Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 26 April 2017

Last Updated: April 26, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz April 26, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 26, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 26, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day:
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 26 April 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 25 April 2017


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
Which country launches its first home built aircraft carrier ?

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B.Nepal Right Imagewrong Image
C.Canada Right Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China launches its first home built aircraft carrier.
Q.2
Which organisation Yes bank signed MoU ?

A.Paisa bazzar Right Imagewrong Image
B.Paytm Right Imagewrong Image
C.Snapdeal Right Imagewrong Image
D.Free chargeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Paisa bazzar is an organisation which signs MoU with yesbank recently.
Q.3
Which country signed MoU with India in Economic co operation?

A.Iraq Right Imagewrong Image
B.Iran Right Imagewrong Image
C.Srilanka Right Imagewrong Image
D.CanadaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Srilanka country signed MoU with India in Economic co operation.
Q.4
Which country appoints Lady Judge recently?

A.Israel Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Iraq Right Imagewrong Image
D.IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Israel country appoints Lady Judge recently
Q.5
Which bank ties with PaisaBazzar.com

A.Andhra Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.Karnataka Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Yes Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Canara BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Yes Bank
Q.6
Which signs agreement with India recently?

A.France Right Imagewrong Image
B.Spain Right Imagewrong Image
C.England Right Imagewrong Image
D.ArmeniaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Armenia signs agreement with India recently.
Q.7
Which day is observed as chernobyl disaster day by UNO ?

A.May 2nd Right Imagewrong Image
B.April 1th Right Imagewrong Image
C.April 26th Right Imagewrong Image
D.July 3rdRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
April 26th is observed as chernobyl disaster day by UNO.
Q.8
Who got Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar International Foundation Kerala State award for the year 2016-17?

A.Mr. Arjun Nair Right Imagewrong Image
B.Mr.Suresh Menon Right Imagewrong Image
C.Dileep K Nair Right Imagewrong Image
D.Dr. Harish menonRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dileep K Nair got Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar International Foundation Kerala State award for the year 2016-17
Q.9
Which day is celebrated as 26th April in WIP ?

A.World Intellectual Property Day Right Imagewrong Image
B.World Health Day Right Imagewrong Image
C.World Peace Day Right Imagewrong Image
D.World Earth DayRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Intellectual Property Day is celebrated as 26th April in WIP.
Q.10
Who was appointed as new Director of secret service of USA

A.Donald Trump Right Imagewrong Image
B.Randolph Ailes Right Imagewrong Image
C.Joseph Williams Right Imagewrong Image
D.Bill clintonRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Randolph Ailes was appointed as new Director of secret service of USA.
Q.11
Who has been appointed as Kazakhstan Honorary Consul recently ?

A.Shri Narayana swamy Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Suraj ShantakumarRight Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Qadeer shah Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Lakshmi singh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Suraj Shantakumar Who has been appointed as Kazakhstan Honorary Consul recently.
Q.12
Who appreciated Swachh Bharat Movement recently?

A.Mr. Arun JaitleyRight Imagewrong Image
B.Mr. Bill Gates Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mr.Donald Trump Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mr Suresh Prabhu.Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mr. Bill Gates appreciated Swachh Bharat Movement recently
Q.13
Which state constructs underwater metro tunnel ?

A.ChennaiRight Imagewrong Image
B.MumbaiRight Imagewrong Image
C.Kolkata Right Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kolkata state constructs underwater metro tunnel in River Hooogly with Howra.
Q.14
Who introduced Aadhar two policies recently?

A.LIC Right Imagewrong Image
B.The New India Assurance Right Imagewrong Image
C.Birla Sun life Insurance Right Imagewrong Image
D.United India InsuranceRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
LIC introduced Aadhar two policies i.e for men and women recently.

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 26th April 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 26th April 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 26th April 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 26th April 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 26th April 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 26th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 26th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 26th April 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 26th April 2017

26th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 26th April 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF