Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 20 April 2017

Last Updated: April 20, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz April 20, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 20, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 20, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: April 20, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 20 April 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 April 2017


Questions

1.
Which government organisation told to introduce destination Buses from may 1

A.National Green Tribunal Right Imagewrong Image
B.Green peace Institute Right Imagewrong Image
C.Wildlife Trust of India Right Imagewrong Image
D.National Wildlife Federation Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
From May 1 National Green Tribunalis to introduce destination Buses
2.
Which Government is to introduce destination Buses from May 1 by National Green Tribunal

A.Mumbai Government Right Imagewrong Image
B.Delhi Government Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kerala government Right Imagewrong Image
D.Orissa GovernmentRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Delhi Government is to introduce destination Buses from May 1 by National Green Tribunal.
3.
How many light years Exoplanet is from the earth

A.10 YearsRight Imagewrong Image
B.15 YearsRight Imagewrong Image
C.20 YearsRight Imagewrong Image
D.40 yearsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
40 light years the earth from the planet.
4.
Which planet is being found recently by scientists

A.Pluto Right Imagewrong Image
B.Exoplanet Right Imagewrong Image
C.McPlanetface Right Imagewrong Image
D.TRAPPIST-1Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Exoplanet is being found recently by scientists.
5.
Which function Rajnath to inaugurate on April 20,2017

A.Civil service function Right Imagewrong Image
B.National sports event Right Imagewrong Image
C.Military Function Right Imagewrong Image
D.UN functionRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Civil service function is inaugurated by Rajnath Singh.
6.
Which minister Inaugurates civil service function ?

A.Rajnath Singh Right Imagewrong Image
B.L.K Advani Right Imagewrong Image
C.Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
D.Suresh prabhuRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajnath Singh Inaugurates civil service function.
7.
April 20th is observed as

A.World father’s day Right Imagewrong Image
B.Chinese language day Right Imagewrong Image
C.World peace day Right Imagewrong Image
D.International Yoga DayRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Chinese language day is April 20th .
8.
Which day is observed as Chinese Language Day by United nations

A.April 20th Right Imagewrong Image
B.May 2 ndRight Imagewrong Image
C.June 15th Right Imagewrong Image
D.July 10thRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
April 20th is Chinese Language Day by United Nations.
9.
Which national leader stamps sold for record £500,000 at an auction in the United Kingdom

A.Mahatma GandhiRight Imagewrong Image
B.Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Right Imagewrong Image
C.Lal Bahadur Shastri Right Imagewrong Image
D.Sarojini NaiduRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mahatma Gandhi stamps sold for record £500,000 at an auction in the United Kingdom
10.
Who involved in the verdict of Panama Case

A.Nawaz Sharif Right Imagewrong Image
B.Babar Nawaz Khan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sardar Muhammad Yousaf Right Imagewrong Image
D.Muhammad Azhar KhanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nawaz Sharif involved in the verdict of Panama Case.
11.
Which court allows Taj Mansingh hotel to e auction

A.Session court Right Imagewrong Image
B.Magistrate Court Right Imagewrong Image
C.High Court Right Imagewrong Image
D.Supreme courtRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Supreme court allows New Delhi Municipal Corporation (NDMC) to e-auction Taj Mansingh hotel.
12.
Which hotel will be e -auctioned by New Delhi Municipal Corporation

A.Hotel Sheraton Right Imagewrong Image
B.Hotel Radisson Right Imagewrong Image
C.The Taj Mahal HotelRight Imagewrong Image
D.Taj Mansingh hotel Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Taj Mansingh hotel will be e auctioned by New Delhi Municipal Corporation.
13.
How much India contribute to UN election assistance programme

A.$ 10,000 Right Imagewrong Image
B.$ 25,000 Right Imagewrong Image
C.$ 250,000 Right Imagewrong Image
D.$ 200,000Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
$ 250,000 India contribute to UN election assistance programme .
14.
Which country contributed $250,000 to UN election assistance programme

A.AfricaRight Imagewrong Image
B. Liberia Right Imagewrong Image
C.India Right Imagewrong Image
D.JordanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India contributed $250,000 to UN election assistance programme.
15.
Who paid obeisance at Golden Temple recently?

A.Canadian Defence Minister Harjit Singh Sajjan Right Imagewrong Image
B. Australian Defence Minister Marise Payne. Right Imagewrong Image
C.China Defence Minister Chang Right Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Defence Minister Manohar ParrikarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Canadian Defence Minister Harjit Singh Sajjan paid obeisance at Golden Temple.
16.
Which place Canadian Defence Minister pays obeisance recently

A.The Tajmahal Right Imagewrong Image
B.Golden Temple Right Imagewrong Image
C.Qutub Minar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Agra FortRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Golden Temple is Canadian Defence Minister pays obeisance recently.
17.
Which MP engages in ‘verbal spat’ with cops recently regarding non functioning of ATM at latur ?

A.Ravindra Gaikwad Right Imagewrong Image
B.Bishnu Pada Ray Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kothapalli Geetha Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rammohan Naidu Kinjarapu.Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ravindra Gaikwad engaged in ‘verbal spat’ with cops recently regarding non functioning of ATM at latur.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th April 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th April 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th April 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th April 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th April 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th April 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th April 2017

20th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th April 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF