Beijing, similar to those established in Shenzhen and Shanghai. The city will cover an area nearly three times that of the US city of New York.
9.
Who is the CEO of Amazon?

A.Mark Zuckerberg
B.Tim Cook
C.Jeff Bezos
D.Larry Page


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
CEO of Amazon :- Jeff Bezos.
10.
To make on-boarding easy for new sellers, E-commerce major Amazon India has launched an initiative called

A.Amazon e-corner
B.Amazon Classroom
C.Amazon e-coach
D.Amazon practicer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
To make on-boarding easy for new sellers, E-commerce major Amazon India has launched an initiative called 'Amazon Classroom', a virtual training programme to help teach them the nuances of online selling.
11.
Who is the present Union Road Minister?

A.Dharmendra Pradhan
B.Manohar Parrikar
C.Suresh Prabhu
D.Nitin Gadkari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Road Minister Nitin Gadkari
12.
The first express highway project in the northeast region will be developed along the Brahmaputra river in Assam at an estimated investment of

A.Rs. 30,000 crore
B.Rs. 40,000 crore
C.Rs. 20,000 crore
D.Rs. 50,000 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The first express highway project in the northeast region will be developed along the Brahmaputra river in Assam at an estimated investment of Rs. 40,000 crore, Union Road Minister Nitin Gadkari announced.
13.
The first express highway project in the northeast region will be developed along the

A.Bhagirathi River
B.Narmada river
C.Brahmaputra river
D.Ganga river


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The first express highway project in the northeast region will be developed along the Brahmaputra river in Assam at an estimated investment of Rs. 40,000 crore, Union Road Minister Nitin Gadkari announced.
14.
Following the Supreme Court's ruling to ban the sale of BS-III compliant vehicles in the country, the Government of India has now launched Bharat stage (BS) -IV grade fuel across the nation. Who launched it in Bhubaneswar?

A.Dharmendra Pradhan
B.Piyush Goyal
C.Manohar Parrikar
D.Arun Jaitley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of State (I/C) for Petroleum and Natural Gas, formally launched BS-IV grade transportation fuels from Bhubaneswar, Odisha on 1st of April 2017.
15.
Recently, West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee declared Jhargram as the ________ district of West Bengal.

A.24th
B.21st
C.23rd
D.22nd


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee declared Jhargram as the 22nd district of West Bengal, fulfilling a longstanding demand of its residents.
16.
The world's best restaurant of 2017 is

A.Gaggan
B.Eleven Madison Park
C.Amber
D.El Celler De Can Roca


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Contemporary New York eatery Eleven Madison Park was crowned the world's best restaurant of 2017 at a glitzy ceremony in Melbourne.
17.
Who has been appointed as new Executive Director of RBI?

A.Malvika Sinha
B.Viral V. Acharya
C.Dilip S. Shanghvi
D.Sunil Mitra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India has appointed Smt. Malvika Sinha as Executive Director (ED).
18.
Who is the present Governor of RBI?

A.S. S. Mundra
B.N. S. Vishwanathan
C.B.P. Kanungo
D.Urjit Patel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
RBI governor Urjit Patel
19.
What is the current cash reserve ratio (CRR)?

A.5%
B.4%
C.2%
D.3%


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
cash reserve ratio (CRR) : 4%
20.
For the third policy review, the Reserve Bank left its benchmark lending rate unchanged at

A.6.75%
B.6%
C.6.25%
D.6.50%


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The monetary policy committee (MPC) headed by RBI governor Urjit Patel left the policy lending rate unchanged at 6.25%.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th April 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th April 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th April 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th April 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th April 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th April 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th April 2017

6th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th April 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS
15 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS