Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 05 April 2017

Last Updated: April 5, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz April 5, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 5, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 5, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day:
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 05 April 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 04 April 2017


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
For foreigners intending to pursue internship in India, category of visa, titled ________ has been rolled out.

A.Scholar (S) VisaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Intern (I) VisaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Edu (E) VisaRight Imagewrong Image
D.Learner (L) VisaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Another category of visa, titled Intern (I) Visa, has been rolled out for foreigners intending to pursue internship in India.
Q.2
In India, effective April 1, e-visa has been sub-divided into three categories — e-tourist visa, e-business visa and

A.e-medical visaRight Imagewrong Image
B.e-clinical visaRight Imagewrong Image
C.e-hospital visaRight Imagewrong Image
D.e-treatment visaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Effective April 1, e-visa has been sub-divided into three categories — e-tourist visa, e-business visa and e-medical visa.
Q.3
Who was named Wisden’s Leading Cricketer in the World for 2016?

A.Misbah-ul-HaqRight Imagewrong Image
B.Toby Roland-JonesRight Imagewrong Image
C.Virat KohliRight Imagewrong Image
D.Ben DuckettRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian captain Virat Kohli was named Wisden’s Leading Cricketer in the World for 2016.
Q.4
Usain Bolt successor, 12-yr-old Jamaican sprinter, who runs 200m in 23 secs, 2 secs short of world record is

A.Wilson Kipsang KiprotichRight Imagewrong Image
B.Brianna LystonRight Imagewrong Image
C.Shelly-Ann Fraser-PryceRight Imagewrong Image
D.Maria Trujillo Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
At the 2017 Boys and Girls Championships, Brianna Lyston (12-year-old Jamaican female athlete) left her competitors in her wake to win the 200m race in the Caribbean nation, clocking a time of 23.72 seconds - almost within two seconds of the senior world record set by Florence Griffith-Joyner at the 1988 Olympics.
Q.5
Bangladesh captain 'Mashrafe Mortaza' announces retirement from Twenty20 Internationals ahead of his country's first T20I match against

A.ZimbabweRight Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Sri LankaRight Imagewrong Image
D.AustraliaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mortaza, who led Bangladesh in the 2016 ICC World T20, will feature in the T20I series against Sri Lanka – with the game at R Premdasa stadium, Colombo on April 6 being his last.
Q.6
As part of the Swachh Bharat campaign, Punjab Kings XI players inaugurate toilet at school in

A.PuneRight Imagewrong Image
B.IndoreRight Imagewrong Image
C.ChennaiRight Imagewrong Image
D.AhmedabadRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kings XI Punjab players visited a government school in Indore and inaugurated toilets as part of the Swachh Bharat campaign, ahead of the IPL.
Q.7
Recently, World Wide Web Inventor wins 2016 Turing Award, which is often referred to as the Nobel Prize for the computing industry. Who is he?

A.Ivan SutherlandRight Imagewrong Image
B.Mark ZuckerbergRight Imagewrong Image
C.Larry PageRight Imagewrong Image
D.Tim Berners-LeeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tim Berners-Lee, the man credited with inventing the world wide web, has been honored with the 2016 Turing Award.
Q.8
Under new regime, foreign tourists with e-visa can stay in India up to

A.Two monthsRight Imagewrong Image
B.Three monthsRight Imagewrong Image
C.Four monthsRight Imagewrong Image
D.One monthRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Foreign tourists visiting India on e-visa can now stay up to two months, instead of the earlier one month, and enjoy double-entry benefits while those coming for treatment can avail triple-entry facility.
Q.9
Cricketer Adam King has been banned for two years after being found guilty of using performance-enhancing drugs. He belongs to which country?

A.South AfricaRight Imagewrong Image
B.EnglandRight Imagewrong Image
C.New ZealandRight Imagewrong Image
D.ZimbabweRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Adam King, a cricketer from New Zealand, has been banned for two years by the Sports Tribunal of New Zealand, after being found guilty of using performance-enhancing drugs.
Q.10
Recently, World's 5th tallest building opened in seoul, South Korea. What is the name of that building?

A.Makkah Royal Clock Tower HotelRight Imagewrong Image
B.Lotte World TowerRight Imagewrong Image
C.Shanghai TowerRight Imagewrong Image
D.Burj KhalifaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
South Korea celebrates the opening of Lotte World Tower – the world’s fifth-highest skyscraper – a 1,819 ft seven-star hotel in Seoul.
Q.11
Who becomes Gujarat's first woman police chief, DGP?

A.Kanchan Chaudhary BhattacharyaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Meera BorwankarRight Imagewrong Image
C.Damayanti SenRight Imagewrong Image
D.Geetha JohriRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Geetha Johri, Gujarat's first female IPS officer has now become the state's first female DGP (Director General of Police) after the outgoing DGP-in-charge PP Pandey, an accused in the Ishrat Jahan case, decided to step down.
Q.12
The youngest person to address Canadian Parliament on April 12, 2017 is

A.Malala YousafzaiRight Imagewrong Image
B.Brittany PacknettRight Imagewrong Image
C.Safa al AhmadRight Imagewrong Image
D.Liya KebedeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Malala Yousafzai (19-year-old activist), the youngest Nobel Prize laureate, will on April 12 address Canada’s parliament and officially receive the honorary Canadian citizenship bestowed upon her in 2014.
Q.13
Indian Government sets up 'National Board for Electric Mobility' in a bid to promote electric mobility. This NBEM to be chaired by

A.Ministry of Road Transport & HighwaysRight Imagewrong Image
B.Secretary of Department of Heavy IndustryRight Imagewrong Image
C.Secretary of Department of Economic AffairsRight Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of PowerRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The NBEM, to be chaired by the Secretary of Department of Heavy Industry.
Q.14
Who is elected as the new president of Ecuador, recently?

A.Guillermo LassoRight Imagewrong Image
B.Andres PaezRight Imagewrong Image
C.Lenin MorenoRight Imagewrong Image
D.Jorge GlassRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ecuador elected Lenin Moreno as the country's new president, according to the CNE (National Electoral Council) electoral agency.
Q.15
According to doping violation report published by World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA), India has been ranked at _____ , for 2015 with 117 athletes from the country being punished after testing positive for banned substances.

A.FifthRight Imagewrong Image
B.FourthRight Imagewrong Image
C.SecondRight Imagewrong Image
D.ThirdRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sporting minnows India has been ranked third for the third year in a row in a doping violation report published by World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) for 2015 with 117 athletes from the country being punished after testing positive for banned substances.
Q.16
Who is elected as the new president of Serbia, recently ?

A.Aleksandar VucicRight Imagewrong Image
B.Luka MaksimovicRight Imagewrong Image
C.Sasa JankovicRight Imagewrong Image
D.Vuk JeremicRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Serbian Prime Minister Aleksandar Vucic has won a clear victory in the country's presidential election.
Q.17
The opening match and the final match of 2017 IPL will be played at

A.JSCA International Cricket StadiumRight Imagewrong Image
B.Jawaharlal Nehru StadiumRight Imagewrong Image
C.Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket StadiumRight Imagewrong Image
D.M. Chinnaswamy StadiumRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The opening match and the final will be played at the Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium in Hyderabad.
Q.18
Who is the present chairman of IPL?

A.Ranjib BiswalRight Imagewrong Image
B.Rajeev ShuklaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Anurag ThakurRight Imagewrong Image
D.S.P. BansalRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Present IPL chairman:- Rajeev Shukla
Q.19
The Indian Premier League 2017 will be the _______ edition of the tournament.

A.TenthRight Imagewrong Image
B.NinthRight Imagewrong Image
C.SeventhRight Imagewrong Image
D.EighthRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2017 season of the Indian Premier League, also known as IPL 10, will be the tenth season of the IPL, a professional Twenty20 cricket league established by the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) in 2007.
Q.20
How many teams will contest in 2017 Indian Premier League (IPL), which starts today?

A.9Right Imagewrong Image
B.6Right Imagewrong Image
C.8Right Imagewrong Image
D.7Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Eight teams will contest the season 2017 Indian Premier League

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th April 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th April 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th April 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th April 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th April 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th April 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th April 2017

5th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th April 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF