Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 17 April 2017

Last Updated: April 17, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz April 17, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 17, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 17, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day:
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 17 April 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 16 April 2017


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
What is estimate of Amby Valley Properties

A.34,000 crore Right Imagewrong Image
B.15,000 croreRight Imagewrong Image
C.10,000 croreRight Imagewrong Image
D.5,000 croreRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
34,000 crore is estimate of Amby Valley
Q.2
Which place is ordered for auction by supreme court for penalty of Sahara Group

A.Indus valleyRight Imagewrong Image
B.Aamby Valley Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sahara Airlines Right Imagewrong Image
D.Sahara Villa Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Aamby Valley worth 34,000 crore is ordered for auction by supreme court for penalty of Sahara Group.
Q.3
In which Police told to suspend telecom services in India for security reasons?

A.PatnaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
C.GoaRight Imagewrong Image
D.Jammu and kashmir Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jammu and kashmir is a place where Police told to suspend telecom services in India for security reasons.
Q.4
What is the name of UAE business man

A.Anil Kapoor Right Imagewrong Image
B.Sonal singh Right Imagewrong Image
C.BR Shetty Right Imagewrong Image
D.Anil shettyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
BR Shetty is the name of UAE businessman
Q.5
Which film UAE businessmen B R shetty to invest 1000 crore

A.The Mahabharata' Right Imagewrong Image
B.The Ramanyana Right Imagewrong Image
C.KarnaRight Imagewrong Image
D.Bhagavat Geetha Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Mahabharata motion picture is to B R shetty to invest 1000 crore.
Q.6
How much crore does UAE businessmen B R shetty to invest on The Mahabharata motion picture

A.1000 crore Right Imagewrong Image
B.500 crore Right Imagewrong Image
C.200 crore Right Imagewrong Image
D.100 croreRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
1000 crore UAE businessmen B R shetty to invest on The Mahabharata motion picture.
Q.7
From USA, Who met Pakistan Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif and other senior officials recently?

A.Donald TrumpRight Imagewrong Image
B.Mr. McMasterRight Imagewrong Image
C.Jimmy Carter Right Imagewrong Image
D.Winfield ScottRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mr. McMaster met Pakistan Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif and other senior officials recently.
Q.8
In Jammu and Kashmir, which services are advised to be suspended by the police force

A.Telecom services( 3G ,4G)Right Imagewrong Image
B.Mobile service Right Imagewrong Image
C.Electricity Right Imagewrong Image
D.WaterRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jammu and Kashmir, Telecom services( 3G ,4G) services are advised to be suspended by the police force.
Q.9
How much fine does Air India will impose on unruly Passengers.

A.5 to 15 lakhs Right Imagewrong Image
B.Rs 1000 Right Imagewrong Image
C.Rs 500Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rs 2500Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Air India will impose on unruly Passengers a charge of 5 to 15 lakhs.
Q.10
Which month China’s Tianzhou-1 going to be launched?

A.MayRight Imagewrong Image
B.JuneRight Imagewrong Image
C.April Right Imagewrong Image
D.August Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
April 20- 24 China’s Tianzhou-1 will be launched
Q.11
What is the name given to China’s Spacecraft going to be launched in the month of April ?

A.Tianzhou-1 Right Imagewrong Image
B.Apollo 17 CSMRight Imagewrong Image
C.Dragon SpacecraftRight Imagewrong Image
D.Shenzhou spacecraft.Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tianzhou-1 is China’s Spacecraft going to be launched in the month of April.
Q.12
What is Union Bank of India retrieved amount

A.$ 150 millionsRight Imagewrong Image
B.$ 171 millionsRight Imagewrong Image
C.$ 120 millionsRight Imagewrong Image
D.$ 110 millionsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Bank of India retrieved amount is $ 171 millions that is 1,100 crore at today's rate.
Q.13
Which bank retrieved hacked $171 million in 6 days from RBI

A.State bank of India Right Imagewrong Image
B.Karnataka Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Union Bank of India Right Imagewrong Image
D.Allahabad BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Bank of India retrieved $171 million in 6 days from RBI.
Q.14
How much percent Wholesale Inflation falls in the month of March

A.2.50 % Right Imagewrong Image
B.5.70% Right Imagewrong Image
C.3.80% Right Imagewrong Image
D.6.50%Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Wholesale Inflation falls upto 5.70% in the month of march.
Q.15
What case does Supreme court summons to Six States Home Secretaries recently

A.Vacancy for teachers Right Imagewrong Image
B.Vacancy for police forcesRight Imagewrong Image
C.Vacancy For military Right Imagewrong Image
D.Water Crisis Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Supreme court summons to Six States Home Secretaries recently for the case of Vacancy for police forces.
Q.16
How much percent China Economy beats the government Target

A.6.9 percentRight Imagewrong Image
B.5.2 percent Right Imagewrong Image
C.3.8 percentRight Imagewrong Image
D.2.4 percentRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China’s economy beat the government target and grew by 6.9 per cent in the first quarter this year mainly due to a surge in infrastructure investment and exports.
Q.17
What is the GDP of china in first quarter of the year 2017

A.18.07 trillion yuanRight Imagewrong Image
B.12.01 trillion yuanRight Imagewrong Image
C.3.56 trillion yuan Right Imagewrong Image
D.2.54 trillion YuanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
18.07 trillion yuan is the GDP of china in first quarter of the year 2017
Q.18
Which route does Vistadome coach train flagged off recently

A.Meerut - Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Visakhapatnam to Araku valley stationRight Imagewrong Image
C.Mumbai to Goa Right Imagewrong Image
D.Chennai - bengaluruRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Vistadome coach train flagged off recently from Visakhapatnam to Araku valley station.
Q.19
Which new train is being flagged off by railway minister Suresh prabhu recently

A.Metro trainRight Imagewrong Image
B.High-speed rail. Right Imagewrong Image
C.Vistadome coach train Right Imagewrong Image
D.Double Deck Passenger Trains.Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Railway minister Suresh prabhu recently opened Vistadome coach train on april month
Q.20
Which party sweeps the by poll elections in Malappuram Lok Sabha constituency ?

A.AIADMK Right Imagewrong Image
B.Aam Adami Right Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Union Muslim League (IUML)Right Imagewrong Image
D.BJPRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Union Muslim League (IUML) sweeps 7 constituency in poll elections in Malappuram Lok Sabha constituency.
Q.21
Which Multispeciality Hospital in Surat was inaugrated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi ?

A.Government Hospital, SuratRight Imagewrong Image
B.Kiran Multi super speciality hospitalRight Imagewrong Image
C.Rajiv Gandhi Hospital Right Imagewrong Image
D.AIIMS hospitalRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kiran Multi super speciality hospital inaugrated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on April 17th Monday at Surat
Q.22
How much percentage of votes did President Recep Tayyip Erdogan won the yes campaign ?

A.51.4Right Imagewrong Image
B.12.5Right Imagewrong Image
C.16.5Right Imagewrong Image
D.9.5Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
51.4 votes did President Recep Tayyip Erdogan won the yes campaign

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th April 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th April 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th April 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th April 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th April 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th April 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th April 2017

17th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th April 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF