Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 28 April 2017

Last Updated: April 28, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz April 28, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 28, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 28, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: April 28, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 28 April 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 27 April 2017


Questions

1.
Which place the Kazakhstan establish the honorary consulate?

A.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
C.Bengaluru Right Imagewrong Image
D.KolkataRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Chennai is the honorary consulate opened
2.
How many agreements India and Cyprus signed ?

A.Two Right Imagewrong Image
B.One Right Imagewrong Image
C.Four Right Imagewrong Image
D.FiveRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Four agreements India and Cyprus signed.
3.
Which country signed four agreements recently?

A.Cyprus Right Imagewrong Image
B.China Right Imagewrong Image
C.Nepal Right Imagewrong Image
D.CanadaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Cyprus signed four Agreements with India recently
4.
Which organisation planned to release Indian short film on World press day

A.WHO Right Imagewrong Image
B.UNESCO Right Imagewrong Image
C.Amercian press media Right Imagewrong Image
D.UNIFCORight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
UNESCO organisation planned to release Indian short film on World press day.
5.
Who got 52nd Jnanpith Award in 2017?

A.Shri Narayanan Right Imagewrong Image
B.Sankha Ghosh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Arvind Nair Right Imagewrong Image
D.Arun ReddyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sankha Ghosh got 52 nd Jnapith Award 2017
6.
Which country ban metal mining ?

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B.El Salvador Right Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaRight Imagewrong Image
D.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
El Salvador ban metal mining recently.
7.
Which company introduced Digital gold recently?

A.Amazon Right Imagewrong Image
B.Flipkart Right Imagewrong Image
C.Paytm Right Imagewrong Image
D.SnapdealRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Paytm company introduced Digital gold recently.
8.
Which day is being observed on April 28th?

A.World Day for safety and Health Right Imagewrong Image
B.World malaria day Right Imagewrong Image
C.World Book day Right Imagewrong Image
D.World laboratory dayRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Day for safety and Health is being observed on April 28th.
9.
Which game will be having the video assistance in world cup 2018

A.Volley ball Right Imagewrong Image
B.Throwball Right Imagewrong Image
C.Football Right Imagewrong Image
D.BadmintonRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Football game will get Video assistance in FIFA world cup 2017
10.
Which IRB is going to be launched by home ministry in Jammu and Kashmir?

A.Men Right Imagewrong Image
B.Women Right Imagewrong Image
C.Military force Right Imagewrong Image
D.Information TechnologyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
All Women IRB is going to be launched by home ministry in Jammu and Kashmir.
11.
Which state Ballabhgarh city renamed as Balramgarh ?

A.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
B.Haryana Right Imagewrong Image
C.Goa Right Imagewrong Image
D.New DelhiRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Haryana state Ballabhgarh city renamed as Balramgarh recently.
12.
Who is appointed as new Director General of Indo- Tibetan police?

A.Narayanamoorthy Right Imagewrong Image
B.R.K Pachnanda Right Imagewrong Image
C.John Williams Right Imagewrong Image
D.K.Durga Prasad Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
R.K Pachnanda is appointed as new Director General of Indo- Tibetan police.
13.
Which city in India has been announced for the ward in Pierre L’enfant Awards-2017 ?

A.Bhubaneshwar Right Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
D.BengaluruRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bhubaneshwar city in India has been announced for the ward in Pierre L’enfant Awards-2017.
14.
Who launched MSME portal and My MsMe app recently?

A. Mr Suresh Prabhu Right Imagewrong Image
B.Mr Venkaiah Naidu Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mr Arun JaitleyRight Imagewrong Image
D. Mr L.K AdvaniRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mr Venkaiah Naidu launched MSME portal and My MsMe app recently.
15.
What is minimum wage announced by labour ministry recently?

A.5000 Right Imagewrong Image
B.7500 Right Imagewrong Image
C.8000 Right Imagewrong Image
D.10,000Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
10,000 is the minimum wage announced by labour ministry recently
16.
Which company planning to invest 1.1 billion in India for Car manufacture?

A.Tata group Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kia Motors Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mahindra group Right Imagewrong Image
D.Skoda groupRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kia Motors planning to invest 1.1 billion in India for Car manufacture.
17.
Who introduced biggest tax reforms in USA?

A.Donald Trump Right Imagewrong Image
B.Bill clinton Right Imagewrong Image
C.John williams Right Imagewrong Image
D.Hillary clintonRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Donald Trump introduced biggest tax reforms in USA.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 28th April 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 28th April 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 28th April 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 28th April 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 28th April 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 28th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 28th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 28th April 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 28th April 2017

28th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 28th April 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF