Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 19 April 2017

Last Updated: April 19, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz April 19, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 19, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 19, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: April 19, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 19 April 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 18 April 2017


Questions

1.
Which country launched its first satellite recently

A.Syria Right Imagewrong Image
B.China Right Imagewrong Image
C.Libya Right Imagewrong Image
D.MongoliaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mongolia launched its first satellite recently.
2.
Which country gets support on peace and stability from India

A.Nepal Right Imagewrong Image
B.China Right Imagewrong Image
C.Japan Right Imagewrong Image
D.PakistanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nepal gets support on peace and stability from India.
3.
How many days Sensex gained

A.3Right Imagewrong Image
B.5Right Imagewrong Image
C.2Right Imagewrong Image
D.1Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sensex gained within 5 days
4.
Which famous person uttered “India is hopeful that Nepal will be able to forge consensus through dialogue in its quest for peace, stability and multi-party democracy “

A.Prime minister Narendra Modi Right Imagewrong Image
B.President Pranab Mukherjee Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Rajnath singh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Arun JaitleyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee uttered “India is hopeful that Nepal will be able to forge consensus through dialogue in its quest for peace, stability and multi-party democracy.
5.
Which partnership going to be launched by Nomura in india

A.Fintech partnership Right Imagewrong Image
B.Health care Partnership Right Imagewrong Image
C.Wealth management Partnership Right Imagewrong Image
D.Financial Advisory Partnership Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Fintech partnership going to be launched by Nomura in India.
6.
Which place National Green Tribunal ordered for closure of industries recently

A.Bengaluru Right Imagewrong Image
B.Orissa Right Imagewrong Image
C.Bihar Right Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bengaluru National Green Tribunal ordered for closure of industries recently.
7.
Which government organisation orders for immediate closure of industries near Bellandur Lake ,Bengaluru

A.National Green Tribunal Right Imagewrong Image
B.National Wildlife Federation Right Imagewrong Image
C.Wildlife Trust of India Right Imagewrong Image
D.Green peace Institute.Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Green Tribunal ordered for immediate closure of industries near Bellandur Lake ,Bengaluru.
8.
Which date being announced by central government for removal of red beacons from officials cars ?

A.May 1Right Imagewrong Image
B.June 22 Right Imagewrong Image
C.April 22 Right Imagewrong Image
D.May 10Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
May 1 is being announced by central government for removal of red beacons from officials cars.
9.
How much crores being invested for VIT campus at Madhya Pradesh.

A.500 crores Right Imagewrong Image
B.400 crores Right Imagewrong Image
C.200 crores Right Imagewrong Image
D.100 croresRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
500 crores being invested for VIT campus at Madhya Pradesh.
10.
Who is the vice Chancellor of Vellore Institute of Technology

A.M.G.Ramachandran Right Imagewrong Image
B.G Viswanathan Right Imagewrong Image
C.H .Raman Right Imagewrong Image
D.V.H NarayananRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
G Viswanathan is the vice Chancellor of Vellore Institute of Technology.
11.
Which institute will start to function at Madhya Pradesh from the month of August.

A.Premier Institute of Technology Right Imagewrong Image
B.Vellore Institute of Technology Right Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Institute of Technology Right Imagewrong Image
D.Balaji Institute of Technology.Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Vellore Institute of Technology start to function at Madhya Pradesh from the month of August.
12.
Which purchase has been cleared by Union Government recently?

A.VVPAT Right Imagewrong Image
B.EVM Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ballot Box Right Imagewrong Image
D.Voting deviceRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
VVPAT is purchase has been cleared by Union Government recently.
13.
What is maximum limit given by Department of Telecommunication

A.Rs 20,000 Right Imagewrong Image
B.Rs 5000 Right Imagewrong Image
C.Rs 1000 Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rs 15,000Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rs 20,000 is maximum limit given by Department of Telecommunication.
14.
Which department sets limit for mobile content payment by account balance, bill recently?

A.Department of Railways Right Imagewrong Image
B.Department of Defence Right Imagewrong Image
C.Department of Telecommunication Right Imagewrong Image
D.Department of AgricultureRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Department of Telecommunicationsets limit for mobile content payment by account balance, bill.
15.
When is International Yoga Day is observed

A.June 21Right Imagewrong Image
B.May 21 Right Imagewrong Image
C.March 21 Right Imagewrong Image
D.April 21Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
June 21 is International Yoga Day is observed.
16.
What United Nations planned to issue for International Yoga Day.

A.Awareness programs Right Imagewrong Image
B.Free yoga training Right Imagewrong Image
C.Special Stamps Right Imagewrong Image
D.International Tour for yoga practice.Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Special Stamps s planned to issue for International Yoga Day.
17.
How many years case is Babri Masjid demolition case

A.20 years Right Imagewrong Image
B.15 years Right Imagewrong Image
C.25 years Right Imagewrong Image
D.10 yearsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
25 year case is Babri Masjid demolition case.
18.
Which case Supreme Court revives conspiracy charges against Advani, Joshi ?

A.Babri Masjid demolition case Right Imagewrong Image
B.Assets caseRight Imagewrong Image
C.Criminal case Right Imagewrong Image
D.Adulteration case Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Babri Masjid demolition case Supreme Court revives conspiracy charges against Advani, Joshi.
19.
What issue Air India got grounded at Delhi

A.Extreme Weather Right Imagewrong Image
B.Hydraulic failure Right Imagewrong Image
C.Congestion in air trafficRight Imagewrong Image
D.Late Arrival of aircraft.Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Hydraulic failure is an issue so that Air India got grounded at Delhi.
20.
Which flight got grounded at Indira Gandhi International Airport ,New Delhi due to hydraulic failure ?

A.Air Asia Right Imagewrong Image
B.Air India Right Imagewrong Image
C.Spicejet Right Imagewrong Image
D.Jet AirwaysRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Air India Flight got grounded at Indira Gandhi International Airport ,New Delhi due to hydraulic failure.
21.
How much crores did Delhi metro pay for its demolish the top floors of two buildings

A.6 Right Imagewrong Image
B.5Right Imagewrong Image
C.3Right Imagewrong Image
D.2Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
6 crores Delhi metro station pay for its demolish over the top floors of two buildings.
22.
Which metro station paid around 6 crore to demolish the top floors of two buildings

A.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
B.MumbaiRight Imagewrong Image
C.DelhiRight Imagewrong Image
D.KolkataRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Delhi metro station paid around 6 crore to demolish the top floors of two buildings.
23.
What issue raised by US on North Korea and Syria at united Nations

A.Trade violations Right Imagewrong Image
B.Human rights violations Right Imagewrong Image
C.Border violations Right Imagewrong Image
D.Security violations Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Human rights violations raised by US on North Korea and Syria at united Nations.
24.
Which country warned North Korea and Syria over human rights violations and at the United Nations ?

A.United StatesRight Imagewrong Image
B.AustraliaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Europe Right Imagewrong Image
D.AfricaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
United States warned North Korea and Syria over human rights violations and at the United Nations.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th April 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th April 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th April 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th April 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th April 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th April 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th April 2017

19th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th April 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF