Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 15 April 2017

Last Updated: April 15, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz April 15, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 15, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 15, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day:
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 15 April 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 14 April 2017


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
How many tonnes of Salt produced in the state of Tamil Nadu, in Tuticorin District in a year

A.27 lakh tonnesRight Imagewrong Image
B.10 lakh tonnes Right Imagewrong Image
C.11 lakh tonnes Right Imagewrong Image
D.6 lakh tonnes Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
27 lakh tonnes tonnes of Salt produced in the state of Tamil Nadu, in Tuticorin District in a year.
Q.2
Which state Chief Minister bans names of ministers, MLAs on inaugural stones

A.Kerala CM Pinarayi VijayanRight Imagewrong Image
B.Karnataka CM K.Siddaramaiah Right Imagewrong Image
C.Punjab CM Amarinder Singh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra Pradesh CM Chandra Babu Naidu Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Punjab CM Amarinder Singh bans names of ministers, MLAs on inaugural stones.
Q.3
Which national executive of BJP arrives for meeting at Bhubaneswar

A.Amit ShahRight Imagewrong Image
B.L.K Advani Right Imagewrong Image
C.Rajnath SinghRight Imagewrong Image
D.Suresh Prabhu Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Amit Shah national executive of BJP arrives for meeting at Bhubaneswar.
Q.4
Where World Masters Game is going to be held?

A.AucklandRight Imagewrong Image
B.New zealandRight Imagewrong Image
C.Switzerland Right Imagewrong Image
D.HolandRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Masters Game is going to be held at Auckland from april 21st.
Q.5
Who represents India in World Masters Game going to held at Auckland

A.Mann Kaur Right Imagewrong Image
B.Wilma RamsayRight Imagewrong Image
C.Carol Wayne Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mary Kom Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India in World Masters Game Going to held at Auckland Our representative is Mann Kaur, who is 101 yr old
Q.6
Which train derailed at Rampur in Uttar Pradesh ?

A.Rajya Rani Express Right Imagewrong Image
B.Rajthani expressRight Imagewrong Image
C.Delhi express Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mumbai expressRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Eight coaches of Meerut-Lucknow Rajya Rani Express derailed near Rampur in Uttar Pradesh today leaving at least two passengers injured,informed by railway officials.
Q.7
On which day , IT Department Launched Operation Clean II

A.April 15th Right Imagewrong Image
B.Feburary 28th Right Imagewrong Image
C.March 29th Right Imagewrong Image
D.March 15thRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IT Department Launched Operation Clean II on April 15th.
Q.8
Among USA trading countries,which country mainly manipulated their currency to make their exports cheaper ?

A.South Korea Right Imagewrong Image
B.North Korea Right Imagewrong Image
C.China Right Imagewrong Image
D.Taiwan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
USA trading countries, China mainly manipulated their currency to make their exports cheaper .
Q.9
Due to Kulbhushan Jadhav death sentence Which meeting got cancelled between India and Pakistan

A.Agra summit Right Imagewrong Image
B.Maritime security Right Imagewrong Image
C.Advisors meeting Right Imagewrong Image
D.SAARC meetingRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kulbhushan Jadhav death sentence Maritime security meeting got cancelled between India and Pakistan.
Q.10
Which type of bomb is used by US officials to kill IS fighter

A.GBU-43/B Massive Ordnance Air Blast Right Imagewrong Image
B.BLU - 82 Right Imagewrong Image
C.Hydrogen Bomb Right Imagewrong Image
D.31 - PRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
GBU-43/B Massive Ordnance Air Blast bomb dubbed the "Mother Of All Bombs" was unleashed in combat for the first time, hitting IS positions in eastern Nangarhar province on Thursday.The bomb smashed their mountains.
Q.11
what is message of B. R. Ambedkar

A.Protest, power Right Imagewrong Image
B.‘Educate, Agitate, Organise' Right Imagewrong Image
C.for the people, by the people,of the people. Right Imagewrong Image
D.Determine, AggrevateRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
message of B. R. Ambedkar is ‘Educate, Agitate, Organise'
Q.12
Recently ,Jawaharlal Nehru University’s Central Library was renamed as ?

A.Anna Central Library Right Imagewrong Image
B.Periyar Central Library Right Imagewrong Image
C.Dr B. R. Ambedkar Central Library Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mahatma Gandhi Central Library Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Jawaharlal Nehru University’s Central Library was renamed Dr B. R. Ambedkar Central Library amid protests and sloganeering by students on Friday.
Q.13
On 15th april, whose birthday celebration is carried out in North Korea

A.Kim II SungRight Imagewrong Image
B.Kim JongRight Imagewrong Image
C.Roh Moo-hyunRight Imagewrong Image
D.Kim Dae-jung Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
North Korean leader Kim Jong Un appeared in a massive parade in the capital city on Saturday celebrating the birthday of his late grandfather and North Korea founder Kim II Sung.
Q.14
What is the annual revenue( 2016 -2017) of freight traffic generated on March By South central Railway

A.7,934.7 croreRight Imagewrong Image
B.3,450 croreRight Imagewrong Image
C.4,520 croreRight Imagewrong Image
D.5,620 croreRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The annual revenue of SCR, generated on freight traffic, was to the tune of 7,934.7 crore
Q.15
How many tones of freight traffic are been loaded by South Central Railway in the month of march

A.9.44 million tonnesRight Imagewrong Image
B.12.25 million tonnes Right Imagewrong Image
C.13.65 million tonnesRight Imagewrong Image
D.11.65 million tonnes Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
9.44 million tonnes are been loaded by South Central Railway in the month of march for freight traffic

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th April 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th April 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th April 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th April 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th April 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th April 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th April 2017

15th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th April 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF