Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 24 April 2017

Last Updated: April 24, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz April 24, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 24, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 24, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: April 24, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 24 April 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 April 2017


Questions

1.
Which two countries signs Agreement

A.India - PakistanRight Imagewrong Image
B.China - IranRight Imagewrong Image
C.Pakistan- RussiaRight Imagewrong Image
D.Canada - ItalyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China - Iran signs agrrement recently.
2.
Who won at golf awards?

A.SSP Chawrasia and Aditi Ashok Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ashok misra Right Imagewrong Image
C.Tiger woodsRight Imagewrong Image
D.Dustin JohnsonRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SSP Chawrasia and Aditi Ashok won golf awards.
3.
Which state has introduced kilkari recently?

A.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
B.Goa Right Imagewrong Image
C.Haryana Right Imagewrong Image
D.PunjabRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Haryana has introduced kilkari recently.
4.
Which country joined with India for the $1 trillion potential solar program

A.France Right Imagewrong Image
B.Portugal Right Imagewrong Image
C.Canada Right Imagewrong Image
D.TurkeyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
France joined with India for the $1 trillion potential solar program.
5.
When World laboratory day is celebrated

A.April 11th Right Imagewrong Image
B.May 1st Right Imagewrong Image
C.March 3Right Imagewrong Image
D.April 24thRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
April 24th is World laboratory day.
6.
Who broke NASA US astronaut Jeff williams record ?

A.Kalpana Chawla Right Imagewrong Image
B.Peggy Whitson Right Imagewrong Image
C.Andrews Right Imagewrong Image
D. Joseph WilliamsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Peggy Whitson broke US astronaut Jeff Williams record.
7.
Who was awarded the famous P C Chandra Award

A.Kailash Satyarthi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ram Mohan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kadirnath Right Imagewrong Image
D.Dr. RadhakrishnanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kailash Satyarthi awarded the famous P C Chandra Award.
8.
Which country introduced freight train to Russia

A.IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanRight Imagewrong Image
C.chinaRight Imagewrong Image
D.CanadaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
China introduced freight train to Russia.
9.
Who won mens single in Monte Carlo Masters

A.Roger federerRight Imagewrong Image
B. Rafael Nadal Right Imagewrong Image
C.Andy MurrayRight Imagewrong Image
D. Nick KyrgiosRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Rafael Nadal won mens single in carlo Masters.
10.
Which country is second place in the LPG importer?

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B.China Right Imagewrong Image
C.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
D.CanadaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India
11.
Which film won best film at Hong Kong Film Awards

A.The Gangster Right Imagewrong Image
B.NewtonRight Imagewrong Image
C.King maker Right Imagewrong Image
D.KahaaniRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Newton film won best film at Hong Kong Film Awards.
12.
Which day is celebrated on 24th April ?

A.National Panchayati Raj Diwas Right Imagewrong Image
B.National Service day Right Imagewrong Image
C.National Sacrifice day.Right Imagewrong Image
D.National Green day Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Panchayati Raj Diwas is celebrated on 24th April
13.
Which app planning to introduce “copyless feature”

A.Google Right Imagewrong Image
B.MicrosoftRight Imagewrong Image
C.Apple Right Imagewrong Image
D.VIVORight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Google app planning to introduce “copyless feature” .
14.
Who introduced coffee stamps at Bengaluru recently?

A.Mr Suresh prabhuRight Imagewrong Image
B. Mr Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mrs. Nirmala Sitharaman Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mr.Amit ShahRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mrs. Nirmala Sitharaman introduced coffee stamps at Bengaluru recently.
15.
Which plan has been constructed for 15 years road map recently?

A.The Niti Aayog Right Imagewrong Image
B.The bharat Swach Right Imagewrong Image
C.Jan Dhan YojanaRight Imagewrong Image
D.Awas yojanaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Niti Aayog has been constructed for 15 years road map recently.
16.
Which plan has been constructed for 15 years road map recently?

A.The Niti Aayog Right Imagewrong Image
B.The bharat Swach Right Imagewrong Image
C.Jan Dhan YojanaRight Imagewrong Image
D.Awas yojanaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Niti Aayog has been constructed for 15 years road map recently.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th April 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th April 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th April 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th April 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th April 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th April 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th April 2017

24th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th April 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF