Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 11 April 2017

Last Updated: April 11, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz April 11, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 11, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 11, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: April 11, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 11 April 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 10 April 2017


Questions

1.
Who is Pakistan Defence minister

A.Nawaz sherifRight Imagewrong Image
B.Muhammed HussainRight Imagewrong Image
C.Khawaja Asif Right Imagewrong Image
D.Nawab HazarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pakistan Defence Minister is Khawaja Asif
2.
which date BJP government going to celebarte third year anniversary as one month Program

A.May 25thRight Imagewrong Image
B.June 19th Right Imagewrong Image
C.August 28thRight Imagewrong Image
D. September 20thRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
One month Program BJP is going to celebrate its third anniversary.
3.
Who is CEO of Axis Bank ?

A.Mr.Narayana MurthyRight Imagewrong Image
B.Smt. Shikha SharmaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Smt .RadhikaRight Imagewrong Image
D.Arundhati BhattacharyaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
CEO and MD of Axis Bank is Smt. Shikha Sharma
4.
Last year December, who warned Tata Power and adani power , to pay relief in the form of compensation for higher coal cost for their flagship power in Gujarat

A.Central Electricity regulatory Commission (CERC) Right Imagewrong Image
B. Tamil nadu Generation and Distribution Cooperation(TANGEDC) Right Imagewrong Image
C.Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) Right Imagewrong Image
D.Delhi Electricity Regulatory Commission(DERC)Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Central Electricity regulatory Commission (CERC) warned Tata Power and adani power to pay relief for high coast of coal mining
5.
Who is founder of Ebay

A.Pierre Omidyar Right Imagewrong Image
B.Jeff Bros Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sunil Bansal Right Imagewrong Image
D.Kunal BahiRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ebay is founder of Pierre Omidyar
6.
Which day Former President Obama attended NATO summit 2016

A.March 15thRight Imagewrong Image
B.May 25th Right Imagewrong Image
C.October 29thRight Imagewrong Image
D.September 8thRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On May 25th,2016 Former President Obama attented NATO summit 2016 at Poland.
7.
Who is the title sponsor of IPL 2016

A.Sun TV networkRight Imagewrong Image
B.VIVO electronicsRight Imagewrong Image
C.FlipkartRight Imagewrong Image
D.Sony picturesRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The tiltle sponsor of IPL is VIVO electronoics
8.
Who is the founder of Reliance Industries

A.Mukesh Ambani Right Imagewrong Image
B.Dhirubhai Ambani Right Imagewrong Image
C.Anil kumar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Anil ambhaniRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dhirubhai Ambani is founder of reliance Industries in the year of 1996.His sons are Anil Ambani and Mukesh Ambani.
9.
Who launched Indian railways digital contract recently

A.Mr.Suresh PrabhuRight Imagewrong Image
B.Mr.Rajesh sharmaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Mr.L.K AdvaniRight Imagewrong Image
D.Mr.Manohar GhoshiRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Our Railway minister Mr.Suresh Prabhu who launched digital contract on april 11th 2017
10.
Who is former financial minister of India

Mr Varun krishnaRight Imagewrong Image
Mr Rahul GandhiRight Imagewrong Image
Mr Manmohan singhRight Imagewrong Image
Mr ChidambaramRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Our formal finance minister is Mr chidambaram

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th April 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th April 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th April 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th April 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th April 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th April 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th April 2017

11th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th April 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF