Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 03 April 2017

Last Updated: April 3, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz April 3, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 3, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 3, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: April 3, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 03 April 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 02 April 2017


Questions

1.
India Surf Festival 2017 will be held in

A.Chapora Beach, GoaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Agardanda Beach, MaharashtraRight Imagewrong Image
C.Sasithithlu Beach, KarnatakaRight Imagewrong Image
D.Ramchandi Beach, OdishaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Karnataka Tourism will host its first-ever surfing festival between May 27-29. The festival will be held at the Sasithithlu Beach in Mangalore.
2.
Asia’s largest tulip garden is

A.Yadavindra GardensRight Imagewrong Image
B.Indira Gandhi Memorial Tulip gardenRight Imagewrong Image
C.Brindavan GardenRight Imagewrong Image
D.Rock GardenRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Srinagar’s Indira Gandhi Memorial Tulip Garden (Formerly known as Siraj Bagh), Asia’s largest tulip garden, was opened to the public, marking the beginning of the new tourism season in the valley. The opening of the garden also marked the beginning of a mega 15-day tulip festival, part of the Bahaar-e-Kashmir event in Srinagar.
3.
Which bank will become the first bank to integrate Aadhaar offering OTP-based financial services?

A.Kotak Mahindra BankRight Imagewrong Image
B.City Union BankRight Imagewrong Image
C.Karur Vysya BankRight Imagewrong Image
D.IndusInd BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kotak Bank will become the first bank to integrate Aadhaar offering OTP-based financial services.
4.
During release of the book titled “Indian Railway- The weaving of a National Tapestry”, Minister of Railways Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu launched Hi-speed free Wi-Fi services for the visitors at

A.Humayun TombRight Imagewrong Image
B.National Rail MuseumRight Imagewrong Image
C.Safdarjung TombRight Imagewrong Image
D.Rajpath LawnsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Minister of Railways Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu launched Hi-speed free Wi-Fi services for the visitors at National Rail Museum.
5.
Union Minister of Railways Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu released the book titled “Indian Railway- The weaving of a National Tapestry” jointly authored by Sanjay Chadha, Vidya Krishnamurthi and

A.Andy MarinoRight Imagewrong Image
B.Rakesh MohanRight Imagewrong Image
C.SreedharanRight Imagewrong Image
D.Bibek DebroyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Minister of Railways Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu released the book titled “Indian Railway- The weaving of a National Tapestry” jointly authored by Shri Bibek Debroy (Member, NITI Aayog) Shri Sanjay Chadha (Joint Secretary, Ministry of Commerce) & Ms. Vidya Krishnamurthi.
6.
Who is the present Union Textiles Minister of India?

A.Sushma SwarajRight Imagewrong Image
B.Smriti Zubin IraniRight Imagewrong Image
C.Manohar ParrikarRight Imagewrong Image
D.Uma BhartiRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Textiles Minister, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani
7.
Recently, Which scheme is launched by Indian Govt for powerloom sector development?

A.MegaTex IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
B.CurrentTex IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
C.PowerTex IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
D.ElecTex IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Government has launched PowerTex India, a comprehensive scheme for powerloom sector development, simultaneously at over 45 locations in the country.
8.
Who took up the charge as the new Consul General of Dubai, recently?

A.VipulRight Imagewrong Image
B.VanlalvawnaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Anurag BhushanRight Imagewrong Image
D.Navdeep Singh suriRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Diplomat Vipul, a 1998 batch Indian Foreign Service officer took up the charge as the new Consul General of Dubai.
9.
From the NDB, how much loan amount has been sought by India for various projects?

A.USD 3 billionRight Imagewrong Image
B.USD 2 billionRight Imagewrong Image
C.USD 4 billionRight Imagewrong Image
D.USD 1 billionRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India has sought USD 2 billion loans for various projects from the NDB.
10.
Recently, Second Annual meeting of New development bank held in

A.BhubaneswarRight Imagewrong Image
B.HyderabadRight Imagewrong Image
C.DelhiRight Imagewrong Image
D.KolkataRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The three day Annual Meeting of NDB will be held from 31st March to 2nd April, 2017 in Delhi.
11.
Malaysian Prime Minister who begins six day India tour from March 30 to April 4, is

A.Justin TrudeauRight Imagewrong Image
B.Dusko MarkovicRight Imagewrong Image
C.Malcolm TurnbullRight Imagewrong Image
D.Najib RazakRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Malaysian Prime Minister Najib Razak on a six day visit to India was given the ceremonial reception at Rashtrapati Bhawan in New Delhi by India's Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
12.
Who proclaimed April as National Sexual Assault Awareness and Prevention Month?

A.Sirimavo BandaranaikeRight Imagewrong Image
B.Angela MerkelRight Imagewrong Image
C.Donald TrumpRight Imagewrong Image
D.Theresa MayRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
US President Donald Trump proclaimed April as National Sexual Assault Awareness and Prevention Month, following in the footsteps of his presidential predecessor President Barack Obama.
13.
Who has been awarded Sydney Thunder’s Women’s Player of the Year, recently?

A.Harmanpreet KaurRight Imagewrong Image
B.Sushma VermaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Mithali RajRight Imagewrong Image
D.Devika VaidyaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Women’s T20I captain Harmanpreet Kaur has been given Sydney Thunder’s Women’s Player of the Year award for the second season of the Women’s Big Bash League.
14.
World-first human to human transplant of reprogrammed stem cells as a treatment for macular degeneration was carried out in

A.CanadaRight Imagewrong Image
B.GermanyRight Imagewrong Image
C.Unites StatesRight Imagewrong Image
D.JapanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A Japanese man has become the first recipient of donated, reprogrammed stem cells as a treatment for macular degeneration.
15.
Who has broken the world half marathon record as well as the 10km and 15km marks at the Prague Half Marathon?

A.Paula RadcliffeRight Imagewrong Image
B.Peres JepchirchirRight Imagewrong Image
C.Joyciline JepkosgeiRight Imagewrong Image
D.Violah JepchumbaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kenya's Joyciline Jepkosgei has broken the world half marathon record as well as the 10km and 15km marks at the Prague Half Marathon on the way to winning the IAAF Gold Label Road Race in one hour, four minutes and 52 seconds.
16.
Bollywood star to be honored at the 60th San Francisco International Film Festival (SFILM) on April 14 is

A.Amitabh BachchanRight Imagewrong Image
B.Shah Rukh KhanRight Imagewrong Image
C.Hrithik RoshanRight Imagewrong Image
D.Aamir KhanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bollywood star Shah Rukh Khan will be honored at the 60th San Francisco International Film Festival (SFILM) on April 14 at the Castro Theater.
17.
The first NATO state to launch a “self-contained” cyber command unit is

A.FranceRight Imagewrong Image
B.CanadaRight Imagewrong Image
C.GermanyRight Imagewrong Image
D.United StatesRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Germany is the first NATO state to launch a “self-contained” cyber command unit designed to shield IT and weapons systems from growing attacks.
18.
First ever civilian nuclear-powered submarine designed in

A.JapanRight Imagewrong Image
B.RussiaRight Imagewrong Image
C.ChinaRight Imagewrong Image
D.AmericaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Russian scientists are developing first ever civilian nuclear-powered submarine to conduct seismological surveys and search for natural resources under ice in the Arctic, the Russian Foundation for Advanced Research Projects (RFARP) said.
19.
Recently, which country officially recognised bitcoin as currency?

A.JapanRight Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
C.ChinaRight Imagewrong Image
D.GermanyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A new Japanese law that defines digital currencies as a legal payment method goes into effect on April 1, 2017. That law applies the country’s know-your-customer and anti-money-laundering regulations to Bitcoin and other cryptocurrencies, requires exchanges to meet capital and cybersecurity requirements, and will subject those exchanges to annual audits.
20.
Who clinched Miami Open 2017 title for the third time?

A.Andy MurrayRight Imagewrong Image
B.Roger FedererRight Imagewrong Image
C.Novak DjokovicRight Imagewrong Image
D.Rafael NadalRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Roger Federer (Swiss professional tennis player) clinched his 91st career title when he beat rival Rafa Nadal (Spanish professional tennis player) 6-3 6-4 in the Miami Open final.
21.
India Open badminton championship was started in

A.2005Right Imagewrong Image
B.2007Right Imagewrong Image
C.2006Right Imagewrong Image
D.2008Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The India Open (officially titled as the Yonex-Sunrise India Open) is an annual badminton event which has been held in India since 2008.
22.
Who lifts ‘India Open badminton championship 2017’ title in Women's singles category?

A.Carolina MarinRight Imagewrong Image
B.Koharu YonemotoRight Imagewrong Image
C.P.V SindhuRight Imagewrong Image
D.Shiho TanakaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Olympic silver-medallist P.V. Sindhu defeated Carolina Marin in straight sets 21-19, 21-16 in 47 minutes at the India Open badminton championship in New Delhi.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd April 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd April 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd April 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd April 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd April 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd April 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd April 2017

3rd April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd April 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF