Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 27 April 2017

Last Updated: April 27, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz April 27, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 27, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 27, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day:
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 27 April 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 26 April 2017


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
Which country tests Agni IIi missile

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B.China Right Imagewrong Image
C.PakistanRight Imagewrong Image
D.IranRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India tests Agni III missile recently.
Q.2
In UAE, where the solar gas station opened ?

A.Dubai Right Imagewrong Image
B.Abu Dhabi Right Imagewrong Image
C.Oman Right Imagewrong Image
D.AjmanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dubai is the place where the gas station is opened.
Q.3
What is full form of IOC

A.Indian Olympic committee Right Imagewrong Image
B.Indian oil corporation Right Imagewrong Image
C.International olympic committee Right Imagewrong Image
D.International Oil CommitteeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International olympic committee is full form of IOC.
Q.4
Who was announced IOC member recently?

A.Riti AmbaniRight Imagewrong Image
B.Anil Kapoor Right Imagewrong Image
C.Anu sharma Right Imagewrong Image
D.Kajal singhRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Riti Ambani announced IOC member recently.
Q.5
What award did Yes Bank got recently?

A.Best Bank award Right Imagewrong Image
B.Golden Peacock award Right Imagewrong Image
C.Best entrepreneur award Right Imagewrong Image
D.Economy award 2017 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Golden Peacock award got Yes Bank recently.
Q.6
Which bank got Golden Peacock award?

A.Karnataka Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.Yes Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Bank of BarodaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Yes Bank got Golden Peacock award
Q.7
Which country 12-year boy going to represent India in Football?

A.Russia Right Imagewrong Image
B.Canada Right Imagewrong Image
C.USA Right Imagewrong Image
D.EnglandRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In ,Russia 12-year boy going to represent India in Football.
Q.8
Which policy e-SOT and e-PRAN card are two schemes introduced recently?

A.Atal pension Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
B.Swachh Bharat Right Imagewrong Image
C.Awas Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
D.Garib Kalyan YojanaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Atal pension Yojana in which two schemes are being introduced in order to encourage digital transcation.
Q.9
Which famous actor passed on April 27,2017

A.Suresh Kanna Right Imagewrong Image
B.Vinoth Kanna Right Imagewrong Image
C.Anil Kapoor Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vimal KapoorRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Vinoth Kanna passed away on April 27,2017.
Q.10
What is lowest airfare in the UDAN introduction airflights.

A.1000 Right Imagewrong Image
B.500 Right Imagewrong Image
C.2500 Right Imagewrong Image
D.4500Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
2500 is lowest airfare in the UDAN introduction airflights.
Q.11
Who crowned for Miss Teen Universe 2017?

A.Shakthi shree Right Imagewrong Image
B.Srishti Kaur Right Imagewrong Image
C.Taahirah Zungu Right Imagewrong Image
D.San Jose Palacio Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Srishti Kaur is crowned as Miss Teen Universe 2017.
Q.12
Which coins are going to introduced by RBI ?

A.1 ,2 rupees Right Imagewrong Image
B.5,10 rupees Right Imagewrong Image
C.50 paise Right Imagewrong Image
D.25 paise Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
5,10 rupees are going to be introduced by Reserve bank of India.
Q.13
Which scheme central government sanctions houses for poor ?

A.Jan Dhan Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
B.Atal Pension Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
C.Swachh Bharat Right Imagewrong Image
D.Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana is a scheme which is useful for the sanctions of houses for urban poor.
Q.14
How many new places are added in the Swachh Mission Phase II?

A.5 Right Imagewrong Image
B.10 Right Imagewrong Image
C.7 Right Imagewrong Image
D.4Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
10 places are added in Swachh Mission Phase II.
Q.15
Who designed super balloon to detect to detect high energy cosmic particle?

A.Indian Space Research Organisation(ISRO) Right Imagewrong Image
B.National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) Right Imagewrong Image
C.Global Research center Right Imagewrong Image
D.German Institute of Science and TechnologyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) designed super balloon to detect to detect high energy cosmic particle.
Q.16
Who is appointed as Director General CRF chief?

A.Mr.Ramakrishnan Right Imagewrong Image
B.Mr.Sathyamoorthy Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mr Rajiv Rai Bhatnagar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mr.Deepak MishraRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mr Rajiv Rai Bhatnagar is appointed as Director General CRF chief.
Q.17
Which institute received RBI demonetized notes recently for recycling?

A.National Institute Of Design (NID) Right Imagewrong Image
B.National Institute of Technology Right Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Institute of Technology Right Imagewrong Image
D.Anna UniversityRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Institute Of Design (NID) receives RBI demonetized notes for recycling.
Q.18
Which is first country to open honorary consulate in Gujarat

A.Canada Right Imagewrong Image
B.Belgium Right Imagewrong Image
C.Netherlands Right Imagewrong Image
D.SwitzerlandRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Belgium is first country to open honorary consulate in Gujarat.
Q.19
Which state signed agreement with Bharat Broadband Network Limited ?

A.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
C.Assam Right Imagewrong Image
D.GoaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu signed agreement with Bharat Broadband Network Limited.
Q.20
Which satellite journey end on April 26 ,2017?

A.Mangalyaan Right Imagewrong Image
B.Chandra-II Right Imagewrong Image
C.Aryabhatta Right Imagewrong Image
D.CassiniRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Cassini satellite journey end on April 26 ,2017

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 27th April 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 27th April 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 27th April 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 27th April 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 27th April 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 27th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 27th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 27th April 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 27th April 2017

27th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 27th April 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF