Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 29 April 2017

Last Updated: April 29, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz April 29, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 29, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 29, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: April 29, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 29 April 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 April 2017


Questions

1.
Who got prize in the Moscow Sand Competition?

A.Sudarsan Pattnaik Right Imagewrong Image
B.Praveen Singh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Naresh Iyer Right Imagewrong Image
D.Suresh MisraRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sudarsan Pattnaik got prize in the Moscow Sand Competition.
2.
Which game to be organised by Oorja CAPF under 19?

A.Volley ball Right Imagewrong Image
B.ThrowballRight Imagewrong Image
C.Football Right Imagewrong Image
D.BadmintonRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Football is to be organised by Oorja CAPF under 19.
3.
Where 4th National Conclave meet in India ?

A.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
B.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
D.KarnatakaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
New Delhi is 4th National conclave Meet in India.
4.
Which state conducted event in Transgender sport meet?

A.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
C.Goa Right Imagewrong Image
D.KarnatakaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kerala state conducted event in Transgender
5.
Which state first becomes village in India?

A.Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil nadu Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
D.GoaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kerala state becomes first village in India
6.
Who introduces Water conservation in Bundelkhand?

A.Uma Bharati Right Imagewrong Image
B.Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
C.Suresh prabhu Right Imagewrong Image
D.Harish MenonRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Uma Bharati introduces Water conservation in Bundelkhand.
7.
How much Sundar pichai got as compensation from Alphabet?

A. $ 100 Right Imagewrong Image
B.$ 150 Right Imagewrong Image
C.$ 400Right Imagewrong Image
D. $ 200Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
$ 200 is Sundar Pichai got compensation from Alphabet
8.
Which company planning to invest in banking and financial sector?

A.Paytm Right Imagewrong Image
B.Snapdeal Right Imagewrong Image
C.Flipkart Right Imagewrong Image
D.Free ChargeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Paytm is a company planning to invest in banking and financial sector
9.
Who help to digitalize E- Shakthi scheme recently?

A.SME Right Imagewrong Image
B.Private Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.NABARD Right Imagewrong Image
D.State Bank of indiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
NABARD help to digitalize E- Shakthi scheme recently
10.
Who launched new scheme for HIV patients

A.Mr Suresh prabhuRight Imagewrong Image
B. Mr Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mr.J.P. Nadda Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mr Arun NairRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mr.J.P. Nadda inaugurated new schems for HIV patients
11.
How much Green Highway scheme cost ?

A.5000 crore Right Imagewrong Image
B.1000 crore Right Imagewrong Image
C.7000 crore Right Imagewrong Image
D.11000 croreRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
11000 crore is Green Highway scheme cost
12.
Which country tested its missile recently?

A.North Korea Right Imagewrong Image
B.Japan Right Imagewrong Image
C.China Right Imagewrong Image
D.USARight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
North Korea tested its missile recently.
13.
Which country tested its missile recently?

A.North Korea Right Imagewrong Image
B.Japan Right Imagewrong Image
C.China Right Imagewrong Image
D.USARight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
North Korea tested its missile recently.
14.
Which company got MNC of the year 2017?

A.Yamaha Right Imagewrong Image
B.Fascino Right Imagewrong Image
C.Hero Motocorp Right Imagewrong Image
D.Bajaj Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Hero Motocorp h company got MNC of the year 2017
15.
Who broke the world record of aged women to hit the Auckland sky tower recently?

A.Mary Kom Right Imagewrong Image
B.Mann Kaur Right Imagewrong Image
C.Aruna Rai Right Imagewrong Image
D.Preethi singhRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mann Kaur broke the world record of aged women to hit the Auckland sky tower recently.
16.
Which was created by scientists recently?

A.Artificial Womb Right Imagewrong Image
B.Artificial medicine Right Imagewrong Image
C.Artificial Vaccine Right Imagewrong Image
D.Artificial SteroidRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Artificial Womb was created by scientists recently
17.
Which date is observed as day of remembrance of victims in Chemical warfare in UNO?

A.April 29 Right Imagewrong Image
B.May 2 Right Imagewrong Image
C.June 5 Right Imagewrong Image
D.May 9Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
April 29 is observed as day of remembrance of victims in Chemical warfare in UNO
18.
Who got silver medal recently at Asian Grand Prix meet?

A.Mary KomRight Imagewrong Image
B. Neeraj Chopra Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ashok Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Praveen SinghRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Neeraj Chopra got silver medal recently at Asian Grand Prix meet
19.
Which committee submitted their reports to Finance minister recently?

A. Food committee Right Imagewrong Image
B.Lavasa Committee Right Imagewrong Image
C.Petrocarp Committee Right Imagewrong Image
D.Budget CommitteeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Lavasa Committee submitted their reports to Finance minister recently
20.
What type of 5 satellites to launch by 2017 end in India?

A. EducationRight Imagewrong Image
B. AgricultureRight Imagewrong Image
C. Weather Right Imagewrong Image
D.CommunicationRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Communication type 5 satellites to launch by 2017 end in India.
21.
Which are planned to be introduced in Nagpur recently?

A. E- train Right Imagewrong Image
B.E- taxiRight Imagewrong Image
C. E - vanRight Imagewrong Image
D. E- mobileRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
E- taxi are planned to be introduced in Nagpur recently
22.
Which company has planned to open a new terminal in Bihar?

A.Indian Oil corporation(IOC) Right Imagewrong Image
B.Bharat Gas Right Imagewrong Image
C.Hindustan Lever Right Imagewrong Image
D.Super gasRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Oil corporation(IOC) has planned to open a new terminal in Bihar.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th April 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th April 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th April 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th April 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th April 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th April 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th April 2017

29th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th April 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF