Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 04 April 2017

Last Updated: April 4, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz April 4, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 4, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 4, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: April 4, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 04 April 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 03 April 2017


Questions

1.
India’s first bio-gas fuelled bus with flat Re 1 fare will be launched in

A.KolkataRight Imagewrong Image
B.BhubaneswarRight Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadRight Imagewrong Image
D.ChennaiRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Phoenix India Research claimed to have launched the first bio-gas fuelled bus in Kolkata keeping a flat fare of just Rs. 1.
2.
Hindustani classical vocalist who passes away at 84 in Mumbai, recently is

A.Veena SahasrabuddheRight Imagewrong Image
B.Kishori AmonkarRight Imagewrong Image
C.Bhimsen Gururaj JoshiRight Imagewrong Image
D.Ustad Abdul Rashid KhanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Padma Vibhushan recipient classical singer Kishori Amonkar passed away at the age of 84 at her house in Mumbai.
3.
India’s first ever transsexual police Sub-Inspector is Prithika Yashini. She belongs to which state?

A.TelanganaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil NaduRight Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
D.KarnatakaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
K Prithika Yashini, 26, scripted history when she took charge as sub-inspector in Dharmapuri district in Tamil Nadu. For, Yashini is the first transsexual to enter into uniform service in India.
4.
Which country’s passport could turn dark blue again after Brexit under a £490m contract to redesign and produce a new version of the document?

A.GermanyRight Imagewrong Image
B.RussiaRight Imagewrong Image
C.United StatesRight Imagewrong Image
D.United KingdomRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The UK passport could turn dark blue again after Brexit under a £490m contract to redesign and produce a new version of the document.
5.
For roll out of the GST, the government has set a target date of

A.June 1, 2017Right Imagewrong Image
B.August 1, 2017Right Imagewrong Image
C.July 1, 2017Right Imagewrong Image
D.May 1, 2017Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The government has set a target date of July 1 for roll out of the GST, which will subsume central excise, service tax, VAT and other local levies.
6.
Who is the chairman of Goods and Services Tax (GST) Council?

A.Arun JaitleyRight Imagewrong Image
B.Hasmukh AdhiaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Arun GoyalRight Imagewrong Image
D.Nirmala SitharamanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The GST is administered & governed by GST Council and its Chairman is Union Finance Minister of India Arun Jaitley.
7.
The earlier threshold for treating tax evasion as a cognizable and non-bailable offence was proposed to be at Rs.

A.3 croreRight Imagewrong Image
B.1.5 croreRight Imagewrong Image
C.2.5 croreRight Imagewrong Image
D.1 croreRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The earlier threshold for treating tax evasion as a cognizable and non-bailable offence was proposed to be at Rs 2.5 crore.
8.
Tax evasion exceeding an amount of Rs _________ under the Goods and Services Tax (GST) regime will be a non-bailable offence.

A.4 croreRight Imagewrong Image
B.3 croreRight Imagewrong Image
C.2.5 croreRight Imagewrong Image
D.5 croreRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tax evasion exceeding an amount of Rs 5 crore under the Goods and Services Tax (GST) regime will be a non-bailable offence with the police having the authority to arrest persons without a warrant.
9.
The mobile app called ‘e-nagarpalika’ was launched recently, to provide various municipal services online in the state of

A.Madhya PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
C.TelanganaRight Imagewrong Image
D.KarnatakaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The mobile app MP e-nagarpalika was launched by state Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan to provide various municipal services online.
10.
Where is the headquarter of FIFA located?

A.Zurich, SwitzerlandRight Imagewrong Image
B.Dubai, UAERight Imagewrong Image
C.Rio de Janeiro, BrazilRight Imagewrong Image
D.New York, USARight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
FIFA Headquarters: Zurich, Switzerland
11.
Today, FIFA banned former president of the Guatemala football federation for life due to FIFA corruption scandal. Who is he?

A.Walter ClaveriRight Imagewrong Image
B.Ivan Franco SopegnoRight Imagewrong Image
C.Víctor Hugo MonzonRight Imagewrong Image
D.Brayan JimenezRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
FIFA has banned Brayan Jimenez, the former president of the Guatemala football federation for life.
12.
According to web analytics company StatCounter, internet's most used OS is

A.BlackBerryRight Imagewrong Image
B.WindowsRight Imagewrong Image
C.AndroidRight Imagewrong Image
D.iOSRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Research from web analytics company StatCounter found Android now accounts for a larger share of internet usage than Windows for the first time.
13.
Who is the Present Union HRD Minister of India?

A.AnanthkumarRight Imagewrong Image
B.Prakash JavadekarRight Imagewrong Image
C.Harsimrat Kaur BadalRight Imagewrong Image
D.Maneka Sanjay GandhiRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Present Union HRD Minister of India:- Prakash Javadekar.
14.
As per NIRF rankings, Which institute has been named as the best higher education institute in India?

A.Bengaluru's Indian Institute of ScienceRight Imagewrong Image
B.Jamia HamdardRight Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Institute of Technology-MadrasRight Imagewrong Image
D.Jawaharlal Nehru UniversityRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
As per NIRF rankings, Bengaluru's Indian Institute of Science has been once again named as the best higher education institute in the country.
15.
According to property consultant CBRE, World’s 9th most expensive office location is

A.Beijing (Finance Street)Right Imagewrong Image
B.Hong Kong (Kowloon)Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mumbai (Bandra Kurla Complex)Right Imagewrong Image
D.Delhi (Connaught Place)Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Delhi’s Connaught Place is the world’s 9th most expensive office location with annual prime rent of USD 105.71 per sq ft, says property consultant CBRE.
16.
32nd edition of Miami Open Tennis tournament 2017 was recently held at

A.OhioRight Imagewrong Image
B.PennsylvaniaRight Imagewrong Image
C.FloridaRight Imagewrong Image
D.MichiganRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 32nd edition of Miami Open Tennis tournament 2017 (also known as the Miami Masters 2017) was recently held at Key Biscayne, Florida, United States, presented by Itau.
17.
Who has been chosen for the 2017 UNESCO/Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize?

A.Dawit IsaakRight Imagewrong Image
B.Khadija IsmayilovaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Mazen DarwishRight Imagewrong Image
D.Eynulla FatullayevRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dawit Isaak, an imprisoned Eritrean-Swedish journalist, has been chosen to receive the 2017 UNESCO/Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize.
18.
Nifty hit new highs above 9200 for first time ever, up by

A.65 pointsRight Imagewrong Image
B.62 pointsRight Imagewrong Image
C.64 pointsRight Imagewrong Image
D.63 pointsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Benchmark indices NSE Nifty closed at 9237 levels, up by 64 points or 0.7%.
19.
Mahendra Singh Dhoni was named the chief executive officer of which company for a day?

A.Hindustan Petroleum CorporationRight Imagewrong Image
B.Gulf Oil IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Essar Oil LimitedRight Imagewrong Image
D.Reliance Petroleum LimitedRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mahendra Singh Dhoni was named the chief executive officer of Gulf Oil India for a day.
20.
Who is appointed as Ambassador and Permanent Representative of India to UN, recently?

A.Rahul ShrivastavaRight Imagewrong Image
B.P. HarishRight Imagewrong Image
C.Ajit KumarRight Imagewrong Image
D.Rajiv Kumar ChanderRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rajiv Kumar Chander was appointed India’s ambassador and permanent representative to the United Nations Offices in Geneva, the Ministry of External Affairs announced.
21.
Who appoints Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank of India?

A.Government of IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Reserve Bank GovernorRight Imagewrong Image
C.President of IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
D.Prime Minister of IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Government of India appoints the Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank of India.
22.
Who took over as the new Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank of India?

A.Prasanna Kumar MohantyRight Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Sunil MitraRight Imagewrong Image
C.Bibhu Prasad KanungoRight Imagewrong Image
D.Dilip S. ShanghviRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri B.P. Kanungo (Bibhu Prasad Kanungo) of Odisha took over as the Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank of India.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th April 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th April 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th April 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th April 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th April 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th April 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th April 2017

4th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th April 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF