Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 18 April 2017

Last Updated: April 18, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz April 18, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 18, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 18, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day:
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 18 April 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 17 April 2017


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
What is expected range of rainfall in the south west monsoon

A.96- 104 LPARight Imagewrong Image
B.80- 85 LPA Right Imagewrong Image
C.50- 65 LPA Right Imagewrong Image
D.66- 78 LPA Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
96- 104 LPA is expected range of rainfall in the south west monsoon.
Q.2
Which monsoon expected to be normal this year

A.North east Right Imagewrong Image
B.South west Right Imagewrong Image
C.South east Right Imagewrong Image
D.North west Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
South west monsoon is expected to be normal this year.
Q.3
Which cabinet minister is Smt Maneka Gandhi

A.Minister of urban development Right Imagewrong Image
B.Minister of railwaysRight Imagewrong Image
C.Minister of External affairs Right Imagewrong Image
D.Minister of the Woman and Child Development Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Minister of the Woman and Child Developmentis Smt Maneka Gandhi.
Q.4
Which minister wants father’s name optional in caste certificates

A.Smt.Smriti Zubin Irani Right Imagewrong Image
B.Smt.Maneka Gandhi Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Ramvilas PaswanRight Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Kalraj Mishra Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Smt.Maneka Gandhi wants father’s name optional in caste certificates.
Q.5
Who participate in the Spring Meetings of the World Bank and IMF as well as deliberations of G20 nations ?

A.Shri Rajnath singh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri L.K Advani Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri. Suresh Prabhu Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Arun Jaitley participate in the Spring Meetings of the World Bank and IMF as well as deliberations of G20 nations.
Q.6
Which equipment charges are being exempted from Value Added Tax (VAT) by Haryana government ?

A.Solar equipments Right Imagewrong Image
B.Steel equipmentsRight Imagewrong Image
C.Coal generation EquipmentsRight Imagewrong Image
D.Wind equipmentsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Solar equipments charges are being exempted from Value Added Tax (VAT) by Haryana government.
Q.7
Which country businessman Vijay Mallya arrested?

A.EuropeRight Imagewrong Image
B.Spain Right Imagewrong Image
C.London Right Imagewrong Image
D.India Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Businessman Vijay Mallya arrested in London.
Q.8
Which type of visa did Australia abolished ?

A.E visitor -651 Right Imagewrong Image
B.Work and holiday - 462 Right Imagewrong Image
C.Transit visa -771 Right Imagewrong Image
D.457 visaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
457 visa is being abolished by Australia.
Q.9
How many days Arun Jaitley visits to USA

A.5Right Imagewrong Image
B. 3Right Imagewrong Image
C.1Right Imagewrong Image
D.2Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Arun Jaitley visits USA for five days
Q.10
Which country abolished 457 visa recently?

A.Australia Right Imagewrong Image
B.CanadaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Denmark Right Imagewrong Image
D.RussiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Australia abolished 457 visa recently which helped all the IT professionals to travel to Australia.
Q.11
What new feature is going to introduced in the Whatsapp messenger?

A.Animated GIFRight Imagewrong Image
B.Status updatesRight Imagewrong Image
C.Changing number Right Imagewrong Image
D.Video callRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Changing number is a new feature introduced in whatsapp messenger.
Q.12
How many Indian Officials are being trained by China and Japan ?

A.400Right Imagewrong Image
B.500Right Imagewrong Image
C.300Right Imagewrong Image
D.200Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
500 officials are being trained by China and Japan for high speed rail technology.
Q.13
Which two countries going to train high-speed rail technology to Indian railway officials?

A.China ,Japan Right Imagewrong Image
B.Srilanka , Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C.USA, Britain Right Imagewrong Image
D.Spain, DenmarkRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China ,Japan are two countries going to train high-speed rail technology to Indian railway officials.
Q.14
Which visa system is refined by US President Donald Trump by signing an executive order

A.H1- B visasRight Imagewrong Image
B.Non immigrant visa Right Imagewrong Image
C.immigrant visaRight Imagewrong Image
D.Collective VisaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
H1- B visa system is refined by US President Donald Trump by signing an executive order.
Q.15
Which Union Minister tagged the line “ Religion-based reservation not in country’s interest

A.Shri Rajnath Singh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Smt Sushma Swaraj Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Arun JaitleyRight Imagewrong Image
D.M Venkaiah NaiduRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
M Venkaiah Naidu ,Union Minister of Urban Development tagged the line “ Religion-based reservation not in country’s interest".
Q.16
In early trade, how many points did sensex zoom ?

A.150 points Right Imagewrong Image
B.250 points Right Imagewrong Image
C.267 points Right Imagewrong Image
D.280 pointsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
267 points, sensex Zooms at early tade on tuesday.
Q.17
What is full form of CMRL?

A.Chennai Metro Rail Limited Right Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai Municipal Rail limited Right Imagewrong Image
C.Chennai Rail Limited Right Imagewrong Image
D.Chennai Metro Limited Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Chennai Metro Rail Limited is full form of CMRL.
Q.18
What type of doors are placed in order to avoid suicide attempts in Metro stations

A.Metal doors Right Imagewrong Image
B.Iron doors Right Imagewrong Image
C.Platform screen doors (PSD)Right Imagewrong Image
D.Glass doors Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Platform screen doors (PSD) are being placed to avoid suicide attempts in Metro Station.
Q.19
How many billions of revenue does Infosys targets recently ?

A.$ 10 billion Right Imagewrong Image
B.$ 20 billion Right Imagewrong Image
C.$ 40 billion Right Imagewrong Image
D.$ 30 billionRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
$ 20 billion of revenue does Infosys targets recently by the year 2021
Q.20
Which company targets $20 billion revenue by March 2021.

A.Cognizant Right Imagewrong Image
B.Accenture Right Imagewrong Image
C.Infosys Right Imagewrong Image
D.WiproRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Infosys targets $20 billion revenue by March 2021
Q.21
What is the age of Narayan Sanyal ?

A.60 yearsRight Imagewrong Image
B.50 years Right Imagewrong Image
C.70 yearsRight Imagewrong Image
D.80 yearsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Narayan Sanyal died at the age of 80 years.
Q.22
Who is top maoist leader passed away recently?

A.Muppala Lakshmana RaoRight Imagewrong Image
B.Narayan SanyalRight Imagewrong Image
C.Malla Raj ReddyRight Imagewrong Image
D.Kobad GandhiRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Narayan Sanyal is top maoist leader passed away recently.

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th April 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th April 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th April 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th April 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th April 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th April 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th April 2017

18th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th April 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF